BMW 5 Series 540i Sedan RWD vs BMW 3 Series 328i Sedan RWD
![]() BMW 5 Series 540i Sedan RWD $59,450MSRP | BMW 3 Series 328i Sedan RWD $38,350MSRP |
BMW 5 Series 540i Sedan RWD $59,450MSRP | BMW 3 Series 328i Sedan RWD $38,350MSRP |
|---|
Overview | |
Years produced1994-1995 | Years produced1996-2000 |
MSRP$59,450 | MSRP$38,350 |
Average price | Average price$11,247 |
Listings1 | Listings13 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 335 hp I6 | Engine2.0L 240 hp I4 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower335 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower240 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City22 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather SeatsOptional |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Curb Weight3803 lbs | Curb Weight3120 lbs |
Height55.6 in | Height53.8 in |
Length185.8 in | Length174.5 in |
Width68.9 in | Width66.9 in |
Wheelbase108.7 in | Wheelbase106.3 in |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
![]() BMW 5 Series 540i Sedan RWD $59,450MSRP | BMW 3 Series 328i Sedan RWD $38,350MSRP |
BMW 5 Series 540i Sedan RWD $59,450MSRP | BMW 3 Series 328i Sedan RWD $38,350MSRP |
|---|
Overview | ||
Years produced | 1994-1995 | 1996-2000 |
MSRP | $59,450 | $38,350 |
Average price | $11,247 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 335 hp I6 | 2.0L 240 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 335 hp @ 5500 rpm | 240 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City | 22 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | Optional |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Curb Weight | 3803 lbs | 3120 lbs |
Height | 55.6 in | 53.8 in |
Length | 185.8 in | 174.5 in |
Width | 68.9 in | 66.9 in |
Wheelbase | 108.7 in | 106.3 in |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
BMW 5 Series 540i Sedan RWD for Sale
BMW 3 Series 328i Sedan RWD for Sale
13 results
See all
By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
5 Series 540i Sedan RWD vs Civic SiCamry XLE V6 vs 5 Series 540i Sedan RWDLancer Evolution VIII vs 5 Series 540i Sedan RWDJetta TDI vs 5 Series 540i Sedan RWD5 Series 540i Sedan RWD vs C-Class C43 AMGGrand Prix GXP vs 3 Series 328i Sedan RWDTL Type-S FWD vs 3 Series 328i Sedan RWD3 Series 328i Sedan RWD vs LS 430 RWD5 Series 540i Sedan RWD vs LS 430 RWD3 Series 328i Sedan RWD vs Range Rover Evoque HSE Dynamic Convertible














