Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.
New Land Rover Range Rover Sport for Sale nearJoliette, QC
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Land Rover Range Rover Sport cost in today's market?
Used Land Rover Range Rover Sport prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $116,538 CAD | $116,276 CAD – $131,215 CAD |
| 2024 | $97,754 CAD | $93,861 CAD – $106,384 CAD |
| 2023 | $79,002 CAD | $79,002 CAD – $95,144 CAD |
| 2022 | $57,546 CAD | $56,107 CAD – $64,829 CAD |
| 2021 | $46,351 CAD | $45,398 CAD – $52,640 CAD |
| 2020 | $40,755 CAD | $40,713 CAD – $50,044 CAD |
| 2019 | $39,579 CAD | $39,579 CAD – $49,577 CAD |
| 2018 | $35,536 CAD | $35,524 CAD – $44,248 CAD |
| 2017 | $26,181 CAD | $26,181 CAD – $32,355 CAD |
| 2016 | $22,295 CAD | $22,291 CAD – $28,906 CAD |
| 2015 | $21,964 CAD | $21,935 CAD – $25,997 CAD |
| 2014 | $21,672 CAD | $21,513 CAD – $25,195 CAD |
The Land Rover Range Rover Sport's current nationwide average price is $51,023 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $46,060 CAD. That gives you a useful snapshot of where this model sits today and how far prices have moved within the year.
Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Land Rover Range Rover Sport a good car?
Yes — the Land Rover Range Rover Sport is a compelling used luxury SUV if you value style, performance, and capability in one package.
The all-generations owner rating is 4.59/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Range Rover Sport for its luxurious cabin, smooth ride, and strong performance. Across the model years, the SUV also earns recurring praise for its attractive interior, premium feel, and genuine off-road capability.
Expert reviews rate the 2026 and 2025 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs are recurring concerns around reliability, fuel consumption, and ownership costs, along with technology that can feel less intuitive in some years.
28.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Land Rover Range Rover Sport models reliable?
Owners and experts consistently praise the Range Rover Sport for its luxury, performance, and off-road capability. The strongest recurring themes are its premium cabin, smooth ride, and confident all-weather character.
- Owners rate the Land Rover Range Rover Sport between 3.0 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
Long-term ownership can bring higher repair and maintenance exposure than many shoppers expect, so a thorough pre-purchase inspection and a strong service history matter a lot for used buyers.
What should I look for when buying a used Land Rover Range Rover Sport?
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: Land Rover offers three powertrains, each with two states of tune, depending on the trim. Every gas-only trim comes as a mild hybrid, which pairs a small battery and a 48-volt electrical system to reduce the load on the engine and allow seamless stops and restarts. An eight-speed automatic transmission, full-time four-wheel drive (4WD), and locking centre and rear differentials are standard. A low-range transfer case is also standard on all but the base S and the top SV trim levels. The standard engine on the S is a 3.0-litre turbocharged inline-six with 355 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. The Dynamic SE adds an electric supercharger that provides more immediate response and more output at 395 hp and 406 lb-ft. A plug-in hybrid powertrain with this engine, a 32-kilowatt-hour battery pack, and an electric motor between the engine and transmission allow up to 85 kilometres of gas-free driving. That's more than any midsize plug-in SUV, and total output climbs to 454 hp and 487 lb-ft in hybrid mode. It's available on the Dynamic SE and standard on the Battersea Edition. A BMW-built V8 is also available. The same 4.4-litre twin-turbo engine found in top trims of the X5 and X7, it’s a gem of smoothness and tugboat-level thrust with 523 hp and 553 lb-ft of torque on tap. It’s offered on the Dynamic SE, Twenty Edition (which celebrates 20 years of Range Rover Sport production), and the Autobiography. The final boss is beneath the hood of any of the three SV trims: 626 hp from the BMW V8 with a revised ECU tune, a new intake, and a sport exhaust system that growls and pops at random. It's not half as wild or ear-splittingly loud as the previous-generation Range Rover Sport SVR, but the acceleration is tremendous and the gearbox bangs off shifts without hesitation. Natural Resources Canada fuel consumption figures were incomplete at the time of writing. The Range Rover Sport P530 (the base 4.4-litre V8) has rated fuel economy of 14.5 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 10.2 on the highway, and 12.6 combined. For the SV’s engine, figures are 15.0 L/100 km city, 10.8 highway, and 13.1 combined.
