Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.
New Land Rover Range Rover Sport for Sale near Restoule, ON
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Land Rover Range Rover Sport cost in today's market?
Used Land Rover Range Rover Sport prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $115,507 CAD | $114,339 CAD – $130,606 CAD |
| 2024 | $92,630 CAD | $92,630 CAD – $106,465 CAD |
| 2023 | $79,030 CAD | $78,795 CAD – $94,948 CAD |
| 2022 | $57,634 CAD | $56,117 CAD – $64,376 CAD |
| 2021 | $44,873 CAD | $44,504 CAD – $52,322 CAD |
| 2020 | $39,074 CAD | $39,074 CAD – $49,200 CAD |
| 2019 | $39,272 CAD | $39,100 CAD – $49,595 CAD |
| 2018 | $35,851 CAD | $35,603 CAD – $44,246 CAD |
| 2017 | $25,750 CAD | $25,727 CAD – $32,315 CAD |
| 2016 | $22,689 CAD | $22,378 CAD – $28,145 CAD |
| 2015 | $20,407 CAD | $20,380 CAD – $25,981 CAD |
| 2014 | $22,993 CAD | $21,573 CAD – $24,625 CAD |
The Land Rover Range Rover Sport's current nationwide average price is $49,891 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $46,402 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Land Rover Range Rover Sport a good car?
Yes — the Land Rover Range Rover Sport is a strong choice if you want luxury, performance, and real all-terrain capability in one SUV. The all-generations owner rating is 4.6/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise its luxurious cabins, smooth ride, and powerful performance, and many also highlight its attractive styling and off-road capability. Across the model years, the Range Rover Sport also stands out for its premium feel and strong road presence.
Expert reviews rate the 2026 and 2025 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs are high running costs, poor fuel economy, and reliability concerns, along with technology and cabin-control usability that can frustrate some shoppers.
29.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Land Rover Range Rover Sport models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the Range Rover Sport for its luxury, performance, and off-road capability, and expert coverage repeatedly highlights its strong road presence and premium cabin experience. Across the model years, those strengths are paired with recurring owner concerns about reliability and ownership costs.
- Owners rate the Land Rover Range Rover Sport between 3 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk remains a key consideration, so a thorough pre-purchase inspection and service-history review are especially important.
What should I look for when buying a used Land Rover Range Rover Sport?
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: Land Rover offers three powertrains, each with two states of tune, depending on the trim. Every gas-only trim comes as a mild hybrid, which pairs a small battery and a 48-volt electrical system to reduce the load on the engine and allow seamless stops and restarts. An eight-speed automatic transmission, full-time four-wheel drive (4WD), and locking centre and rear differentials are standard. A low-range transfer case is also standard on all but the base S and the top SV trim levels. The standard engine on the S is a 3.0-litre turbocharged inline-six with 355 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. The Dynamic SE adds an electric supercharger that provides more immediate response and more output at 395 hp and 406 lb-ft. A plug-in hybrid powertrain with this engine, a 32-kilowatt-hour battery pack, and an electric motor between the engine and transmission allow up to 85 kilometres of gas-free driving. That's more than any midsize plug-in SUV, and total output climbs to 454 hp and 487 lb-ft in hybrid mode. It's available on the Dynamic SE and standard on the Battersea Edition. A BMW-built V8 is also available. The same 4.4-litre twin-turbo engine found in top trims of the X5 and X7, it’s a gem of smoothness and tugboat-level thrust with 523 hp and 553 lb-ft of torque on tap. It’s offered on the Dynamic SE, Twenty Edition (which celebrates 20 years of Range Rover Sport production), and the Autobiography. The final boss is beneath the hood of any of the three SV trims: 626 hp from the BMW V8 with a revised ECU tune, a new intake, and a sport exhaust system that growls and pops at random. It's not half as wild or ear-splittingly loud as the previous-generation Range Rover Sport SVR, but the acceleration is tremendous and the gearbox bangs off shifts without hesitation. Natural Resources Canada fuel consumption figures were incomplete at the time of writing. The Range Rover Sport P530 (the base 4.4-litre V8) has rated fuel economy of 14.5 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 10.2 on the highway, and 12.6 combined. For the SV’s engine, figures are 15.0 L/100 km city, 10.8 highway, and 13.1 combined.
