Acura TL Type-S FWD vs Honda Accord 2.0T Sport FWD
![]() Acura TL Type-S FWD $38,225MSRP | ![]() Honda Accord 2.0T Sport FWD $31,510MSRP |
Acura TL Type-S FWD $38,225MSRP | Honda Accord 2.0T Sport FWD $31,510MSRP |
|---|
Overview | |
Years produced2002 | Years produced2018-2020 |
MSRP$38,225 | MSRP$31,510 |
Average price$7,995 | Average price$21,876 |
Listings1 | Listings12 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 286 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 252 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower286 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower252 hp @ 6500 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.2L 260 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 252 hp I4 |
Torque232 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | Torque273 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower260 hp @ 6100 rpm | Horsepower252 hp @ 6500 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemOptional | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.3 cu ft | Cargo Space16.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3538 lbs | Curb Weight3298 lbs |
Height53.7 in | Height57.1 in |
Length192.5 in | Length192.2 in |
Width70.3 in | Width73.3 in |
Wheelbase108.1 in | Wheelbase111.4 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1177 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
![]() Acura TL Type-S FWD $38,225MSRP | ![]() Honda Accord 2.0T Sport FWD $31,510MSRP |
Acura TL Type-S FWD $38,225MSRP | Honda Accord 2.0T Sport FWD $31,510MSRP |
|---|
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2002 | 2018-2020 |
MSRP | $38,225 | $31,510 |
Average price | $7,995 | $21,876 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 286 hp V6 | 2.0L 252 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 286 hp @ 6200 rpm | 252 hp @ 6500 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.2L 260 hp V6 | 2.0L 252 hp I4 |
Torque | 232 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | 273 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower | 260 hp @ 6100 rpm | 252 hp @ 6500 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 32 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.3 cu ft | 16.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3538 lbs | 3298 lbs |
Height | 53.7 in | 57.1 in |
Length | 192.5 in | 192.2 in |
Width | 70.3 in | 73.3 in |
Wheelbase | 108.1 in | 111.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1177 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | |
Acura TL Type-S FWD for Sale
Honda Accord 2.0T Sport FWD for Sale
13 results
See all
By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
TL Type-S FWD vs E-Class E 63 AMG SedanS-Class S 600 vs Accord 2.0T Sport FWDTL Type-S FWD vs Crown Victoria Police InterceptorTL Type-S FWD vs 5 Series 540i Sedan RWD300 SRT8 RWD vs Accord 2.0T Sport FWDTL Type-S FWD vs Jetta TDICorolla S vs Accord 2.0T Sport FWDTL Type-S FWD vs Civic SiTL Type-S FWD vs Camry XLE V6TL Type-S FWD vs Camaro 2SS Convertible RWD














