2021 Honda CR-V vs 2021 BMW X5
Overview | |
MSRP$59,400 | MSRP$25,350 |
Listings60 | Listings345 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
2021 BMW X5 Reviews SummaryThe BMW X5 was fully redesigned for the 2019 model year. In 2020, high-performance models were added to the mix and for 2021, the SUV’s second-generation plug-in hybrid variant joins the family. All feature similar body design and utility, including a large cargo area. | |
2021 Honda CR-V Reviews SummaryEven in a grim year, Honda is selling a staggering number of CR-Vs. The CR-V is the best-selling Honda in Canada, edging out the home-built Honda Civic. The CR-V is also the second best-selling compact SUV, just behind the Toyota RAV4. And it was the sixth best-selling vehicle in Canada in 2021. So, it’s hard to argue against the CR-V formula. Honda’s been at this almost as long as crossovers have been a thing, launching the CR-V in 1997—a year after the RAV4 debuted. The funny thing is, aside from sales volume, there’s only one thing the CR-V particularly excels at. Aesthetics are subjective, but it would be hard to argue the CR-V is the best-looking vehicle in its class. It’s not the cheapest. It’s not the best equipped, especially at the middle to lower trim levels. It’s not the fastest, nor is it the quietest, or the most fuel efficient. It’s not even the most reliable, showing up nowhere in J.D. Power's Most Reliable list. So, what makes it so appealing to Canadian consumers? Let’s see if we can figure that out. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 335 hp I6 | Engine1.5L 190 hp I4 |
Drive TrainRWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower335 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower190 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City21 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 335 hp I6 | Engine Name1.5L 190 hp I4 |
Torque330 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque179 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower335 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower190 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.9 cu ft | Cargo Space39.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4828 lbs | Curb Weight3337 lbs |
Height68.7 in | Height66.1 in |
Length194.3 in | Length182.1 in |
Width87.3 in | Width73.0 in |
Wheelbase117.1 in | Wheelbase104.8 in |
Maximum Payload974 lbs | Maximum Payload1358 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7209 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $59,400 | $25,350 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | The BMW X5 was fully redesigned for the 2019 model year. In 2020, high-performance models were added to the mix and for 2021, the SUV’s second-generation plug-in hybrid variant joins the family. All feature similar body design and utility, including a large cargo area. | Even in a grim year, Honda is selling a staggering number of CR-Vs. The CR-V is the best-selling Honda in Canada, edging out the home-built Honda Civic. The CR-V is also the second best-selling compact SUV, just behind the Toyota RAV4. And it was the sixth best-selling vehicle in Canada in 2021. So, it’s hard to argue against the CR-V formula. Honda’s been at this almost as long as crossovers have been a thing, launching the CR-V in 1997—a year after the RAV4 debuted. The funny thing is, aside from sales volume, there’s only one thing the CR-V particularly excels at. Aesthetics are subjective, but it would be hard to argue the CR-V is the best-looking vehicle in its class. It’s not the cheapest. It’s not the best equipped, especially at the middle to lower trim levels. It’s not the fastest, nor is it the quietest, or the most fuel efficient. It’s not even the most reliable, showing up nowhere in J.D. Power's Most Reliable list. So, what makes it so appealing to Canadian consumers? Let’s see if we can figure that out. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 335 hp I6 | 1.5L 190 hp I4 |
Drive Train | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 335 hp @ 5500 rpm | 190 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 21 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 335 hp I6 | 1.5L 190 hp I4 |
Torque | 330 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 179 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 335 hp @ 5500 rpm | 190 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.9 cu ft | 39.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4828 lbs | 3337 lbs |
Height | 68.7 in | 66.1 in |
Length | 194.3 in | 182.1 in |
Width | 87.3 in | 73.0 in |
Wheelbase | 117.1 in | 104.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 974 lbs | 1358 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7209 lbs | 1500 lbs |
The 2021 BMW X5 was a testament to BMW's renowned craftsmanship, fitting seamlessly into the brand's SUV lineup. Its design, from the iconic kidney grille to the body shape, was unmistakably BMW, though it risked blending in with other models in a crowded parking lot. The X5 featured full adaptive LED headlights and offered a choice between xLine and M Sport styling, each with distinct finishes and trim options. The interior, while consistent with BMW's design language, included high-quality materials like leather and soft-touch surfaces, though it was prone to dust and smudges. M Sport models added unique styling elements for a sportier feel.
