2021 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2020 Audi A4
Overview | |
MSRP$37,400 | MSRP$28,695 |
Listings15 | Listings16 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews |
2020 Audi A4 Reviews Summary | |
2021 Volkswagen Golf GTI Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 188 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 228 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower188 hp @ 4200 rpm | Horsepower228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City27 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway30 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 188 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 228 hp I4 |
Torque236 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower188 hp @ 4200 rpm | Horsepower228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City27 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway30 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.0 cu ft | Cargo Space17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight3417 lbs | Curb Weight3133 lbs |
Height56.2 in | Height57.8 in |
Length187.5 in | Length168.0 in |
Width79.6 in | Width70.8 in |
Wheelbase111.0 in | Wheelbase103.6 in |
Maximum Payload1058 lbs | Maximum Payload915 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $37,400 | $28,695 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | ||
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | ||
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 188 hp I4 | 2.0L 228 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 188 hp @ 4200 rpm | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City | 27 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 30 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 188 hp I4 | 2.0L 228 hp I4 |
Torque | 236 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm |
Horsepower | 188 hp @ 4200 rpm | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 27 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 30 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.0 cu ft | 17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3417 lbs | 3133 lbs |
Height | 56.2 in | 57.8 in |
Length | 187.5 in | 168.0 in |
Width | 79.6 in | 70.8 in |
Wheelbase | 111.0 in | 103.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 1058 lbs | 915 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2021 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2022 Nissan Altima2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Toyota Corolla2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Nissan Altima2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Volvo S602020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Acura TLX2021 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2022 Toyota Camry2021 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2022 Volvo S602020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Subaru WRX2021 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2022 Dodge Charger2021 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2022 BMW 3 Series2021 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2022 Lexus IS2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Nissan Versa2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Lexus IS2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Toyota Camry2021 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2022 Toyota Corolla2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 BMW 3 Series2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Nissan Sentra2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Nissan Maxima2020 Audi A4 vs 2021 Volkswagen Jetta2021 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2022 Nissan Maxima2021 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2022 Tesla Model 32021 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2021 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2022 Acura TLX2021 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2022 Subaru Legacy
2023 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2024 Nissan Altima2023 Honda Accord Hybrid vs 2023 Volkswagen Golf GTI2023 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2024 Lexus IS2023 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2024 Volkswagen Jetta2023 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2024 Honda Accord Hybrid2023 Toyota Corolla vs 2023 Volkswagen Golf GTI2023 Lexus IS vs 2023 Volkswagen Golf GTI2023 Volkswagen Jetta vs 2023 Volkswagen Golf GTI2023 Mazda MAZDA3 vs 2023 Volkswagen Golf GTI2023 Dodge Charger vs 2023 Volkswagen Golf GTI2023 Nissan Altima vs 2023 Volkswagen Golf GTI2023 Toyota Camry vs 2023 Volkswagen Golf GTI2023 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2024 BMW 3 Series2023 BMW 3 Series vs 2023 Volkswagen Golf GTI2023 Acura TLX vs 2023 Volkswagen Golf GTI2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Dodge Charger2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Nissan Altima2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Volkswagen Jetta2022 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2023 Toyota Camry2022 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2023 Mazda MAZDA32022 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2023 Volkswagen Jetta2022 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2023 Lexus IS2022 Audi A4 vs 2023 Nissan Altima2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Mazda MAZDA32022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Nissan Sentra2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Toyota Camry Hybrid2022 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2023 Honda Accord Hybrid2022 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2023 Acura TLX2022 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2023 Toyota Corolla2022 Audi A4 vs 2022 Kia Forte2021 Nissan Sentra vs 2022 Volkswagen Golf GTI2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Acura TLX2021 Mazda MAZDA3 vs 2022 Volkswagen Golf GTI2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Tesla Model 32021 Toyota Camry vs 2022 Volkswagen Golf GTI2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Toyota Corolla2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Dodge Charger2021 Toyota Camry Hybrid vs 2022 Volkswagen Golf GTI2021 Acura TLX vs 2022 Volkswagen Golf GTI2021 Lexus IS vs 2022 Volkswagen Golf GTI2021 Dodge Charger vs 2022 Volkswagen Golf GTI2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Nissan Maxima2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Lexus IS2021 Audi A4 vs 2022 Toyota Camry2020 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2021 Nissan Altima2020 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2021 Dodge Charger2020 Subaru Legacy vs 2021 Audi A42020 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2021 Volvo S602020 Subaru Legacy vs 2020 Volkswagen Golf GTI2020 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2020 Honda Accord Hybrid2020 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2020 Toyota Camry Hybrid2020 Dodge Charger vs 2020 Volkswagen Golf GTI2020 Subaru WRX vs 2021 Audi A42020 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2021 Nissan Maxima2020 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2021 Tesla Model 32020 Kia Forte vs 2021 Audi A42020 Volkswagen Passat vs 2021 Audi A42020 Nissan Sentra vs 2021 Audi A42019 Volvo S60 vs 2019 Audi A42019 BMW 3 Series vs 2019 Audi A42019 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2020 Kia Forte2019 Audi A4 vs 2020 Volvo S602019 Audi A4 vs 2020 Lexus IS2019 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2020 Mazda MAZDA32019 Acura TLX vs 2019 Audi A42019 Audi A4 vs 2020 BMW 3 Series2019 Audi A4 vs 2020 Tesla Model 32019 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2020 Volkswagen Jetta2019 Subaru WRX vs 2019 Audi A42019 Audi A4 vs 2020 Kia Forte2019 Volkswagen Golf GTI vs 2020 Lexus IS2019 Toyota Corolla vs 2019 Audi A4









































