Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.
New Land Rover Range Rover Velar for Sale near Havelock, QC
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Land Rover Range Rover Velar cost in today's market?
Used Land Rover Range Rover Velar prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $70,189 CAD | $67,697 CAD – $78,799 CAD |
| 2025 | $61,947 CAD | $61,625 CAD – $74,200 CAD |
| 2024 | $53,129 CAD | $52,897 CAD – $70,645 CAD |
| 2023 | $40,093 CAD | $40,093 CAD – $49,443 CAD |
| 2022 | $35,307 CAD | $35,307 CAD – $43,327 CAD |
| 2021 | $37,331 CAD | $37,073 CAD – $41,385 CAD |
| 2020 | $31,486 CAD | $31,486 CAD – $40,607 CAD |
| 2019 | $29,010 CAD | $29,003 CAD – $34,527 CAD |
| 2018 | $26,144 CAD | $26,144 CAD – $32,798 CAD |
The Land Rover Range Rover Velar's current nationwide average price is $44,988 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $43,352 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2024, 2025, and 2026 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Land Rover Range Rover Velar a good car?
Yes — the Land Rover Range Rover Velar earns strong owner approval for its design, luxury feel, and engaging driving character.
The all-generations owner rating is 4.37/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners repeatedly praise the Velar’s striking styling, upscale cabin, and smooth, enjoyable driving experience. Many also highlight its strong performance and high-tech interior.
Expert reviews rate the 2022 and 2024 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs are the technology’s complexity, some quality oversights, and steering-assist behaviour that can be frustrating in daily use.
29.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Land Rover Range Rover Velar models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the Velar’s design, luxury features, and driving enjoyment, and expert commentary points to a model that delivers a premium feel with strong performance and comfort. Across the years in the data, that appeal is strongest when you value style, cabin ambience, and a refined road experience.
- Owners rate the Land Rover Range Rover Velar between 3.67 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is worth weighing carefully, especially if you plan to keep the vehicle for many years.
What should I look for when buying a used Land Rover Range Rover Velar?
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: The 2024 Velar’s turbocharged 3.0-litre inline six-cylinder with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system is rated at 11.1 L/100 km in combined driving in the P400, 10.7 L/100 km in the P340, and 10.0 L/100 km in the P250.
- Infotainment: The next-generation Pivi Pro infotainment system adds a larger 11.4-inch touchscreen display, over-the-air software update capability, Amazon Alexa compatibility, and an improved user interface.
- Safety package: Every 2024 Velar comes with a comprehensive collection of advanced driving assistance systems, including Adaptive Cruise Control with Steer Assist.
Which Land Rover Range Rover Velar trim should I buy?
The 2024 Land Rover Range Rover Velar offers these trims:
- Dynamic SE: This is the base Canadian trim and the best-value starting point, with the updated Pivi Pro system, a 12.3-inch digital instrument panel, standard Meridian premium audio, and the Velar’s distinctive design and comfort-focused character.
- Dynamic HSE: This trim adds the more powerful turbocharged 3.0-litre inline six-cylinder mild-hybrid engine, making it the right choice if you want the strongest performance in the lineup.
What Land Rover Range Rover Velar do most buyers choose?
The Land Rover Range Rover Velar years with the most listings are 2025, 2019, and 2020.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 92 | 21.7% |
| 2019 | 92 | 31.5% |
| 2020 | 77 | 27.3% |
| 2026 | 75 | 21.3% |
| 2021 | 63 | 23.8% |
| 2023 | 57 | 29.8% |
Higher-volume years tend to be the easiest places to shop because you usually get more choice in trims, colours, and equipment. They also tend to attract more cross-shopping, which can help you compare condition and pricing more effectively.
What is the Land Rover Range Rover Velar's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $53,129 CAD | −24.92% |
| 2020 | $31,486 CAD | −22.51% |
| 2018 | $26,144 CAD | −20.29% |
| 2022 | $35,307 CAD | −18.08% |
| 2023 | $40,093 CAD | −17.83% |
| 2025 | $61,947 CAD | −15.9% |
| 2019 | $29,010 CAD | −12.54% |
| 2026 | $70,189 CAD | −9.65% |
| 2021 | $37,331 CAD | −8.71% |
Most model years in the table are down by double digits, which is good news if you want a used Velar at a lower entry price. The newer years are also showing meaningful price drops, so recent-model shoppers may find stronger value than they would have a year ago.
The 2021, 2026, and 2019 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Land Rover Range Rover Velar safe?