Which Land Rover Range Rover Sport trim should I buy?
The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport offers these trims:
- S: The entry trim brings the 3.0-litre turbocharged inline-six with 355 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque, plus standard full-time 4WD, locking centre and rear differentials, and an eight-speed automatic. It suits you if you want the core Range Rover Sport experience at the lowest starting point.
- Dynamic SE: This trim adds the electric supercharger for 395 hp and 406 lb-ft, and it can also be paired with the plug-in hybrid powertrain or the BMW-built V8. It is the best-value trim if you want a broader powertrain menu and stronger performance.
- Battersea Edition: This trim makes the plug-in hybrid standard, with up to 85 kilometres of gas-free driving and 454 hp and 487 lb-ft in hybrid mode. It suits you if you want the most efficient powertrain in the lineup.
- Twenty Edition: This trim adds the 4.4-litre twin-turbo V8 with 523 hp and 553 lb-ft, along with its 20th-anniversary positioning. It suits you if you want V8 power with a special-edition angle.
- Autobiography: This trim also offers the 4.4-litre twin-turbo V8 and sits near the top of the range. It suits you if you want a more upscale take on the V8-powered Range Rover Sport.
- SV: This trim brings the 626-hp BMW V8 with a revised ECU tune, a new intake, and a sport exhaust system. It suits you if you want the most extreme performance in the lineup.
- SV Carbon: This trim adds the carbon-fibre visual treatment, 23-inch carbon wheels, and the most exclusive presentation in the range. It suits you if you want the most distinctive and performance-focused version.
What Land Rover Range Rover Sport do most buyers choose?
The Land Rover Range Rover Sport years with the most listings are 2017, 2020, and 2016.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 136 | 32.4% |
| 2020 | 135 | 26.7% |
| 2016 | 130 | 33.8% |
| 2021 | 129 | 25.6% |
| 2018 | 128 | 30.5% |
| 2019 | 127 | 29.9% |
Those higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you more inventory to compare, which can make it easier to find the right trim, colour, and condition. They also often sit in a sweet spot where pricing and availability line up well for used shoppers.
What is the Land Rover Range Rover Sport's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $22,295 CAD | −22.59% |
| 2017 | $26,181 CAD | −18.82% |
| 2020 | $40,755 CAD | −18.49% |
| 2023 | $79,002 CAD | −16.74% |
| 2019 | $39,579 CAD | −15.05% |
| 2014 | $21,672 CAD | −14.22% |
| 2018 | $35,536 CAD | −13.29% |
| 2015 | $21,964 CAD | −12.4% |
| 2021 | $46,351 CAD | −11.95% |
| 2022 | $57,546 CAD | −10.04% |
| 2024 | $97,754 CAD | −7.96% |
| 2025 | $116,538 CAD | −6.32% |
Most model years are showing meaningful year-over-year price declines, which is good news if you are shopping used. The newer years are still falling, but by smaller percentages than many older examples, which suggests stronger retention at the top end of the range. Overall, the table points to broad softening rather than stability or gains.
The 2025, 2024, and 2022 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Land Rover Range Rover Sport safe?
- 2026: 7/10
- 2025: 7/10
- 2023: 7/10
Standard safety features include: automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, a surround view camera system, front and rear parking sensors, traffic sign recognition, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and a driver attention monitor.
For the safest used buy, the 2023, 2025 and 2026 models all post the highest confirmed score of 7/10.
Should I buy a used Land Rover Range Rover Sport now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −6.32% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −7.96%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2017 model has the most listings at a current average price of $26,181 CAD. The Land Rover Range Rover Sport offers a distinctive blend of luxury, strong performance, and genuine off-road capability that gives it a character few rivals match.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: Land Rover offers three powertrains, each with two states of tune, depending on the trim, and the plug-in hybrid allows up to 85 kilometres of gas-free driving.
- Tech: Apple CarPlay works fantastically in full screen, the factory navigation and audio interface are strong, and the instrument panel offers configurable layouts.
