New Subaru Ascent for Sale near New York

Filters (2)

Location:

Include delivery listings?

Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.

0 vehicles found

There are no more results from the filters selected.

Check out these similar matches for you.

How much does the Subaru Ascent cost in today's market?

Used Subaru Ascent prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2024$37,150 CAD$37,150 CAD – $48,085 CAD
2023$33,237 CAD$33,100 CAD – $38,438 CAD
2022$30,248 CAD$30,043 CAD – $34,345 CAD
2021$27,067 CAD$27,067 CAD – $30,286 CAD
2020$23,634 CAD$23,341 CAD – $28,869 CAD
2019$20,255 CAD$20,255 CAD – $24,636 CAD

The Subaru Ascent's current nationwide average price is $30,063 CAD, and its nationwide average price reached a low of $30,043 CAD over the past year. Recently, prices have come down for the 2022, 2023, and 2024 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.

Is the Subaru Ascent a good car?

Yes — the Subaru Ascent is a strong choice if you want a family-focused three-row SUV with broad appeal across its model years. The all-generations owner rating is 4.8/5 across every model year in the data.

Owners consistently praise its spacious cabin, family-friendly layout, and safety-focused character. They also frequently highlight its comfortable ride and everyday practicality, especially for buyers who want a versatile SUV with seating flexibility.

Expert reviews rate the 2022 and 2024 models among the highest across all years.

The main trade-offs called out in recent expert reviews are unimpressive fuel economy, an outdated interior design, and lane-centring technology that can feel intrusive.

31.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are Subaru Ascent models reliable?

Owners consistently describe the Subaru Ascent as a comfortable, family-friendly SUV with strong safety appeal and useful everyday space. Across the model years in the data, reviews also point to a smooth driving experience and a practical layout that suits busy households.

  • Owners rate the Subaru Ascent between 4.4 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, that points to a model with broad owner satisfaction and a reassuring long-term ownership profile, especially if you want a three-row SUV built around safety and utility.

What should I look for when buying a used Subaru Ascent?

Key things to evaluate:

  • Fuel efficiency: The 2024 Ascent’s official Natural Resources Canada fuel economy ratings are 12.3 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 9.4 on the highway, and 11.0 in combined driving.

Which Subaru Ascent trim should I buy?

The 2024 Subaru Ascent offers these trims:

  • Convenience: The entry trim includes the core Ascent formula, and it is the value-focused starting point if you want standard all-wheel drive and the model’s family-first packaging.
  • Touring: This trim adds a panoramic sunroof in Canada and brings the blind-spot monitoring system with rear cross-traffic alert and reverse automatic braking.
  • Onyx: This trim adds a blacked-out look and sits in the middle of the range for shoppers who want a more distinctive appearance.
  • Limited: This trim adds a navigation system and a 14-speaker Harman Kardon premium sound system.
  • Premier: This top trim adds premium Nappa leather upholstery, ventilated front seats, a surround-view camera, and the most complete equipment set in the lineup.

What Subaru Ascent do most buyers choose?

The Subaru Ascent years with the most listings are 2023, 2024, and 2022.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
202320633%
202416633.7%
202215630.8%
202012928.7%
202112430.6%
201910528.6%

These higher-volume years tend to draw more shoppers because they offer a wider selection and more pricing choice. They also sit close to the newest model years, which helps them stay attractive for buyers balancing features, availability, and value.

What is the Subaru Ascent's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2024$37,150 CAD−21.96%
2019$20,255 CAD−17.53%
2023$33,237 CAD−13.36%
2020$23,634 CAD−13.34%
2022$30,248 CAD−11.45%
2021$27,067 CAD−8.58%

The table shows broad downward movement across the model range, which can work in your favour if you are shopping used. The largest drops are concentrated in the newer model years, while the older entries show smaller changes by comparison. That creates a useful spread of value across the lineup, especially if you want to target a recent model at a lower price than new.

The 2021, 2022, and 2020 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.

Is the Subaru Ascent safe?

  • 2024: 8/10
  • 2022: 9/10

The 2024 Ascent includes Subaru's EyeSight collection of safety features and driver assistance systems.

For the safest used buy, the 2022 model posts the highest confirmed score of 9/10.

Should I buy a used Subaru Ascent now or wait for the next model?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2024 model is at −21.96% versus a year ago, and the 2023 model is at −13.36%.
  • Deal availability: The 2024 model has 33.7% good and great deals, and the 2023 model has 33%.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $33,237 CAD. The Subaru Ascent offers a spacious, family-friendly cabin that makes it easy to carry people and cargo with confidence.

Consider waiting if:

  • Powertrain/efficiency: Every 2024 Ascent has a turbocharged 2.4-litre four-cylinder engine making 260 horsepower at 5,600 rpm and 277 pound-feet of torque between 2,000 and 4,800 rpm, and its official Natural Resources Canada fuel economy ratings are 12.3 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 9.4 on the highway, and 11.0 in combined driving.
  • Tech: Subaru equips the 2024 Ascent with its latest Starlink infotainment system, an 11.6-inch touchscreen display mounted in portrait orientation, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and text-messaging capability.
  • Safety: The 2024 Ascent’s EyeSight package equips the SUV with forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centring assist, adaptive cruise control, and evasive steering assist.
  • Starting price: In Canada, the 2024 Ascent lineup ranges from $44,674 to $57,674, including the destination charge of $2,295 and other dealer fees.

If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.

How does the 2022 Subaru Ascent compare to the 2022 Honda Pilot?

Spec2022 Subaru Ascent2022 Honda Pilot
Starting MSRP$32,795 CAD$38,080 CAD
Engine2.4L 260 hp H43.5L 280 hp V6
Horsepower260 hp @ 5600 rpm280 hp @ 6000 rpm
MPG/MPGe (city)2120
MPG/MPGe (highway)2727
Average used price$30,248 CAD$36,711 CAD
Listings available156249
Good & great deal share30.8%26.5%

Read our full side-by-side expert comparison here.

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.