- 2024: 5/10
- 2022: 8/10
Every 2024 Velar comes with a comprehensive collection of advanced driving assistance systems, including Adaptive Cruise Control with Steer Assist.
For the safest used buy, the 2022 model posts the highest confirmed score of 8/10.
Should I buy a used Land Rover Range Rover Velar now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −15.9% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −24.92%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 21.7% good and great deals.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2025 model has the most listings at a current average price of $61,947 CAD. The Land Rover Range Rover Velar offers a distinctive, upscale cabin and a stylish presence that make it feel special every time you drive it.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: Our test model’s turbocharged 3.0-litre inline six-cylinder featured a 48-volt mild-hybrid system and produced 394 horsepower between 5,500 rpm and 6,500 rpm and 406 lb-ft of torque between 2,000 rpm and 5,000 rpm.
- Tech: The next-generation Pivi Pro infotainment system adds over-the-air software update capability, Amazon Alexa compatibility, and an improved user interface.
- Safety: The Velar also has Adaptive Cruise Control with Steer Assist, which pairs the adaptive cruise with a lane-centring assist system to create a Level 2, hands-on, semi-autonomous driving assistance system.
- Starting price: As tested, the Canadian manufacturer’s suggested retail price (MSRP) would come to more than $87,000 CAD, including a $4,950 charge for destination and other dealer fees.
If you're buying used today, the 2025 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Land Rover Range Rover Velar Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 P400 Autobiograhpy AWD | $78,900 |
| 2026 P340 Dynamic SE AWD | -- |
| 2026 P340 Belgravia Edition AWD | -- |
| 2026 P250 Belgravia Edition AWD | $63,800 |
| 2026 P250 Dynamic SE AWD | $63,800 |
Land Rover Range Rover Velar Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsLand Rover Range Rover Velar Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model is priced at $61,325 CAD, indicating a slight decrease of 0.4% from its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2018 model has experienced the steepest depreciation at -60.2%, highlighting significant value loss over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: Only the 2026 model is priced above its starting MSRP, suggesting limited demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $61,600 CAD | $61,325 CAD | -0.4% |
| 2025 | $61,500 CAD | $39,021 CAD | -36.6% |
| 2024 | $61,500 CAD | $41,157 CAD | -33.1% |
| 2023 | $60,300 CAD | $36,051 CAD | -40.2% |
| 2022 | $58,300 CAD | $31,298 CAD | -46.3% |
| 2021 | $56,900 CAD | $27,428 CAD | -51.8% |
| 2020 | $56,300 CAD | $25,450 CAD | -54.8% |
| 2019 | $49,950 CAD | $21,614 CAD | -56.7% |
| 2018 | $49,900 CAD | $19,857 CAD | -60.2% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Calgary, AB has the highest average price at $65,408 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Range Rover Velar.
- Best Value: Winnipeg, MB offers the lowest average price at $31,322 CAD, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 83 listings, suggesting a stable market presence and diverse options for buyers.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 83 | $34,420 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 61 | $45,298 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 48 | $65,408 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 37 | $31,655 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 34 | $51,594 CAD |
| London, ON | 29 | $52,359 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 27 | $36,143 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 25 | $34,249 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 16 | $31,322 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 14 | $34,126 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The P250 Dynamic SE AWD trim leads with 63 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The P400 Autobiography AWD trim, priced at $78,900 CAD, represents a significant premium over the other trims, appealing to luxury buyers.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature AWD, which may enhance their appeal in various driving conditions, contributing to their market performance.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P250 Dynamic SE AWD | 63 | $63,800 CAD | AWD | 2.0L 247 hp I4 |
| P250 S AWD | 49 | $61,600 CAD | AWD | 2.0L 247 hp I4 |
| P400 Autobiograhpy AWD | 1 | $78,900 CAD | AWD | 3.0L 395 hp I6 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Land Rover Range Rover Velar test drive
overall

Taking the path less traveled can lead to a reward, as evident in the 2024 Land Rover Range Rover Velar.
A luxury SUV with seating for five people, the 2024 Velar is one of four SUVs to wear Range Rover lettering across the leading edge of its hood. It slots into the lineup between the smaller Evoque and more capable Sport. This model year, the Velar receives several updates. They include design and comfort enhancements and several improvements to the standard infotainment system.
Verdict: The changes to the 2024 Range Rover Velar result in an appealing, if flawed, alternative to the best-sellers in the segment, such as the BMW X5 and Mercedes-Benz GLE. If the Velar had more natural and less frustrating technology, it could raise its profile in the midsize luxury SUV segment considerably.














