2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Volvo XC40
Overview | |
MSRP$33,700 | MSRP$54,750 |
Listings17 | Listings70 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
2020 Volvo XC40 Reviews Summary | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryRedesigned for 2020, the GLE is a midsize luxury SUV in every traditional sense. But because Mercedes-Benz has way too much time and money to develop cars, the newest GLE has comfort and technology that border on ridiculous. The GLE Coupe models are brand-new for 2021 and among the strangest vehicles on the planet. Among the eight variants of this big Benz, at least one might fit your lifestyle, if not your budget. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 187 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 4700 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque221 lb-ft @ 1400 rpm | Torque273 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower187 hp @ 4700 rpm | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.7 cu ft | Cargo Space33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3593 lbs | Curb Weight4608 lbs |
Height65.3 in | Height70.7 in |
Length174.2 in | Length194.3 in |
Width80.1 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase106.4 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1167 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5950 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,700 | $54,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | Redesigned for 2020, the GLE is a midsize luxury SUV in every traditional sense. But because Mercedes-Benz has way too much time and money to develop cars, the newest GLE has comfort and technology that border on ridiculous. The GLE Coupe models are brand-new for 2021 and among the strangest vehicles on the planet. Among the eight variants of this big Benz, at least one might fit your lifestyle, if not your budget. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 187 hp I4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 4700 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 23 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 187 hp I4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 221 lb-ft @ 1400 rpm | 273 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 4700 rpm | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.7 cu ft | 33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3593 lbs | 4608 lbs |
Height | 65.3 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 174.2 in | 194.3 in |
Width | 80.1 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 106.4 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1167 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 5950 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2022 Lexus RX Hybrid2020 Volvo XC40 vs 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid2020 Volvo XC40 vs 2021 Toyota Venza2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Lexus RX Hybrid2020 Volvo XC40 vs 2021 Chevrolet Traverse2020 Volvo XC40 vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA2020 Volvo XC40 vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Cadillac Escalade ESV2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2020 Volvo XC402021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Cadillac XT62021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Lexus RX Hybrid2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2022 Lincoln Corsair2020 Volvo XC40 vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2020 Volvo XC40 vs 2021 Genesis GV802020 Volvo XC40 vs 2021 GMC Terrain2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe2020 Volvo XC40 vs 2021 BMW X72020 Volvo XC40 vs 2020 Hyundai Venue2020 Volvo XC40 vs 2020 Land Rover Range Rover2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2022 Cadillac XT62020 Volvo XC40 vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid
2023 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2023 Lexus RX Hybrid2023 MINI Countryman vs 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLE2023 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2023 Hyundai IONIQ 52023 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2023 Lincoln Corsair2023 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2024 Lexus NX2023 Cadillac XT6 vs 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLE2023 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2023 Lexus NX2023 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2024 Hyundai IONIQ 52023 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2024 MINI Countryman2023 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2024 Lexus RX Hybrid2022 Volvo XC40 vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover2022 Volvo XC40 vs 2023 Chevrolet Traverse2022 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2023 MINI Countryman2022 Cadillac XT6 vs 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLE2022 Volvo XC40 vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2022 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLE2022 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Volvo XC40 vs 2022 GMC Terrain2022 Volvo XC40 vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler2022 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2023 Lexus NX2022 Volvo XC40 vs 2023 GMC Terrain2022 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLE2021 Volvo XC40 vs 2021 Toyota Land Cruiser2021 Volvo XC40 vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2021 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLE2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Volvo XC402021 Volvo XC40 vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2021 Volvo XC40 vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2021 Volvo XC40 vs 2022 GMC Terrain2021 MINI Countryman vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLE2021 Volvo XC40 vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2021 Cadillac XT6 vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLE2021 Volvo XC40 vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee2021 Volvo XC40 vs 2022 Chevrolet Traverse2021 Volvo XC40 vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Lexus NX2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Cadillac XT62020 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2021 Volvo XC402020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Lexus NX2020 Jeep Cherokee vs 2021 Volvo XC402020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 MINI Countryman2020 Jeep Wrangler vs 2021 Volvo XC402020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Lincoln Corsair2020 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2021 Volvo XC402020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Cadillac XT62020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2021 Volvo XC402020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Lexus RX Hybrid2019 Volvo XC40 vs 2020 Jeep Wrangler2019 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Lexus NX2019 Volvo XC40 vs 2020 Jeep Cherokee2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Cadillac XT62019 Volvo XC40 vs 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee2019 Lexus NX vs 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE2019 Volvo XC40 vs 2020 Chevrolet Traverse2019 Volvo XC40 vs 2019 Jeep Cherokee2019 Volvo XC40 vs 2019 GMC Terrain2019 Volvo XC40 vs 2019 Jeep Wrangler2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Lincoln Corsair2019 Volvo XC40 vs 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee









































