2023 Toyota RAV4 vs 2024 Ford Escape
Overview | |
MSRP$28,275 | MSRP$28,000 |
Listings287 | Listings650 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummaryThe RAV4 was last revised for 2019, and Toyota takes the if-it-ain’t-broke approach for the new model year, retaining the well-reviewed styling while updating the frequently maligned infotainment system of yesteryear. This review focuses on the gas-powered RAV4. The RAV4 Hybrid and the plug-in hybrid (PHEV) RAV4 Prime are each covered separately. | |
2024 Ford Escape Reviews SummaryReportedly, Ford will discontinue the Escape at the end of the current fourth-generation run. Once among the most popular vehicles in its class, Ford recently zigged with the Escape’s design and positioning when the market zagged. Boxy, rugged-looking crossovers are what people want, not soft and sophisticated pseudo-cars like the current Escape. Fortunately, Ford has the Bronco Sport in its lineup, which is getting all of the automaker’s attention. Meanwhile, the 2024 Ford Escape receives no major changes following a substantial makeover in 2023, though it appears the Base trim is canceled. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine1.5L 180 hp I3 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower180 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City27 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine Name1.5L 180 hp I3 |
Torque | Torque199 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower180 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City27 | MPG City27 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.5 cu ft | Cargo Space37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3370 lbs | Curb Weight3291 lbs |
Height67.0 in | Height66.0 in |
Length180.9 in | Length180.1 in |
Width73.0 in | Width85.6 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase106.7 in |
Maximum Payload1230 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,275 | $28,000 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The RAV4 was last revised for 2019, and Toyota takes the if-it-ain’t-broke approach for the new model year, retaining the well-reviewed styling while updating the frequently maligned infotainment system of yesteryear. This review focuses on the gas-powered RAV4. The RAV4 Hybrid and the plug-in hybrid (PHEV) RAV4 Prime are each covered separately. | Reportedly, Ford will discontinue the Escape at the end of the current fourth-generation run. Once among the most popular vehicles in its class, Ford recently zigged with the Escape’s design and positioning when the market zagged. Boxy, rugged-looking crossovers are what people want, not soft and sophisticated pseudo-cars like the current Escape. Fortunately, Ford has the Bronco Sport in its lineup, which is getting all of the automaker’s attention. Meanwhile, the 2024 Ford Escape receives no major changes following a substantial makeover in 2023, though it appears the Base trim is canceled. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 1.5L 180 hp I3 |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 180 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 27 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 1.5L 180 hp I3 |
Torque | 199 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 180 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 27 | 27 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.5 cu ft | 37.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3370 lbs | 3291 lbs |
Height | 67.0 in | 66.0 in |
Length | 180.9 in | 180.1 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 85.6 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 106.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1230 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 was available in six trim levels, ranging from the budget-friendly RAV4 LE to the luxurious RAV4 Limited, with two off-road-oriented trims in between. The design, largely unchanged since 2019, was particularly distinct in the Adventure and TRD Off-Road trims, which featured a unique two-part face. The Adventure trim, which we tested, had a more aggressive grille, blacked-out wheels, and additional black cladding around the wheel arches, giving it a rugged appearance. However, it was more about looks than actual off-road capability. Inside, the Adventure trim added orange accents, including a stripe on the seats and contrast stitching, along with a frameless rearview mirror that added a touch of premium feel to an otherwise basic interior.
In contrast, the 2024 Ford Escape received a significant facelift in 2023, which carried over into the 2024 model. The front end was restyled to give it a more aggressive look, while the rest of the SUV retained a soft, generic appearance. The 2024 Escape was offered in several trims, including Active, ST-Line, ST-Line Select, ST-Line Elite, Platinum, and Plug-in Hybrid, with prices ranging from $29,345 to $40,500. Our test vehicle, the ST-Line Elite, came with extra-cost Rapid Red paint, black 19-inch wheels, and a Panoramic Vista Roof, bringing the total price to $43,650. The interior featured diamond-stitched, perforated leather and all the tech upgrades, but the excessively glossy surfaces and stiff upholstery detracted from the overall experience.
















The 2023 Toyota RAV4 came standard with front-wheel drive (FWD), except for the Adventure and TRD Off-Road trims, which were all-wheel-drive (AWD) by default. The sole engine option for the gas-powered RAV4 was a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine producing 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. While the transmission was preferable to a continuously variable transmission (CVT), it didn't enhance acceleration much. The Adventure trim, with its 19-inch wheels and all-season tires, was more about appearance than performance, unlike the TRD Off-Road trim, which featured 18-inch wheels with Falken All-Terrain tires and a TRD-tuned suspension.
