New Subaru Ascent for Sale near Pouce Coupe, BC

Filters (2)

Location:

Only show listings in BC?

Include delivery listings?

Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.

0 vehicles found

There are no more results from the filters selected.

Check out these similar matches for you.

Fetching additional listings...

How much does the Subaru Ascent cost in today's market?

Used Subaru Ascent prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2024$37,866 CAD$37,401 CAD – $49,661 CAD
2023$33,398 CAD$33,398 CAD – $38,952 CAD
2022$30,196 CAD$30,196 CAD – $34,350 CAD
2021$27,221 CAD$27,221 CAD – $30,710 CAD
2020$23,333 CAD$23,333 CAD – $28,883 CAD
2019$20,601 CAD$20,518 CAD – $24,808 CAD

The Subaru Ascent's current nationwide average price is $30,516 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $30,266 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2022, 2023, and 2024 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.

Is the Subaru Ascent a good car?

Yes — the Subaru Ascent is a strong pick if you want a family-focused three-row SUV with broad owner appeal.

The all-generations owner rating is 4.79/5 across every model year in the data.

Owners consistently praise the Ascent for its spacious cabin, family-friendly layout, and safety-focused character. Reviewers also repeatedly highlight its comfortable ride and everyday practicality, which make it easy to live with for larger households.

Expert reviews rate the 2022 and 2024 models among the highest across all years.

The main trade-offs centre on fuel economy, interior design, and lane-centering behaviour in the newest model years. If those are priorities for you, it is worth comparing trims carefully and focusing on the equipment that matters most to your daily use.

31.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are Subaru Ascent models reliable?

Owners consistently describe the Subaru Ascent as a comfortable, safety-minded family SUV with strong everyday usability. Expert commentary also points to its practical layout, standard all-wheel drive, and broad family appeal as recurring strengths.

  • Owners rate the Subaru Ascent between 4.4 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, long-term ownership risk looks manageable if you choose a well-kept example and pay attention to maintenance history, especially on higher-mileage family vehicles.

What should I look for when buying a used Subaru Ascent?

Key things to evaluate:

  • Fuel efficiency: The 2024 Ascent’s official Natural Resources Canada fuel economy ratings are 12.3 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 9.4 on the highway, and 11.0 in combined driving.

Which Subaru Ascent trim should I buy?

The 2024 Subaru Ascent offers these trims:

  • Convenience: The entry trim gives you the Ascent’s core family-friendly formula and the standard all-wheel-drive setup.
  • Touring: This trim adds a panoramic sunroof and brings blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert and reverse automatic braking.
  • Onyx: This version adds a distinct appearance package for shoppers who want a more styled look.
  • Limited: This trim adds a navigation system and a 14-speaker Harman Kardon premium sound system.
  • Premier: This is the best-equipped choice, adding premium Nappa leather upholstery, ventilated front seats, and a surround-view camera.

What Subaru Ascent do most buyers choose?

The Subaru Ascent years with the most listings are 2023, 2024, and 2022.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
202320630.6%
202417233.1%
202215029.3%
202012631.7%
202111427.2%
201910534.3%

Higher-volume years usually give you more choice in trims, colours, and price points, which makes it easier to find a used Ascent that fits your budget and equipment needs. They also tend to be the years shoppers cross-shop most often, so inventory moves in a way that reflects broad buyer interest.

What is the Subaru Ascent's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2024$37,866 CAD−23.89%
2019$20,601 CAD−17.01%
2020$23,333 CAD−15.23%
2023$33,398 CAD−14.22%
2022$30,196 CAD−11.86%
2021$27,221 CAD−11.36%

The table shows broad downward movement across the lineup, which can work in your favour if you are shopping used. The largest drops are concentrated in the newer model years, while the older years show smaller declines. That pattern can make recent Ascent models especially appealing if you want newer features at a lower price than when they were new.

The 2021, 2022, and 2023 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.

Is the Subaru Ascent safe?

  • 2024: 8/10
  • 2022: 9/10

The 2024 Ascent’s EyeSight package includes forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centring assist, adaptive cruise control, and evasive steering assist.

For the safest used buy, the 2022 model posts the highest confirmed score of 9/10.

Should I buy a used Subaru Ascent now or wait for the next model?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2024 model is at −23.89% versus a year ago, and the 2023 model is at −14.22%.
  • Deal availability: The 2024 model has 33.1% good and great deals, and the 2023 model has 30.6%.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $33,398 CAD. The Subaru Ascent offers a spacious, family-first cabin that makes it easy to use every day.

Consider waiting if:

  • Powertrain/efficiency: Every 2024 Ascent has a turbocharged 2.4-litre four-cylinder engine making 260 horsepower at 5,600 rpm and 277 pound-feet of torque between 2,000 and 4,800 rpm, and the official Natural Resources Canada fuel economy ratings are 12.3 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 9.4 on the highway, and 11.0 in combined driving.
  • Tech: Subaru equips the 2024 Ascent with its latest Starlink infotainment system, an 11.6-inch touchscreen display mounted in portrait orientation, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and text-messaging capability.
  • Safety: The 2024 Ascent’s EyeSight package equips the SUV with forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centring assist, adaptive cruise control, and evasive steering assist.
  • Starting price: In Canada, the 2024 Ascent lineup starts at $44,674 CAD.

If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.