New Subaru WRX for Sale near Cape George Point, NS
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Subaru
- Model:
- WRX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 271 hp 2.4L H4
- Exterior colour:
- GALAXY PURPLE PEARL
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 12
- Stock #:
- 26S-182
- VIN:
- JF1VBAZ61T9807873

2026 Subaru WRX
tS AWD
New car
$50,795
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Subaru
- Model:
- WRX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- SUNRISE YELLOW
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 12
- Stock #:
- 26S-115
- VIN:
- JF1VBAZ6XT9804213

2026 Subaru WRX
Kaminari Edition AWD
New car
$52,390
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Subaru
- Model:
- WRX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 271 hp 2.4L H4
- Exterior colour:
- GALAXY PURPLE PEARL
- Combined gas mileage:
- 11 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 12
- Stock #:
- 26S-182
- VIN:
- JF1VBAZ61T9807873

2026 Subaru WRX
tS AWD
New car
$50,795
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Subaru
- Model:
- WRX
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Exterior colour:
- SUNRISE YELLOW
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 12
- Stock #:
- 26S-115
- VIN:
- JF1VBAZ6XT9804213

2026 Subaru WRX
Kaminari Edition AWD
New car
$52,390
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Subaru WRX cost in today's market?
Used Subaru WRX prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $33,642 CAD | $33,642 CAD – $37,434 CAD |
| 2023 | $30,954 CAD | $30,954 CAD – $32,538 CAD |
| 2022 | $28,254 CAD | $28,248 CAD – $31,444 CAD |
| 2021 | $25,401 CAD | $25,399 CAD – $28,430 CAD |
| 2020 | $21,958 CAD | $21,958 CAD – $25,852 CAD |
| 2019 | $21,247 CAD | $20,975 CAD – $24,676 CAD |
| 2018 | $18,370 CAD | $18,370 CAD – $20,871 CAD |
| 2017 | $16,205 CAD | $16,163 CAD – $18,820 CAD |
| 2016 | $15,719 CAD | $15,430 CAD – $17,473 CAD |
| 2015 | $13,857 CAD | $13,458 CAD – $15,852 CAD |
The Subaru WRX's current nationwide average price is $26,635 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $26,635 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2022, 2023, and 2024 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Subaru WRX a good car?
Yes — the Subaru WRX is a strong pick if you want a performance sedan with rally-bred character and everyday usability. The all-generations owner rating is 4.8/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the WRX for its thrilling performance, sporty handling, and standard all-wheel drive, and many also value the manual transmission and daily-driver versatility. Expert reviews echo that appeal with a focus on engaging handling, confident traction, and a distinctive driving character.
Expert reviews rate the 2020 and 2023 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs are the car’s unintuitive technology, poor value-for-money impression in some years, and a back seat and cargo area that suit some buyers better than others.
32.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Subaru WRX models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the WRX for its performance, handling, and all-wheel-drive confidence, while expert reviews repeatedly highlight its engaging driving character and usable daily-driver nature. Across the model years in the data, that combination gives the WRX a clear enthusiast appeal.
- Owners rate the Subaru WRX between 4.3 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is shaped more by maintenance history and how the car was driven than by the model’s core appeal.
What should I look for when buying a used Subaru WRX?
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Subaru's EyeSight driver assist technology, available with the CVT on the 2023 Sport and Sport-Tech trims.
- Infotainment: Subaru Starlink touchscreen infotainment with standard Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration, plus a pair of 7-inch touchscreens on base models or an 11.6-inch portrait-oriented touchscreen on WRX Sport and Sport-Tech trims.
- Fuel efficiency: The WRX's Natural Resources Canada fuel economy ratings of 10.8 litres per 100 kilometres combined (12.3 city, 9.0 highway) with the manual transmission and 11.2 L/100 km combined (12.7 city, 9.4 highway) with the CVT are respectable for a performance car.
Which Subaru WRX trim should I buy?
The 2023 Subaru WRX offers these trims:
- WRX: The base model brings the core WRX formula with standard all-wheel drive, a manual transmission, and the model’s rally-inspired character at the lowest entry point. It suits you if you want the essential driving experience and the best-value starting point.
- Sport: This trim adds the 11.6-inch touchscreen, Subaru’s STARLINK multimedia system, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and lane change assist, making it the best-value choice for many shoppers who want a stronger mix of tech and convenience.
- Sport-Tech: The top trim adds adaptive headlights, faux leather seats with microsuede inserts, navigation, heated rear seats, and a more upscale cabin feel for buyers who want the most equipment in the lineup.
What Subaru WRX do most buyers choose?
The Subaru WRX years with the most listings are 2023, 2024, and 2025.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 239 | 31.4% |
| 2024 | 226 | 33.2% |
| 2025 | 165 | 32.7% |
| 2022 | 134 | 35.8% |
| 2018 | 124 | 25.8% |
| 2019 | 105 | 32.4% |
These higher-volume years tend to be the most popular used picks because they give you more inventory to compare and more chances to find the right trim and price. They also tend to attract shoppers looking for a newer WRX with a broader mix of equipment and availability.
What is the Subaru WRX's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $21,247 CAD | −13.48% |
| 2015 | $13,857 CAD | −12.58% |
| 2020 | $21,958 CAD | −12.18% |
| 2018 | $18,370 CAD | −10.48% |
| 2022 | $28,254 CAD | −10.15% |
| 2024 | $33,642 CAD | −8.33% |
| 2017 | $16,205 CAD | −8.13% |
| 2021 | $25,401 CAD | −6.85% |
| 2016 | $15,719 CAD | −6.64% |
| 2023 | $30,954 CAD | −4.87% |
Most WRX model years are posting negative year-over-year price changes, and several of those drops are double-digit declines. That pattern points to improving value for used buyers, especially if you are shopping older or recent-model examples. The smallest changes are concentrated in the newer end of the range, where prices are easing more gradually.
The 2023, 2016, and 2021 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Subaru WRX safe?
- 2023: 9/10
