Mercedes-Benz S-Class S 550 vs BMW 3 Series 340i xDrive Sedan AWD
![]() Mercedes-Benz S-Class S 550 $95,650MSRP | ![]() BMW 3 Series 340i xDrive Sedan AWD $50,950MSRP |
Mercedes-Benz S-Class S 550 $95,650MSRP | BMW 3 Series 340i xDrive Sedan AWD $50,950MSRP |
|---|
Overview | |
Years produced2007-2016 | Years produced2016-2018 |
MSRP$95,650 | MSRP$50,950 |
Average price | Average price$28,903 |
Listings1 | Listings12 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.7L 449 hp V8 | Engine3.0L 320 hp I6 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower449 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower320 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway31 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.5L 382 hp V8 | Engine Name3.0L 320 hp I6 |
Torque391 lb-ft @ 2800 rpm | Torque330 lb-ft @ 1380 rpm |
Horsepower382 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower320 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City14 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway22 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.3 cu ft | Cargo Space17.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4465 lbs | Curb Weight3720 lbs |
Height58.0 in | Height56.5 in |
Length205.0 in | Length182.5 in |
Width73.7 in | Width80.0 in |
Wheelbase124.6 in | Wheelbase110.6 in |
Maximum Payload1190 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
![]() Mercedes-Benz S-Class S 550 $95,650MSRP | ![]() BMW 3 Series 340i xDrive Sedan AWD $50,950MSRP |
Mercedes-Benz S-Class S 550 $95,650MSRP | BMW 3 Series 340i xDrive Sedan AWD $50,950MSRP |
|---|
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2007-2016 | 2016-2018 |
MSRP | $95,650 | $50,950 |
Average price | $28,903 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.7L 449 hp V8 | 3.0L 320 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 449 hp @ 5250 rpm | 320 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 31 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.5L 382 hp V8 | 3.0L 320 hp I6 |
Torque | 391 lb-ft @ 2800 rpm | 330 lb-ft @ 1380 rpm |
Horsepower | 382 hp @ 6000 rpm | 320 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 14 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 22 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.3 cu ft | 17.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4465 lbs | 3720 lbs |
Height | 58.0 in | 56.5 in |
Length | 205.0 in | 182.5 in |
Width | 73.7 in | 80.0 in |
Wheelbase | 124.6 in | 110.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 1190 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Mercedes-Benz S-Class S 550 for Sale
BMW 3 Series 340i xDrive Sedan AWD for Sale
12 results
See all
By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
S-Class S 550 vs LS 430 RWDS-Class S 550 vs E-Class E 350 CabrioletS-Class S 550 vs Crown Victoria Police InterceptorC-Class C43 AMG vs 3 Series 340i xDrive Sedan AWD3 Series 340i xDrive Sedan AWD vs Civic Si3 Series 340i xDrive Sedan AWD vs 300 SRT8 RWDLancer Evolution VIII vs 3 Series 340i xDrive Sedan AWDLancer Evolution VIII vs S-Class S 550S-Class S 550 vs C-Class C 300S-Class S 600 vs 3 Series 340i xDrive Sedan AWD