The 2024 Ford Escape ST-Line Elite offered two powertrain options: a 192-horsepower hybrid and a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 250 horsepower and 280 lb-ft of torque. Our test vehicle had the turbo engine paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard AWD. The AWD system featured a driveline disconnect to improve fuel economy, and drivers could choose between Eco, Normal, Sport, and Slippery driving modes. The turbocharged engine provided quick acceleration, but the overall driving dynamics didn't match the sporty appearance. The ride was soft and compliant, and the handling felt nimble but allowed too much body motion. The brake pedal was responsive, but the steering felt sluggish and numb.
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 was designed to seat five passengers. With the moonroof, it offered 37.7 inches of headroom in the front and 39.5 inches in the rear, providing more headroom for rear passengers than competitors like the Honda CR-V and Subaru Forester. Legroom measured 41 inches in the front and 37.8 inches in the rear. The RAV4 also offered ample storage options, including a shelf running the length of the glove compartment and generous door pockets. Cargo space was 37.5 cubic feet behind the second row and 69.8 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, placing it in the middle of the pack in its segment.
The 2024 Ford Escape ST-Line featured a black interior with cloth inserts and artificial leather bolsters, accented by red stitching. Our test model included ambient interior lighting, dual-zone automatic climate control, a 10-way power-adjustable driver's seat, a six-way power-adjustable front passenger's seat, heated front seats, and a heated steering wheel. The front seats were large and supportive, and the rear seats were comfortable when slid into their rearmost position. Cargo volume was 37.5 cubic feet behind the back seat and 65.4 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The hybrid version offered slightly less cargo space.
For 2023, the Toyota RAV4 received a new infotainment system with an 8.0-inch touchscreen as standard and a 10.5-inch touchscreen for the Limited and TRD Off-Road trims. The system supported over-the-air (OTA) updates, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto connectivity. Our RAV4 Adventure tester had the upgraded multimedia system with a 10.5-inch screen and an 11-speaker JBL Premium audio system. A 7-inch driver-information display was standard, with a 12.3-inch version available on the Limited trim.
The 2024 Ford Escape featured digital instrumentation, with an 8-inch display in lower trims and a 12.3-inch display in upper trims. Our ST-Line Elite test vehicle had the larger display and a 13.2-inch Sync 4 infotainment system. The system was presented in a landscape format, which was less distracting, but the color theme and thin fonts made it difficult to read at a glance. The dual-zone automatic climate controls were integrated into the screen, which was not ideal. The system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM 360L satellite radio, and FordPass Connect services. Our test vehicle also had a Bang & Olufsen premium sound system, but the speakers were damaged. The voice recognition system was excellent, but the wireless smartphone charger heated the phone to an alarming temperature. The test vehicle also had an optional head-up display (HUD) and Active Park Assist 2.0.
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 came standard with a suite of safety features, including lane-departure warning with steering assist, automatic emergency braking, automatic high-beam LED headlights, and a pre-collision system with pedestrian detection. Higher trims added adaptive cruise control and blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert. The RAV4 was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, which included Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control. The 2023 RAV4 earned a 2023 Top Safety Pick+ award from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS).
The 2024 Ford Escape featured a standard post-collision automatic braking system and the Ford Co-Pilot360 suite of driving assistance systems. This included forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and automatic high-beam headlights. Our ST-Line Elite also had adaptive cruise control with stop-and-go capability, evasive steering assist, lane-centering assist, and a 360-degree surround-view camera system. The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) gave the 2024 Escape five-star ratings across the board, except for a four-star rollover resistance rating. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) had not yet rated the 2024 Escape at the time of writing.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota RAV4 is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2024 Ford Escape scores 6.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 Toyota RAV4 is the better choice, offering a more balanced combination of safety, performance, and technology.
Choose the 2023 Toyota RAV4 if:
- You prioritize a proven safety record with top ratings from IIHS.
- You want a vehicle with a rugged appearance and off-road capabilities, especially in the TRD Off-Road trim.
- You value a new, user-friendly infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
Choose the 2024 Ford Escape if:
- You prefer a more aggressive and modern exterior design.
- You want a choice between a hybrid powertrain and a powerful turbocharged engine.
- You appreciate advanced technology features like a large 13.2-inch Sync 4 infotainment system and Active Park Assist 2.0.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota RAV4 is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2024 Ford Escape scores 6.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 Toyota RAV4 is the better choice, offering a more balanced combination of safety, performance, and technology.
Choose the 2023 Toyota RAV4 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a proven safety record with top ratings from IIHS.
- You want a vehicle with a rugged appearance and off-road capabilities, especially in the TRD Off-Road trim.
- You value a new, user-friendly infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
Choose the 2024 Ford Escape if:
Shop Now- You prefer a more aggressive and modern exterior design.
- You want a choice between a hybrid powertrain and a powerful turbocharged engine.
- You appreciate advanced technology features like a large 13.2-inch Sync 4 infotainment system and Active Park Assist 2.0.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































