Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.
New Subaru Ascent for Sale near East Chester, NS
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Subaru Ascent cost in today's market?
Used Subaru Ascent prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $37,115 CAD | $37,115 CAD – $48,100 CAD |
| 2023 | $33,291 CAD | $33,103 CAD – $38,428 CAD |
| 2022 | $30,243 CAD | $30,043 CAD – $34,355 CAD |
| 2021 | $27,070 CAD | $27,070 CAD – $30,284 CAD |
| 2020 | $23,653 CAD | $23,334 CAD – $28,876 CAD |
| 2019 | $20,255 CAD | $20,252 CAD – $24,645 CAD |
The Subaru Ascent's current nationwide average price is $30,051 CAD, and over the past year it reached a low of $30,029 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2022, 2023, and 2024 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Subaru Ascent a good car?
Yes — the Subaru Ascent is a strong pick if you want a family-focused three-row SUV with broad appeal across its model years. The all-generations owner rating is 4.8/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise its spacious cabin, family-friendly layout, and safety-focused character. The Ascent also earns repeat praise for its comfortable ride and practical everyday usability.
Expert reviews rate the 2022 and 2024 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs are unimpressive fuel economy, an outdated interior design, and lane-centering technology that can feel frustrating in use.
34.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Subaru Ascent models reliable?
Owners consistently describe the Subaru Ascent as a comfortable, family-friendly SUV with strong safety appeal and useful everyday space. Expert reviews also reinforce its practical character, with recurring praise for its roomy cabin, standard all-wheel drive, and broad safety equipment.
- Owners rate the Subaru Ascent between 4.4 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk looks manageable if you prioritise a well-kept example with a clear service history.
What should I look for when buying a used Subaru Ascent?
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Subaru’s EyeSight collection of safety features and driver assistance systems, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centring assist, adaptive cruise control, and evasive steering assist.
- Infotainment: Subaru’s latest Starlink infotainment system with an 11.6-inch touchscreen display, Bluetooth, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and text-messaging capability.
- Fuel efficiency: The Ascent’s official Natural Resources Canada fuel economy ratings are 12.3 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 9.4 on the highway, and 11.0 in combined driving.
Which Subaru Ascent trim should I buy?
The 2024 Subaru Ascent offers these trims:
- Convenience: The entry trim brings the core Ascent formula with standard all-wheel drive and the turbocharged 2.4-litre engine, making it the value-focused starting point.
- Touring: Adds a panoramic sunroof and the blind-spot monitoring system with rear cross-traffic alert and reverse automatic braking, making it a smart step up for families.
- Onyx: Adds a distinct blacked-out look for shoppers who want a more distinctive appearance.
- Limited: Adds the navigation system and 14-speaker Harman Kardon premium sound system, making it the best-value trim for many buyers.
- Premier: Adds premium Nappa leather upholstery, ventilated front seats, a surround-view camera, and the full feature set available on the Ascent.
What Subaru Ascent do most buyers choose?
The Subaru Ascent years with the most listings are 2023, 2024, and 2022.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 213 | 34.7% |
| 2024 | 169 | 34.9% |
| 2022 | 164 | 29.3% |
| 2020 | 131 | 33.6% |
| 2021 | 129 | 32.6% |
| 2019 | 106 | 36.8% |
Higher-volume model years tend to attract more shoppers because they usually offer a wider selection of trims, colours, and price points. That gives you more room to compare condition and equipment before you buy.
What is the Subaru Ascent's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $37,115 CAD | −22.27% |
| 2019 | $20,255 CAD | −17.49% |
| 2020 | $23,653 CAD | −13.34% |
| 2023 | $33,291 CAD | −13.2% |
| 2022 | $30,243 CAD | −11.44% |
| 2021 | $27,070 CAD | −8.65% |
Most Subaru Ascent model years have moved lower over the past year, which can work in your favour if you’re shopping used. The largest drops are concentrated in the newer models, while the smaller changes are clustered among the older years. That creates a useful spread of value across the lineup for buyers who want to balance price and age.
The 2021, 2022, and 2023 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Subaru Ascent safe?
- 2024: 8/10
- 2022: 9/10
The 2024 Ascent’s EyeSight package equips the SUV with forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centring assist, adaptive cruise control, and evasive steering assist.
For the safest used buy, the 2022 model posts the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used Subaru Ascent now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2024 model is at −22.27% versus a year ago, and the 2023 model is at −13.2%.
- Deal availability: The 2024 model has 34.9% good and great deals, and the 2023 model has 34.7%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $33,291 CAD. The Subaru Ascent offers a spacious, family-friendly cabin with flexible seating and a practical three-row layout.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: Every 2024 Ascent has a turbocharged 2.4-litre four-cylinder engine making 260 horsepower at 5,600 rpm and 277 pound-feet of torque between 2,000 and 4,800 rpm, and the Ascent’s official Natural Resources Canada fuel economy ratings are 12.3 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 9.4 on the highway, and 11.0 in combined driving.
- Tech: Subaru equips the 2024 Ascent with its latest Starlink infotainment system, an 11.6-inch touchscreen display mounted in portrait orientation, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and SiriusXM satellite radio.
- Safety: The 2024 Ascent’s EyeSight package equips the SUV with forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centring assist, adaptive cruise control, and evasive steering assist.
