2025 Nissan Kicks vs 2026 INFINITI QX80
Overview | |
MSRP$21,830 | MSRP$83,750 |
Listings560 | Listings70 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Nissan Kicks Reviews SummaryThe Nissan Kicks subcompact crossover is fully redesigned for 2025, and Nissan has managed to make it a much better vehicle for not much more money. The Kicks wears its accessible entry-level price like a badge, and its agreeable personality is likely to win over young and first-time shoppers. In the Canadian market, the new Nissan Kicks is a direct replacement for the Nissan Qashqai, which was discontinued at the end of 2022. Like the Qashqai did, the new Kicks offers available all-wheel drive (AWD) and more upscale features and finishes. The front-wheel drive (FWD) budget subcompact crossover formerly known as the Nissan Kicks carries over into 2025 in Canada under a new name, Nissan Kicks Play. Verdict: The 2025 Nissan Kicks is poised to put rivals on notice with its fantastic value, great standard features, and premium options. | |
2026 INFINITI QX80 Reviews SummaryThe traditional body-on-frame SUV is rarely a wise choice these days. These vehicles are heavy and inefficient. However, they can be the right option for buyers who need to carry lots of passengers and either tow trailers or go off-roading. The 2026 Infiniti QX80 carries up to seven people and can tow up to 3,850 kilograms (8,500 pounds) while also adding luxury and some thoughtful features that help it stand out against competitors such as the Cadillac Escalade and the Lincoln Navigator. Redesigned for the 2025 model year, the 2026 QX80 is unchanged except for a new Sport trim level. Verdict: The 2026 Infiniti QX80 appeals for luxury, space, technology, and towing capacity, but poor fuel economy and cumbersome handling mean more nimble crossover SUVs are better for most families. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 141 hp I4 | Engine3.5L 450 hp V6 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower141 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower450 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City28 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway20 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 141 hp I4 | Engine Name3.5L 450 hp V6 |
Torque140 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque516 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower141 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower450 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City28 | MPG City16 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway20 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall3 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space30.0 cu ft | Cargo Space20.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight2987 lbs | Curb Weight5816 lbs |
Height64.2 in | Height76.9 in |
Length171.9 in | Length211.2 in |
Width70.9 in | Width92.5 in |
Wheelbase104.6 in | Wheelbase121.1 in |
Maximum Payload915 lbs | Maximum Payload1455 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity8500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity8500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $21,830 | $83,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Nissan Kicks subcompact crossover is fully redesigned for 2025, and Nissan has managed to make it a much better vehicle for not much more money. The Kicks wears its accessible entry-level price like a badge, and its agreeable personality is likely to win over young and first-time shoppers. In the Canadian market, the new Nissan Kicks is a direct replacement for the Nissan Qashqai, which was discontinued at the end of 2022. Like the Qashqai did, the new Kicks offers available all-wheel drive (AWD) and more upscale features and finishes. The front-wheel drive (FWD) budget subcompact crossover formerly known as the Nissan Kicks carries over into 2025 in Canada under a new name, Nissan Kicks Play. Verdict: The 2025 Nissan Kicks is poised to put rivals on notice with its fantastic value, great standard features, and premium options. | The traditional body-on-frame SUV is rarely a wise choice these days. These vehicles are heavy and inefficient. However, they can be the right option for buyers who need to carry lots of passengers and either tow trailers or go off-roading. The 2026 Infiniti QX80 carries up to seven people and can tow up to 3,850 kilograms (8,500 pounds) while also adding luxury and some thoughtful features that help it stand out against competitors such as the Cadillac Escalade and the Lincoln Navigator. Redesigned for the 2025 model year, the 2026 QX80 is unchanged except for a new Sport trim level. Verdict: The 2026 Infiniti QX80 appeals for luxury, space, technology, and towing capacity, but poor fuel economy and cumbersome handling mean more nimble crossover SUVs are better for most families. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 141 hp I4 | 3.5L 450 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 141 hp @ 6000 rpm | 450 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 28 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 20 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 141 hp I4 | 3.5L 450 hp V6 |
Torque | 140 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 516 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 141 hp @ 6000 rpm | 450 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 28 | 16 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 20 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 3 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 30.0 cu ft | 20.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2987 lbs | 5816 lbs |
Height | 64.2 in | 76.9 in |
Length | 171.9 in | 211.2 in |
Width | 70.9 in | 92.5 in |
Wheelbase | 104.6 in | 121.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 915 lbs | 1455 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