- Infotainment: The same software on the 13.1-inch display that makes basic functionality so difficult is also adept at managing features that are only accessed on occasion — or never. The Wade Sensing app can detect standing water of just a few centimetres, then measure the amount up to a pre-set maximum limit. The 4x4i app shows the stroke level of each spring, the amount of locking of the differentials, altitude, and explains how all the Terrain Response modes actually work. The SV’s "Body and Soul" seats with vibrating speakers that sync to the current music can be adjusted in another app. The settings menus are also clear and logical. For everyday tech, Apple CarPlay works fantastically in full screen. So does the factory navigation and audio interface. The instrument panel is another win with configurable layouts that don't overwhelm and menus that are purposefully limited and brief. The surround-view cameras — with an underbody view that Land Rover pioneered — are very clear. The Meridian Signature stereo is another bright point, but it's not as sonically clear and punchy as the equivalent in the full-size Range Rover, even at the Sport SV’s $200,000 price.
- Safety package: Standard safety features include: automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, a surround view camera system, front and rear parking sensors, traffic sign recognition, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and a driver attention monitor.
- Starting price: The 2026 Range Rover Sport starts at $97,950 for the S with a $3,000 destination charge.
The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport offers these trims:
- S: The entry trim brings the 3.0-litre turbocharged inline-six, mild-hybrid setup, eight-speed automatic, full-time 4WD, locking centre and rear differentials, and standard safety and tech features.
- Dynamic SE: This trim adds the electric supercharger for stronger output, and it can be paired with the plug-in hybrid or the available BMW-built V8 for buyers who want more power and flexibility.
- Battersea Edition: Best for buyers who want the plug-in hybrid as standard, with 454 hp and up to 85 kilometres of gas-free driving.
- Twenty Edition: This special edition adds the BMW-built V8 and celebrates 20 years of Range Rover Sport production.
- Autobiography: This trim adds the BMW-built V8 and sits as a more luxurious choice for buyers who want a richer specification.
- SV: This performance-focused trim adds 626 hp from the BMW V8, a revised ECU tune, a new intake, and a sport exhaust system.
- SV Carbon: The top trim adds exposed carbon fibre, 23-inch carbon wheels, carbon ceramic brakes, and the most extreme performance-focused presentation in the lineup.
What Land Rover Range Rover Sport do most buyers choose?
The Land Rover Range Rover Sport years with the most listings are 2017, 2016, and 2020.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 137 | 35.8% |
| 2016 | 132 | 33.3% |
| 2020 | 130 | 29.2% |
| 2019 | 129 | 35.7% |
| 2018 | 128 | 34.4% |
| 2021 | 118 | 28.8% |
These higher-volume years tend to attract more shoppers because they offer a wider mix of prices, trims, and equipment levels. More listings also make it easier to compare condition and value before you buy.
What is the Land Rover Range Rover Sport's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $39,074 CAD | −20.49% |
| 2017 | $25,750 CAD | −20.28% |
| 2016 | $22,689 CAD | −19.43% |
| 2019 | $39,272 CAD | −19.34% |
| 2015 | $20,407 CAD | −18.0% |
| 2018 | $35,851 CAD | −17.33% |
| 2023 | $79,030 CAD | −16.69% |
| 2021 | $44,873 CAD | −13.29% |
| 2024 | $92,630 CAD | −13.0% |
| 2025 | $115,507 CAD | −9.62% |
| 2022 | $57,634 CAD | −9.53% |
| 2014 | $22,993 CAD | −1.38% |
Most model years are down by double digits, which creates more attractive entry points for used buyers. The steepest drops are concentrated in older and mid-cycle years, while newer models are also easing but by smaller amounts. That pattern suggests you can find meaningful value across much of the lineup, especially if you are flexible on model year.
The 2014, 2022, and 2025 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Land Rover Range Rover Sport safe?
- 2026: 7/10
- 2025: 7/10
- 2023: 7/10
Standard safety features include: automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, a surround view camera system, front and rear parking sensors, traffic sign recognition, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and a driver attention monitor.
For the safest used buy, the 2023, 2025 and 2026 models all post the highest confirmed score of 7/10.
Should I buy a used Land Rover Range Rover Sport now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −9.62% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −13.0%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2017 model has the most listings at a current average price of $25,750 CAD. The Land Rover Range Rover Sport offers a distinctive blend of luxury, strong performance, and real all-terrain capability that gives it a memorable character across generations.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: Land Rover offers three powertrains, each with two states of tune, depending on the trim, and the plug-in hybrid allows up to 85 kilometres of gas-free driving while the base 4.4-litre V8 is rated at 14.5 litres per 100 kilometres in the city and 12.6 combined.
- Tech: Apple CarPlay works fantastically in full screen, the factory navigation and audio interface are strong, and the surround-view cameras are very clear.
