2022 BMW X1 vs 2023 Kia Niro
Overview | |
MSRP$35,400 | MSRP$26,590 |
Listings17 | Listings9 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2022 BMW X1 Reviews Summary | |
2023 Kia Niro Reviews SummaryThe all-new 2023 Kia Niro offers up a fresh take on sustainable mobility. From cleanly defined exterior lines to a minimalist but eco-friendly cabin redesign (the seats are made from eucalyptus leaves!), the second-generation Niro also tops the fuel economy charts with a best-in-class 4.4 L/100 km combined. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 228 hp I4 | Engine1.6L 139 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower228 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City24 | MPG City53 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway45 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 228 hp I4 | Engine Name1.6L 139 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower228 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City24 | MPG City53 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway45 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space27.1 cu ft | Cargo Space22.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight3536 lbs | Curb Weight3071 lbs |
Height62.9 in | Height60.8 in |
Length175.5 in | Length174.0 in |
Width81.1 in | Width71.8 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase107.1 in |
Maximum Payload924 lbs | Maximum Payload1140 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $35,400 | $26,590 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The all-new 2023 Kia Niro offers up a fresh take on sustainable mobility. From cleanly defined exterior lines to a minimalist but eco-friendly cabin redesign (the seats are made from eucalyptus leaves!), the second-generation Niro also tops the fuel economy charts with a best-in-class 4.4 L/100 km combined. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 228 hp I4 | 1.6L 139 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 53 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 45 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 228 hp I4 | 1.6L 139 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 53 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 45 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 27.1 cu ft | 22.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3536 lbs | 3071 lbs |
Height | 62.9 in | 60.8 in |
Length | 175.5 in | 174.0 in |
Width | 81.1 in | 71.8 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 107.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 924 lbs | 1140 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




