- 2022: 5/10
- 2020: 9/10
Subaru's EyeSight driver assist technology is available with the CVT on the 2023 Sport and Sport-Tech trims.
For the safest used buy, the 2020 and 2023 models both post the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used Subaru WRX now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2024 model is at −8.33% versus a year ago, and the 2023 model is at −4.87%.
- Deal availability: The 2024 model has 33.2% good and great deals, and the 2023 model has 31.4%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $30,954 CAD. The Subaru WRX offers a distinctive rally-bred character that blends performance with everyday usability.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The WRX is powered by a 2.4-litre turbocharged four-cylinder Subaru boxer engine with 271 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque, and it pairs that output with a standard 6-speed manual transmission or an optional continuously variable transmission (CVT).
- Tech: The WRX's Subaru Starlink touchscreen infotainment system includes standard Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration and two display configurations, including a pair of 7-inch touchscreens on base models and an 11.6-inch portrait-oriented touchscreen on WRX Sport and Sport-Tech trim levels.
- Safety: Subaru's EyeSight driver assist technology adds adaptive cruise control, automated lane-centring, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, and lane-departure warning.
- Starting price: Pricing in Canada starts at $34,851.50 for the base model with the manual transmission.
If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
How does the 2023 Subaru WRX compare to the 2023 Honda Civic?
| Spec | 2023 Subaru WRX | 2023 Honda Civic |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $30,605 CAD | $23,750 CAD |
| Engine | 2.4L 271 hp H4 | 2.0L 158 hp I4 |
| Horsepower | 271 hp @ 5600 rpm | 158 hp @ 6500 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 19 | 31 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 26 | 40 |
| Average used price | $30,954 CAD | $25,472 CAD |
| Listings available | 239 | 1,140 |
| Good & great deal share | 31.4% | 30.4% |
Read our full side-by-side expert comparison here.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.9 Overall rating
Customers say
The Subaru WRX has garnered widespread acclaim for its thrilling performance and sporty handling across all model years. Many drivers love the turbocharged power, all-wheel drive capabilities, and engaging driving experience, especially with the manual transmission. However, some owners have expressed concerns about interior quality and comfort, particularly for larger individuals. While the WRX is celebrated for its value as a performance vehicle, enhancements like a refined interior and more comfortable features are often desired.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Paul K
Reviewed a 2025 Subaru WRX on Jun 15, 2025
Great car! Lots of fun to drive. It’s the Premium trim, lowest of the trim, but it has everything you need that makes sense. Higher trims have a other nice features, but one can really do without. Premium is the best choice for the value in my own opinion.
Subaru WRX Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 Kaminari Edition AWD | -- |
| 2026 Limited AWD | $38,995 |
| 2026 GT AWD | $44,995 |
| 2026 tS AWD | $44,995 |
| 2026 Sport AWD | -- |
Subaru WRX Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsSubaru WRX Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a significant average price of $42,294 CAD, reflecting a 30.2% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2015 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -47.9%, indicating a substantial drop in value over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2026, 2025, and 2024 model years are priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $32,495 CAD | $42,294 CAD | +30.2% |
| 2025 | $37,750 CAD | $39,691 CAD | +5.1% |
| 2024 | $32,735 CAD | $33,434 CAD | +2.1% |
| 2023 | $30,605 CAD | $30,419 CAD | -0.6% |
| 2022 | $29,605 CAD | $27,965 CAD | -5.5% |
| 2021 | $27,495 CAD | $24,731 CAD | -10.1% |
| 2020 | $27,495 CAD | $21,961 CAD | -20.1% |
| 2019 | $27,195 CAD | $21,135 CAD | -22.3% |
| 2018 | $26,995 CAD | $18,198 CAD | -32.6% |
| 2017 | $26,695 CAD | $16,085 CAD | -39.7% |
| 2016 | $26,595 CAD | $15,241 CAD | -42.7% |
| 2015 | $26,295 CAD | $13,700 CAD | -47.9% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Winnipeg, MB has the highest average price at $32,108 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Subaru WRX.
- Best Value: Calgary, AB offers the lowest average price at $22,397 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 160 total listings, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilise pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 160 | $23,655 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 69 | $23,405 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 44 | $31,751 CAD |
| London, ON | 40 | $27,347 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 38 | $26,322 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 28 | $28,547 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 25 | $22,397 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 15 | $24,850 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 13 | $27,874 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 10 | $32,108 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The AWD trim leads with 98 listings, indicating it is the most popular choice among buyers.
- Premium Spread: The GT AWD and tS AWD trims are priced at $44,995 CAD, showcasing a significant premium over the base AWD trim.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature an AWD drivetrain, which may contribute to consistent pricing across the board.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AWD | 98 | $32,495 CAD | AWD | 2.4L 271 hp H4 |
| GT AWD | 15 | $44,995 CAD | AWD | 2.4L 271 hp H4 |
| Premium AWD | 13 | $33,995 CAD | AWD | 2.4L 271 hp H4 |
| tS AWD | 12 | $44,995 CAD | AWD | 2.4L 271 hp H4 |
| Limited AWD | 6 | $38,995 CAD | AWD | 2.4L 271 hp H4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Best New Cars for Snow in 2026
Our list of the best cars you can buy new for dealing with snow and other winter conditions includes the Audi A4 Allroad and Toyota Camry.

The Best Sports Cars in Canada Under $50,000
The sports car market in Canada might not be as buoyant as it once was, but there are still some compelling options for under $50,000.