- Safety: Standard safety features include automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, a surround view camera system, front and rear parking sensors, traffic sign recognition, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and a driver attention monitor.
- Starting price: The 2026 Range Rover Sport starts at $97,950 for the S with a $3,000 destination charge.
If you're buying used today, the 2017 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
How does the 2017 Land Rover Range Rover Sport compare to the 2017 Porsche Macan?
| Spec | 2017 Land Rover Range Rover Sport | 2017 Porsche Macan |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 3.0L 340 hp V6 | 2.0L 252 hp I4 |
| Horsepower | 340 hp @ 6500 rpm | 252 hp @ 5000 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 17 | 20 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 23 | 25 |
| Average used price | $25,750 CAD | $24,918 CAD |
| Listings available | 137 | 191 |
| Good & great deal share | 35.8% | 33.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Land Rover Range Rover Sport Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 P550e Autobiography AWD | $118,700 |
| 2026 P400 Dynamic SE AWD | $90,800 |
| 2026 P460e Dynamic SE AWD | $95,100 |
| 2026 P400 Dynamic HSE AWD | -- |
| 2026 P530 Dynamic SE AWD | $103,700 |
| 2026 P360 S AWD | $77,600 |
Land Rover Range Rover Sport Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsLand Rover Range Rover Sport Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year commands an average price of $111,550 CAD, reflecting a significant premium of 43.8% over its starting MSRP.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model exhibits the steepest depreciation at -64.1%, indicating a rapid decline in value for older models.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2026, 2025, and 2024 model years are priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $77,600 CAD | $111,550 CAD | +43.8% |
| 2025 | $79,700 CAD | $116,040 CAD | +45.6% |
| 2024 | $83,600 CAD | $96,616 CAD | +15.6% |
| 2023 | $83,000 CAD | $79,199 CAD | -4.6% |
| 2022 | $70,900 CAD | $55,861 CAD | -21.2% |
| 2021 | $69,500 CAD | $46,188 CAD | -33.5% |
| 2020 | $68,650 CAD | $38,715 CAD | -43.6% |
| 2019 | $67,500 CAD | $38,351 CAD | -43.2% |
| 2018 | $66,750 CAD | $35,897 CAD | -46.2% |
| 2017 | $65,650 CAD | $25,381 CAD | -61.3% |
| 2016 | $64,950 CAD | $23,292 CAD | -64.1% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Ottawa, ON has the highest average price at $77,762 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Range Rover Sport.
- Best Value: Halifax, NS offers the lowest average price at $32,740 CAD, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 166 total listings, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilise pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 166 | $42,986 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 142 | $51,433 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 49 | $48,650 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 39 | $36,702 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 35 | $57,051 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 16 | $77,762 CAD |
| London, ON | 12 | $48,512 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 10 | $46,317 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 4 | $32,740 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 1 | $44,990 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The P400 Dynamic SE AWD trim leads with 55 listings, indicating strong consumer interest in this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The P530 Dynamic SE AWD trim has the highest MSRP at $103,700 CAD, showcasing the premium options available for buyers.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature an AWD drivetrain, which may appeal to buyers seeking enhanced performance and stability.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P400 Dynamic SE AWD | 55 | $90,800 CAD | AWD | 3.0L 395 hp I6 |
| P360 SE AWD | 11 | $83,700 CAD | AWD | 3.0L 355 hp I6 |
| P530 Dynamic SE AWD | 10 | $103,700 CAD | AWD | 4.4L 523 hp V8 |
| P360 S AWD | 7 | $77,600 CAD | AWD | 3.0L 355 hp I6 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Land Rover Range Rover Sport test drive
overall

Land Rover is known as the essential luxury SUV brand for good reason.
A base-model Range Rover Sport costs about the same as a mid-tier trim of any other midsize luxury SUV. Land Rover plays in the big leagues, which require a minimum of six figures. Even with such an immense outlay, the Range Rover Sport is one of Land Rover's most popular models with sales that far surpass the Velar, Evoque, and Discovery.
This is the lens from which we evaluate the Range Rover Sport. The particular 2026 model we tested — the SV Carbon — is also the fastest, most extreme vehicle the company has ever made, providing further context for its roughly $200,000 MSRP. At that price, the choices narrow to a new Porsche Cayenne Turbo or a lightly used Aston Martin DBX or Lamborghini Urus.
Verdict: Anywhere it goes, the Range Rover Sport is at the top of its class.