In contrast, the 2021 Honda CR-V's design was typical of compact crossovers, with few distinguishing features. Its grille and chromed plastic details offered some differentiation, but overall, it resembled many competitors. The CR-V was available in seven colours, though most were variations of grey, black, and white, with limited availability of more vibrant options. Inside, the CR-V offered a modern look with angular seat designs and optional upscale touches like wood panels and chrome. While not the most distinctive, the CR-V's design was functional and practical for its class.














The 2021 BMW X5 offered a range of powertrains, all paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. The base xDrive40i model featured a 3.0-litre inline six-cylinder engine producing 335 horsepower and 330 lb-ft of torque, with standard all-wheel drive. The M50i variant boasted a twin-turbocharged 4.4-litre V8 with 523 hp, while the X5 M reached 600 hp, or 617 hp with the Competition Package. The xDrive45e plug-in hybrid combined a 3.0-litre engine with a 24-kWh battery, achieving 389 hp and offering up to 50 km of electric range. Despite its power, the X5's steering and handling were less engaging than expected, with dynamics more akin to a Lincoln. Fuel efficiency varied, with the xDrive45e rated at 4.7 litres-equivalent per 100 km when using both electricity and gas.
The 2021 Honda CR-V, with its 1.5-litre turbo four-cylinder engine, delivered 190 horsepower across all trims. Its acceleration was modest, reaching 100 km/h in about 8 seconds. The CR-V's continuously variable transmission (CVT) provided smooth but uninspiring performance. Front-wheel drive was standard, with all-wheel drive available on higher trims. The CR-V's suspension setup offered decent handling and ride quality, typical for its class, though it lacked the engaging drive of some competitors.
The BMW X5 made efficient use of space, with well-placed cupholders and a wireless phone charging pad. Seating was comfortable for short trips, though longer journeys revealed some discomfort. The rear seats accommodated two adults comfortably, and an optional third row was available. The split liftgate and adjustable vehicle height made loading cargo easier, though the doors didn't open wide enough for easy access to the second row. The xDrive45e offered slightly less cargo space due to its battery.
The Honda CR-V prioritized functionality, offering over 100 litres more interior volume than the Toyota RAV4. With rear seats folded, it provided 1,065 litres of cargo space. Depending on the trim, the tailgate could be manual, power-operated, or hands-free. Roof rails were standard on most trims, enhancing cargo-carrying capability. The CR-V's design focused on practicality, making it a strong contender for families needing space and versatility.
The BMW X5 came equipped with a 12.3-inch infotainment touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. The system included a digital gauge cluster, 10-speaker sound system, and various connectivity options. Additional features like a head-up display, premium audio systems, and a Wi-Fi hotspot were available. The iDrive system required some acclimatization but was user-friendly once mastered.
The Honda CR-V featured a 7-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. Audio systems varied by trim, with the Touring offering a 300-watt system with a subwoofer. Higher trims included satellite navigation and additional charging ports. The Touring trim also introduced a wireless phone charger, enhancing convenience for tech-savvy users.
The BMW X5 included a comprehensive suite of safety features, such as blind-spot monitoring, forward collision warning, and adaptive cruise control. However, its Driving Assistance Professional Package had issues with lane-keeping and adaptive cruise control, particularly in bright sunlight or rain. The X5 received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and mostly Good ratings from the IIHS.
The Honda CR-V excelled in safety, earning a five-star NHTSA rating and an IIHS Top Safety Pick award. Its Honda Sensing system provided standard safety features across all trims, including collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. The only feature missing from the base trim was blind spot monitoring, which was standard on higher trims.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 BMW X5 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2021 Honda CR-V scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the BMW X5 is recommended for those seeking luxury and performance, while the Honda CR-V remains a strong choice for safety and practicality.
Choose the 2021 Honda CR-V if:
- Safety is your top concern, with comprehensive features standard across all trims.
- You need a practical, spacious vehicle for family and cargo.
- Cost-effectiveness and reliability are important to you.
Choose the 2021 BMW X5 if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with multiple powerful engine options.
- Advanced technology and premium interior features are a priority.
- You appreciate BMW's signature design and craftsmanship.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 BMW X5 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2021 Honda CR-V scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the BMW X5 is recommended for those seeking luxury and performance, while the Honda CR-V remains a strong choice for safety and practicality.
Choose the 2021 Honda CR-V if:
Shop Now- Safety is your top concern, with comprehensive features standard across all trims.
- You need a practical, spacious vehicle for family and cargo.
- Cost-effectiveness and reliability are important to you.
Choose the 2021 BMW X5 if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with multiple powerful engine options.
- Advanced technology and premium interior features are a priority.
- You appreciate BMW's signature design and craftsmanship.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































