Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.
New Subaru Ascent for Sale near Caledon East, ON
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Subaru Ascent cost in today's market?
Used Subaru Ascent prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $37,866 CAD | $37,401 CAD – $49,661 CAD |
| 2023 | $33,398 CAD | $33,398 CAD – $38,952 CAD |
| 2022 | $30,196 CAD | $30,196 CAD – $34,350 CAD |
| 2021 | $27,221 CAD | $27,221 CAD – $30,710 CAD |
| 2020 | $23,333 CAD | $23,333 CAD – $28,883 CAD |
| 2019 | $20,601 CAD | $20,518 CAD – $24,808 CAD |
The Subaru Ascent's current nationwide average price is $30,516 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $30,266 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2022, 2023, and 2024 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Subaru Ascent a good car?
Yes — the Subaru Ascent is a strong pick if you want a family-focused three-row SUV with broad owner appeal.
The all-generations owner rating is 4.79/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Ascent for its spacious cabin, family-friendly layout, and safety-focused character. Reviewers also repeatedly highlight its comfortable ride and everyday practicality, which make it easy to live with for larger households.
Expert reviews rate the 2022 and 2024 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs centre on fuel economy, interior design, and lane-centering behaviour in the newest model years. If those are priorities for you, it is worth comparing trims carefully and focusing on the equipment that matters most to your daily use.
31.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Subaru Ascent models reliable?
Owners consistently describe the Subaru Ascent as a comfortable, safety-minded family SUV with strong everyday usability. Expert commentary also points to its practical layout, standard all-wheel drive, and broad family appeal as recurring strengths.
- Owners rate the Subaru Ascent between 4.4 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk looks manageable if you choose a well-kept example and pay attention to maintenance history, especially on higher-mileage family vehicles.
What should I look for when buying a used Subaru Ascent?
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: The 2024 Ascent’s official Natural Resources Canada fuel economy ratings are 12.3 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 9.4 on the highway, and 11.0 in combined driving.
Which Subaru Ascent trim should I buy?
The 2024 Subaru Ascent offers these trims:
- Convenience: The entry trim gives you the Ascent’s core family-friendly formula and the standard all-wheel-drive setup.
- Touring: This trim adds a panoramic sunroof and brings blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert and reverse automatic braking.
- Onyx: This version adds a distinct appearance package for shoppers who want a more styled look.
- Limited: This trim adds a navigation system and a 14-speaker Harman Kardon premium sound system.
- Premier: This is the best-equipped choice, adding premium Nappa leather upholstery, ventilated front seats, and a surround-view camera.
What Subaru Ascent do most buyers choose?
The Subaru Ascent years with the most listings are 2023, 2024, and 2022.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 206 | 30.6% |
| 2024 | 172 | 33.1% |
| 2022 | 150 | 29.3% |
| 2020 | 126 | 31.7% |
| 2021 | 114 | 27.2% |
| 2019 | 105 | 34.3% |
Higher-volume years usually give you more choice in trims, colours, and price points, which makes it easier to find a used Ascent that fits your budget and equipment needs. They also tend to be the years shoppers cross-shop most often, so inventory moves in a way that reflects broad buyer interest.
What is the Subaru Ascent's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $37,866 CAD | −23.89% |
| 2019 | $20,601 CAD | −17.01% |
| 2020 | $23,333 CAD | −15.23% |
| 2023 | $33,398 CAD | −14.22% |
| 2022 | $30,196 CAD | −11.86% |
| 2021 | $27,221 CAD | −11.36% |
The table shows broad downward movement across the lineup, which can work in your favour if you are shopping used. The largest drops are concentrated in the newer model years, while the older years show smaller declines. That pattern can make recent Ascent models especially appealing if you want newer features at a lower price than when they were new.
The 2021, 2022, and 2023 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Subaru Ascent safe?
- 2024: 8/10
- 2022: 9/10
The 2024 Ascent’s EyeSight package includes forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centring assist, adaptive cruise control, and evasive steering assist.
For the safest used buy, the 2022 model posts the highest confirmed score of 9/10.
Should I buy a used Subaru Ascent now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2024 model is at −23.89% versus a year ago, and the 2023 model is at −14.22%.
- Deal availability: The 2024 model has 33.1% good and great deals, and the 2023 model has 30.6%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2023 model has the most listings at a current average price of $33,398 CAD. The Subaru Ascent offers a spacious, family-first cabin that makes it easy to use every day.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: Every 2024 Ascent has a turbocharged 2.4-litre four-cylinder engine making 260 horsepower at 5,600 rpm and 277 pound-feet of torque between 2,000 and 4,800 rpm, and the official Natural Resources Canada fuel economy ratings are 12.3 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 9.4 on the highway, and 11.0 in combined driving.
- Tech: Subaru equips the 2024 Ascent with its latest Starlink infotainment system, an 11.6-inch touchscreen display mounted in portrait orientation, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and text-messaging capability.
- Safety: The 2024 Ascent’s EyeSight package equips the SUV with forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centring assist, adaptive cruise control, and evasive steering assist.