- Safety: Standard safety features include automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, a surround view camera system, front and rear parking sensors, traffic sign recognition, blind spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and a driver attention monitor.
- Starting price: The 2026 Range Rover Sport starts at $97,950 CAD for the S with a $3,000 destination charge.
If you're buying used today, the 2017 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Land Rover Range Rover Sport Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 P550e Autobiography AWD | $118,700 |
| 2026 P400 Dynamic SE AWD | $90,800 |
| 2026 P460e Dynamic SE AWD | $95,100 |
| 2026 P530 Dynamic SE AWD | $103,700 |
| 2026 P400 Dynamic HSE AWD | -- |
| 2026 P360 S AWD | $77,600 |
Land Rover Range Rover Sport Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsLand Rover Range Rover Sport Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year commands an average price of $106,900 CAD, reflecting a 27.7% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2016 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -74.0%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2027, 2026, and 2025 model years are currently priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $83,700 CAD | $106,900 CAD | +27.7% |
| 2026 | $77,600 CAD | $98,970 CAD | +27.5% |
| 2025 | $79,700 CAD | $85,336 CAD | +7.1% |
| 2024 | $83,600 CAD | $72,464 CAD | -13.3% |
| 2023 | $83,000 CAD | $62,722 CAD | -24.4% |
| 2022 | $70,900 CAD | $44,942 CAD | -36.6% |
| 2021 | $69,500 CAD | $35,897 CAD | -48.3% |
| 2020 | $68,650 CAD | $30,581 CAD | -55.5% |
| 2019 | $67,500 CAD | $27,051 CAD | -59.9% |
| 2018 | $66,750 CAD | $24,177 CAD | -63.8% |
| 2017 | $65,650 CAD | $19,589 CAD | -70.2% |
| 2016 | $64,950 CAD | $16,868 CAD | -74.0% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Ottawa, ON has the highest average price at $84,318 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Range Rover Sport.
- Best Value: Halifax, NS offers the lowest average price at $37,690 CAD, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 169 total listings, suggesting a stable market presence and diverse options for buyers.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 169 | $44,374 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 153 | $53,186 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 84 | $45,421 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 75 | $40,685 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 71 | $84,318 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 68 | $55,822 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 52 | $46,845 CAD |
| London, ON | 48 | $41,092 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 37 | $37,690 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The P400 Dynamic SE AWD trim leads with 56 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The P550e Autobiography AWD trim is priced at $118,700 CAD, showcasing a significant premium over the base trims.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature an AWD drivetrain, which may contribute to their appeal in various driving conditions.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P400 Dynamic SE AWD | 56 | $90,800 CAD | AWD | 3.0L 395 hp I6 |
| P360 SE AWD | 15 | $83,700 CAD | AWD | 3.0L 355 hp I6 |
| P530 Dynamic SE AWD | 9 | $103,700 CAD | AWD | 4.4L 523 hp V8 |
| P360 S AWD | 8 | $77,600 CAD | AWD | 3.0L 355 hp I6 |
| P460e Dynamic SE AWD | 2 | $95,100 CAD | AWD | 3.0L 454 hp I6 Hybrid |
| P550e Autobiography AWD | 1 | $118,700 CAD | AWD | 3.0L 542 hp I6 Hybrid |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Land Rover Range Rover Sport test drive
overall

Land Rover is known as the essential luxury SUV brand for good reason.
A base-model Range Rover Sport costs about the same as a mid-tier trim of any other midsize luxury SUV. Land Rover plays in the big leagues, which require a minimum of six figures. Even with such an immense outlay, the Range Rover Sport is one of Land Rover's most popular models with sales that far surpass the Velar, Evoque, and Discovery.
This is the lens from which we evaluate the Range Rover Sport. The particular 2026 model we tested — the SV Carbon — is also the fastest, most extreme vehicle the company has ever made, providing further context for its roughly $200,000 MSRP. At that price, the choices narrow to a new Porsche Cayenne Turbo or a lightly used Aston Martin DBX or Lamborghini Urus.
Verdict: Anywhere it goes, the Range Rover Sport is at the top of its class.















