2020 Acura MDX vs 2021 Lexus NX
Overview | |
MSRP$44,500 | MSRP$37,610 |
Listings31 | Listings44 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2020 Acura MDX Reviews SummaryThe Acura MDX is the best-selling three-row luxury SUV of all time, with solid performances through three generations of production since 2001. While it may not be an industry leader in any one category, the MDX delivers competitive levels of comfort, convenience, and technology and an attractive overall package that has spawned a loyal repeat audience. | |
2021 Lexus NX Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 235 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower235 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 235 hp I4 |
Torque267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower235 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space15.0 cu ft | Cargo Space17.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4032 lbs | Curb Weight3940 lbs |
Height67.4 in | Height64.8 in |
Length196.2 in | Length182.3 in |
Width77.7 in | Width83.9 in |
Wheelbase111.0 in | Wheelbase104.7 in |
Maximum Payload1336 lbs | Maximum Payload895 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $44,500 | $37,610 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The Acura MDX is the best-selling three-row luxury SUV of all time, with solid performances through three generations of production since 2001. While it may not be an industry leader in any one category, the MDX delivers competitive levels of comfort, convenience, and technology and an attractive overall package that has spawned a loyal repeat audience. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 2.0L 235 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | 235 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 2.0L 235 hp I4 |
Torque | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | 235 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 15.0 cu ft | 17.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4032 lbs | 3940 lbs |
Height | 67.4 in | 64.8 in |
Length | 196.2 in | 182.3 in |
Width | 77.7 in | 83.9 in |
Wheelbase | 111.0 in | 104.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1336 lbs | 895 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 2000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2021 Lexus NX2021 Lexus NX vs 2022 Toyota Corolla Cross2020 Acura MDX vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2020 Acura MDX vs 2021 Toyota Venza2021 Lexus NX vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2020 Acura MDX vs 2021 BMW X72021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2021 Lexus NX2020 Acura MDX vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2020 Acura MDX vs 2021 Chevrolet Traverse2021 Lexus NX vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2020 Acura MDX2021 Lexus NX vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLB2021 Lexus NX vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLC2021 Lexus NX vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLE2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2020 Acura MDX2021 Lexus NX vs 2021 Lexus NX Hybrid2021 Cadillac Escalade ESV vs 2021 Lexus NX2021 Lexus NX vs 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid2020 Acura MDX vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Acura MDX vs 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid2020 Acura MDX vs 2021 Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-in2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 Lexus NX2021 Lexus NX vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Lexus NX vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia
2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 Lexus NX2023 Lexus NX vs 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS2023 Lexus NX vs 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE2023 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs 2023 Lexus NX2023 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2023 Lexus NX2023 Lexus NX vs 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLC2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Lexus NX2023 Lexus NX vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Lexus NX2022 Lexus NX vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2022 Acura MDX vs 2023 Jeep Cherokee2022 Lexus NX vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Lexus NX vs 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLC2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 Lexus NX2022 Acura MDX vs 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee2022 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2023 Lexus NX2022 Acura MDX vs 2022 Chevrolet Traverse2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Lexus NX2022 Acura MDX vs 2023 Chevrolet Traverse2022 Acura MDX vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2022 Acura MDX vs 2023 GMC Terrain2022 Acura MDX vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee2022 Acura MDX vs 2023 Genesis GV802022 Acura MDX vs 2022 GMC Terrain2022 Acura MDX vs 2022 Toyota Venza2022 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs 2022 Lexus NX2021 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2022 Acura MDX2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Lexus NX2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2022 Lexus NX2021 Hyundai Venue vs 2022 Acura MDX2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Acura MDX2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2022 Lexus NX2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Lexus NX2021 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs 2022 Lexus NX2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB vs 2022 Lexus NX2020 Lexus NX vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB2020 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs 2020 Lexus NX2020 Lexus NX vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLB2020 Lexus NX vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Lexus NX vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE2020 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2020 Lexus NX2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2020 Lexus NX2020 Lexus NX vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLC2020 Lexus NX vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2020 Lexus NX2019 Acura MDX vs 2019 Jeep Wrangler2019 GMC Terrain vs 2019 Acura MDX2019 Lexus NX vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLS2019 Lexus NX vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE2019 Acura MDX vs 2019 Chevrolet Traverse2019 Lexus NX vs 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLC2019 Lexus NX vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLB2019 Acura MDX vs 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee2019 Acura MDX vs 2020 Jeep Cherokee2019 Lexus NX vs 2020 Mercedes-Benz GLC2019 Lexus NX vs 2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE2019 Mercedes-Benz GLC vs 2020 Lexus NX2019 Acura MDX vs 2020 Chevrolet Traverse2019 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2020 Lexus NX









































