Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.
New Ford Escape Hybrid for Sale nearHigh River, AB
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Ford Escape Hybrid cost in today's market?
Used Ford Escape Hybrid prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $38,727 CAD | $37,631 CAD – $45,054 CAD |
| 2024 | $32,587 CAD | $31,310 CAD – $37,082 CAD |
| 2023 | $29,997 CAD | $29,389 CAD – $32,599 CAD |
| 2022 | $23,799 CAD | $23,799 CAD – $27,128 CAD |
| 2021 | $21,278 CAD | $21,278 CAD – $25,824 CAD |
| 2020 | $20,219 CAD | $20,196 CAD – $25,016 CAD |
The Ford Escape Hybrid's current nationwide average price is $25,230 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $25,111 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Ford Escape Hybrid a good car?
Yes — the Ford Escape Hybrid is a strong choice if you want an efficient, practical SUV with broad owner appeal. The all-generations owner rating is 4.58/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise its fuel economy, spacious interior, comfort, and safety features. Many also highlight its practicality, including all-wheel drive and useful cargo space, which helps make it a versatile daily driver. 28.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Ford Escape Hybrid models reliable?
Owners consistently describe the Ford Escape Hybrid as a dependable, efficient SUV with strong everyday usability. The feedback also points to comfort, safety, and practicality as recurring strengths across the model range.
- Owners rate the Ford Escape Hybrid between 4.0 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, the long-term ownership picture looks reassuring because owner satisfaction stays high across the years shown, with especially strong ratings on the earlier models in the data.
What Ford Escape Hybrid do most buyers choose?
The Ford Escape Hybrid years with the most listings are 2021, 2022, and 2023.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 139 | 28.8% |
| 2022 | 138 | 26.8% |
| 2023 | 113 | 27.4% |
| 2020 | 90 | 32.2% |
| 2024 | 79 | 27.8% |
| 2025 | 45 | 31.1% |
These higher-volume years tend to attract used shoppers because they offer more inventory to compare, which can make it easier to find the right trim, price, and condition. They also sit in a useful middle ground between newer features and more accessible pricing.
What is the Ford Escape Hybrid's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $20,219 CAD | −19.17% |
| 2021 | $21,278 CAD | −17.6% |
| 2025 | $38,727 CAD | −14.07% |
| 2022 | $23,799 CAD | −12.27% |
| 2024 | $32,587 CAD | −12.13% |
| 2023 | $29,997 CAD | −7.62% |
Prices are down across every model year shown, which creates more room for used buyers to find value. The largest drops are in the older and newest model years, while the smallest change appears in the 2023 model year. The 2023, 2024, and 2022 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Should I buy a used Ford Escape Hybrid now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −14.07% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −12.13%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 31.1% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 27.8%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2021 model has the most listings at a current average price of $21,278 CAD.
If you're buying used today, the 2021 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the newest version, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Ford Escape Hybrid Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 ST-Line Select AWD | $33,890 |
| 2026 ST-Line Elite AWD | $37,210 |
| 2026 Platinum AWD | $36,215 |
| 2026 ST-Line AWD | -- |
Ford Escape Hybrid Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsFord Escape Hybrid Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model is priced at $33,480 CAD, indicating a slight discount of 1.2% from its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2010 model has experienced the steepest depreciation at 76.0%, highlighting significant value loss over time.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model shows a substantial average price drop of 20.9% from its MSRP, making it a compelling option for budget-conscious shoppers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $33,890 CAD | $33,480 CAD | -1.2% |
| 2025 | $32,490 CAD | $29,180 CAD | -10.2% |
| 2024 | $33,490 CAD | $26,479 CAD | -20.9% |
| 2023 | $32,345 CAD | $23,080 CAD | -28.6% |
| 2022 | $30,185 CAD | $20,284 CAD | -32.8% |
| 2021 | $28,030 CAD | $18,802 CAD | -32.9% |
| 2020 | $28,255 CAD | $17,916 CAD | -36.6% |
| 2012 | $30,570 CAD | $9,401 CAD | -69.2% |
| 2011 | $30,570 CAD | $7,701 CAD | -74.8% |
| 2010 | $29,750 CAD | $7,133 CAD | -76.0% |
| 2009 | $28,305 CAD | $7,516 CAD | -73.4% |
| 2008 | $25,075 CAD | $6,415 CAD | -74.4% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Winnipeg, MB has the highest average price at $27,895 CAD, indicating strong demand in that region.
- Best Value: Montreal, QC offers the lowest average price at $21,441 CAD, presenting a significant opportunity for cost-conscious buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 85 listings, suggesting a robust market presence that may stabilise pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 85 | $24,912 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 48 | $26,030 CAD |
| London, ON | 44 | $26,324 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 43 | $21,441 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 30 | $21,988 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 26 | $26,461 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 24 | $25,435 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 22 | $23,452 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 15 | $27,895 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 10 | $23,144 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Platinum AWD trim leads with 18 listings, indicating its popularity among consumers.
- Premium Spread: The ST-Line Elite AWD trim is priced at $37,210 CAD, reflecting a premium over the base trims.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature an AWD drivetrain, which may appeal to buyers seeking enhanced traction and stability.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platinum AWD | 18 | $36,215 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 192 hp I4 Hybrid |
| ST-Line Select AWD | 9 | $33,890 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 192 hp I4 Hybrid |
| ST-Line Elite AWD | 8 | $37,210 CAD | AWD | 2.5L 192 hp I4 Hybrid |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.