- Starting price: In Canada, the 2024 Ascent lineup starts at $44,674 including the destination charge and other dealer fees.
If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
How does the 2022 Subaru Ascent compare to the 2022 Honda Pilot?
| Spec | 2022 Subaru Ascent | 2022 Honda Pilot |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.4L 260 hp H4 | 3.5L 280 hp V6 |
| Horsepower | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm | 280 hp @ 6000 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 21 | 20 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 27 | 27 |
| Average used price | $30,243 CAD | $36,625 CAD |
| Listings available | 164 | 251 |
| Good & great deal share | 29.3% | 25.9% |
Read our full side-by-side expert comparison here.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.8 Overall rating
Customers say
The Subaru Ascent has garnered positive feedback for its family-friendly design, spacious interior, and robust safety features across all model years. Owners appreciate the comfort level and driving performance, often describing it as a smooth ride with good fuel economy. However, some drivers have noted downsides such as limited third-row space and a desire for more powerful engine options. Overall, the Ascent serves as a reliable choice for families needing versatile seating and safety.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Yvonne M
Reviewed a 2024 Subaru Touring AWD with Captains Chairs on Aug 19, 2024
Car is good value for the safety features and smooth ride. Roomy Wish this car had the ability for self drive ( getting out of tight parking spaces on its own enabling driver to get in vehicle after car is out of space). Would compare to Volvo due to safety rating.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2024 Subaru Ascent on Apr 1, 2024
Love it! The Touring has all the bells and whistles. It is a pleasure to drive, a smooth and quiet ride. I was comparing to the Chevy Traverse but Chevy has not released the 2024 yet so there really was nothing to compare to. Dodge, Jeep and Ford did not have a vehicle that worked with the seat configuration I wanted (2-2-3) in the mid-sized SUV. I am very pleased with the Subaru Ascent Touring!
Subaru Ascent Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 Premium 8-Passenger AWD | $40,795 |
| 2026 Limited 7-Passenger AWD | $47,885 |
| 2026 Limited 8-Passenger AWD | $47,885 |
| 2026 Limited Bronze Edition AWD | $48,995 |
| 2026 Premium 7-Passenger AWD | $40,795 |
| 2026 Touring AWD | $51,165 |
| 2026 Onyx Edition AWD | $51,995 |
Subaru Ascent Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsSubaru Ascent Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Price by Model Year: The 2025 model year commands the highest average price at $44,496 CAD, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year offers a competitive average price of $29,265 CAD, representing a significant value for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Depreciation Trend: Average prices decrease consistently, with the 2019 model year priced at $19,688 CAD, reflecting a depreciation trend of approximately 56% over six years.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Avg Price |
|---|---|
| 2025 | $44,496 CAD |
| 2024 | $36,268 CAD |
| 2023 | $32,942 CAD |
| 2022 | $29,265 CAD |
| 2021 | $25,913 CAD |
| 2020 | $22,969 CAD |
| 2019 | $19,688 CAD |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Vancouver, BC has the highest average price at $32,368 CAD, suggesting a premium market for the Subaru Ascent.
- Best Value: Halifax, NS offers the lowest average price at $24,285 CAD, making it an attractive option for budget shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 104 total listings, indicating a robust supply that may help stabilise prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 104 | $28,304 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 50 | $27,960 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 35 | $27,709 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 34 | $32,368 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 29 | $31,088 CAD |
| London, ON | 25 | $29,617 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 15 | $26,147 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 13 | $25,935 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 11 | $30,873 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 4 | $24,285 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Limited 7-Passenger AWD trim is the most popular with 42 listings, indicating strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Onyx Edition AWD trim, with 30 listings, suggests a healthy demand for premium features without a significant price increase.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the AWD drivetrain, which is likely a key selling point for buyers in regions with varying weather conditions.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|
| Limited 7-Passenger AWD | 42 | AWD | 2.4L 260 hp H4 |
| Onyx Edition AWD | 30 | AWD | 2.4L 260 hp H4 |
| Touring AWD | 16 | AWD | 2.4L 260 hp H4 |
| Limited 8-Passenger AWD | 13 | AWD | 2.4L 260 hp H4 |
| Premium 8-Passenger AWD | 2 | AWD | 2.4L 260 hp H4 |
| Premium 7-Passenger AWD | 1 | AWD | 2.4L 260 hp H4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Subaru Ascent test drive
overall

When you want a new Subaru SUV and need three rows of seats, the 2024 Ascent is the only game in town.
The Subaru faithful wanted a replacement for the discontinued three-row Tribeca midsize SUV, and the Ascent answered the call when it went on sale in 2019. In 2023, for its fifth model year, the Ascent got a light refresh with revised styling, updated technology, and a new trim level with plenty of equipment and a trendy blacked-out look. Now, the 2024 Subaru Ascent continues with almost no changes, while several competitors in the segment receive significant updates.
Verdict: Can the 2024 Subaru Ascent fend off refreshed rivals in the midsize three-row SUV segment? The Ascent has plenty going for it, from standard all-wheel drive and substantial ground clearance to affordable prices and impressive safety ratings. But it comes across as a little quirky among mainstream choices, which could work in or against its favour.














