2022 Volkswagen Taos vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA
Overview | |
MSRP$36,230 | MSRP$23,495 |
Listings46 | Listings159 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA delivers on all thing things a subcompact SUV is supposed to do. It’s cute, compact (but not cramped), and easily maneuverable. The new, eighth-generation GLA gives customers a lot of what they expect but also lacks the refinement of other Mercedes models. | |
2022 Volkswagen Taos Reviews SummaryCar companies are becoming SUV companies. People want crossovers, and automakers are fleshing out their lineups to meet customer demand. One of the latest new models to join the mix is the 2022 Volkswagen Taos. Bigger than most small SUVs but smaller than most compact SUVs, the Taos is a tweener that should prove appealing to people seeking space and utility at an affordable price. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 221 hp I4 | Engine1.5L 158 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower221 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City25 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 221 hp I4 | Engine Name1.5L 158 hp I4 |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower221 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City25 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space15.4 cu ft | Cargo Space27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3384 lbs | Curb Weight3175 lbs |
Height63.5 in | Height64.4 in |
Length173.6 in | Length175.8 in |
Width79.5 in | Width72.5 in |
Wheelbase107.4 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload937 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $36,230 | $23,495 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA delivers on all thing things a subcompact SUV is supposed to do. It’s cute, compact (but not cramped), and easily maneuverable. The new, eighth-generation GLA gives customers a lot of what they expect but also lacks the refinement of other Mercedes models. | Car companies are becoming SUV companies. People want crossovers, and automakers are fleshing out their lineups to meet customer demand. One of the latest new models to join the mix is the 2022 Volkswagen Taos. Bigger than most small SUVs but smaller than most compact SUVs, the Taos is a tweener that should prove appealing to people seeking space and utility at an affordable price. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 221 hp I4 | 1.5L 158 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 221 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
MPG City | 25 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 221 hp I4 | 1.5L 158 hp I4 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 221 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 25 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 15.4 cu ft | 27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3384 lbs | 3175 lbs |
Height | 63.5 in | 64.4 in |
Length | 173.6 in | 175.8 in |
Width | 79.5 in | 72.5 in |
Wheelbase | 107.4 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 937 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2021 Volkswagen ID.42021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2021 Lexus NX Hybrid2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid2021 Lexus NX Hybrid vs 2022 Volkswagen Taos2022 Volkswagen Taos vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2020 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Volkswagen Taos2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2022 Lexus GX2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid vs 2022 Volkswagen Taos2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Volkswagen Taos2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2022 Volkswagen Taos2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2021 INFINITI QX502021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2021 Lexus GX2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Volkswagen Taos vs 2023 Kia Niro2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2022 Volkswagen ID.42021 Genesis GV80 vs 2022 Volkswagen Taos2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Volkswagen Taos2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2022 Volkswagen Taos vs 2022 Genesis GV702021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia









































