Hyundai Santa Fe vs Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$35,050 | MSRP$20,550 |
Listings657 | Listings124 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe Hyundai Santa Fe is a midsize, three-row SUV that sits at the smaller end of the segment, while the Hyundai Palisade lives among the larger players in the class. Nevertheless, thanks to its boxy shape and thoughtfully crafted interior, shoppers might decide bigger isn’t necessarily better. The 2026 Santa Fe gets a new transmission, added safety features, and minor equipment and packaging updates. The Santa Fe Hybrid returns, too, but we’ll cover that in a separate review. Verdict: Polarizing design aside, the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe is a brilliant, family-friendly crossover SUV. We tested the XRT version, which trades fuel economy for off-road capability, so buyers who don’t need that should pick a different trim level. | |
Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City20 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City29 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.6 cu ft | Cargo Space18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4343 lbs | Curb Weight2612 lbs |
Height67.7 in | Height61.6 in |
Length190.2 in | Length159.1 in |
Width74.8 in | Width69.7 in |
Wheelbase110.8 in | Wheelbase99.2 in |
Maximum Payload1191 lbs | Maximum Payload1158 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $35,050 | $20,550 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 5.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Hyundai Santa Fe is a midsize, three-row SUV that sits at the smaller end of the segment, while the Hyundai Palisade lives among the larger players in the class. Nevertheless, thanks to its boxy shape and thoughtfully crafted interior, shoppers might decide bigger isn’t necessarily better. The 2026 Santa Fe gets a new transmission, added safety features, and minor equipment and packaging updates. The Santa Fe Hybrid returns, too, but we’ll cover that in a separate review. Verdict: Polarizing design aside, the 2026 Hyundai Santa Fe is a brilliant, family-friendly crossover SUV. We tested the XRT version, which trades fuel economy for off-road capability, so buyers who don’t need that should pick a different trim level. | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City | 20 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Torque | 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | 29 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.6 cu ft | 18.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4343 lbs | 2612 lbs |
Height | 67.7 in | 61.6 in |
Length | 190.2 in | 159.1 in |
Width | 74.8 in | 69.7 in |
Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 99.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1191 lbs | 1158 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