- Starting price: In Canada, the 2024 Ascent lineup starts at $44,674 CAD.
If you're buying used today, the 2023 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.8 Overall rating
Customers say
The Subaru Ascent has garnered positive feedback for its family-friendly design, spacious interior, and robust safety features across all model years. Owners appreciate the comfort level and driving performance, often describing it as a smooth ride with good fuel economy. However, some drivers have noted downsides such as limited third-row space and a desire for more powerful engine options. Overall, the Ascent serves as a reliable choice for families needing versatile seating and safety.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Yvonne M
Reviewed a 2024 Subaru Touring AWD with Captains Chairs on Aug 19, 2024
Car is good value for the safety features and smooth ride. Roomy Wish this car had the ability for self drive ( getting out of tight parking spaces on its own enabling driver to get in vehicle after car is out of space). Would compare to Volvo due to safety rating.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2024 Subaru Ascent on Apr 1, 2024
Love it! The Touring has all the bells and whistles. It is a pleasure to drive, a smooth and quiet ride. I was comparing to the Chevy Traverse but Chevy has not released the 2024 yet so there really was nothing to compare to. Dodge, Jeep and Ford did not have a vehicle that worked with the seat configuration I wanted (2-2-3) in the mid-sized SUV. I am very pleased with the Subaru Ascent Touring!
Subaru Ascent Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 Premium 8-Passenger AWD | $40,795 |
| 2026 Limited 7-Passenger AWD | $47,885 |
| 2026 Limited 8-Passenger AWD | $47,885 |
| 2026 Limited Bronze Edition AWD | $48,995 |
| 2026 Premium 7-Passenger AWD | $40,795 |
| 2026 Touring AWD | $51,165 |
| 2026 Onyx Edition AWD | $51,995 |
Subaru Ascent Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsSubaru Ascent Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 and 2026 model years are priced above their starting MSRPs by 4.2% and 4.5%, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2019 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -45.6%, highlighting significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2025 model year shows a notable average price of $36,051 CAD, which is -9.9% below its starting MSRP, suggesting it may offer better value for budget-conscious shoppers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $40,795 CAD | $42,495 CAD | +4.2% |
| 2026 | $40,795 CAD | $42,642 CAD | +4.5% |
| 2025 | $39,995 CAD | $36,051 CAD | -9.9% |
| 2024 | $34,395 CAD | $32,369 CAD | -5.9% |
| 2023 | $33,895 CAD | $29,399 CAD | -13.3% |
| 2022 | $32,795 CAD | $25,076 CAD | -23.5% |
| 2021 | $32,295 CAD | $21,679 CAD | -32.9% |
| 2020 | $31,995 CAD | $19,765 CAD | -38.2% |
| 2019 | $31,995 CAD | $17,394 CAD | -45.6% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: London, ON has the highest average price at $32,381 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Subaru Ascent.
- Best Value: Halifax, NS offers the lowest average price at $25,543 CAD, making it the most affordable option for potential buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 130 total listings, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilise pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 130 | $28,841 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 99 | $28,368 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 83 | $27,709 CAD |
| London, ON | 59 | $32,381 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 55 | $26,983 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 34 | $31,374 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 31 | $29,488 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 23 | $27,381 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 22 | $30,932 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 15 | $25,543 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Limited 7-Passenger AWD trim leads with 43 listings, indicating strong consumer preference for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Onyx Edition AWD trim is priced at $51,995 CAD, reflecting a $4,110 CAD premium over the Limited 7-Passenger AWD, which may appeal to buyers seeking additional features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature an AWD drivetrain, which is likely a significant factor in the model's appeal in various Canadian climates.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limited 7-Passenger AWD | 43 | $47,885 CAD | AWD | 2.4L 260 hp H4 |
| Onyx Edition AWD | 22 | $51,995 CAD | AWD | 2.4L 260 hp H4 |
| Touring AWD | 20 | $51,165 CAD | AWD | 2.4L 260 hp H4 |
| Limited 8-Passenger AWD | 14 | $47,885 CAD | AWD | 2.4L 260 hp H4 |
| Premium 7-Passenger AWD | 1 | $40,795 CAD | AWD | 2.4L 260 hp H4 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Subaru Ascent test drive
overall

When you want a new Subaru SUV and need three rows of seats, the 2024 Ascent is the only game in town.
The Subaru faithful wanted a replacement for the discontinued three-row Tribeca midsize SUV, and the Ascent answered the call when it went on sale in 2019. In 2023, for its fifth model year, the Ascent got a light refresh with revised styling, updated technology, and a new trim level with plenty of equipment and a trendy blacked-out look. Now, the 2024 Subaru Ascent continues with almost no changes, while several competitors in the segment receive significant updates.
Verdict: Can the 2024 Subaru Ascent fend off refreshed rivals in the midsize three-row SUV segment? The Ascent has plenty going for it, from standard all-wheel drive and substantial ground clearance to affordable prices and impressive safety ratings. But it comes across as a little quirky among mainstream choices, which could work in or against its favour.














