2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2026 Hyundai Venue
Overview | |
MSRP$20,550 | MSRP$38,920 |
Listings45 | Listings139 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Hyundai Venue Reviews SummaryAutomakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | |
2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee Reviews SummaryJeep’s midsize SUV gains something and loses something for the 2026 model year. A mild refresh brings a new turbocharged four-cylinder engine, but the Grand Cherokee 4xe plug-in hybrid is no more. Styling changes outside, a bigger touchscreen inside, and a restructured lineup of trim levels round out the changes. Verdict: The turbo-four engine is impressive, but it can’t account for the lack of a hybrid powertrain, or the price tag for the best version of this grand dame of SUVs. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive Train4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City29 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 324 hp I4 |
Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque332 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower324 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City29 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.7 cu ft | Cargo Space37.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight2612 lbs | Curb Weight4238 lbs |
Height61.6 in | Height70.8 in |
Length159.1 in | Length193.5 in |
Width69.7 in | Width84.6 in |
Wheelbase99.2 in | Wheelbase116.7 in |
Maximum Payload1158 lbs | Maximum Payload1280 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $20,550 | $38,920 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Automakers have traditionally had a hard time making money on entry-level subcompact cars, because they have low profit margins, but America has largely moved away from cars to crossover SUVs—and higher prices. That allows car companies to offer an entry-level subcompact SUV for thousands more than a similar sedan or hatchback. Such is the case with the Hyundai Venue, which costs more than its predecessor, the subcompact Accent that was dropped after the 2022 model year. While the price is higher, the advantage for buyers is a vehicle that generally has more cargo space and is more practical. We recently drove the 2026 Hyundai Venue SEL w/2-Tone Roof (yes, that’s the trim level name) to find out if a subcompact crossover is a better buy than a cheaper subcompact car. Verdict: The Hyundai Venue sacrifices refinement for a price point that isn’t as low as a comparable subcompact car. We’d be tempted to spend a little more for a slightly larger compact car with more power, features, and refinement. | Jeep’s midsize SUV gains something and loses something for the 2026 model year. A mild refresh brings a new turbocharged four-cylinder engine, but the Grand Cherokee 4xe plug-in hybrid is no more. Styling changes outside, a bigger touchscreen inside, and a restructured lineup of trim levels round out the changes. Verdict: The turbo-four engine is impressive, but it can’t account for the lack of a hybrid powertrain, or the price tag for the best version of this grand dame of SUVs. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Drive Train | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 29 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 2.0L 324 hp I4 |
Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 332 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 324 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 29 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.7 cu ft | 37.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2612 lbs | 4238 lbs |
Height | 61.6 in | 70.8 in |
Length | 159.1 in | 193.5 in |
Width | 69.7 in | 84.6 in |
Wheelbase | 99.2 in | 116.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1158 lbs | 1280 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6200 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































