New Chevrolet Suburban for Sale near Hacketts Cove, NS
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 15 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- JET BLACK, PREMIUM CLOTH SEAT TRIM
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10
- Stock #:
- 265513
- VIN:
- 1GNS6BKD9TR418938

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
LS 4WD
New car
$90,098
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 355 hp 5.3L V8
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 15 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7
- Stock #:
- N449492
- VIN:
- 1GNS6EKD5TR449492

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
RST 4WD
New car
$101,224
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Suburban
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 15 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 10
- Stock #:
- N187158
- VIN:
- 1GNS6GKL4TR187158

2026 Chevrolet Suburban
High Country 4WD
New car
$116,029
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Chevrolet Suburban cost in today's market?
Used Chevrolet Suburban prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $87,808 CAD | $86,777 CAD – $98,281 CAD |
| 2024 | $75,410 CAD | $70,852 CAD – $76,763 CAD |
| 2023 | $63,980 CAD | $63,856 CAD – $72,980 CAD |
| 2022 | $50,696 CAD | $50,696 CAD – $64,092 CAD |
| 2021 | $52,888 CAD | $52,888 CAD – $62,967 CAD |
| 2019 | $33,238 CAD | $32,637 CAD – $39,428 CAD |
| 2018 | $27,840 CAD | $26,925 CAD – $34,340 CAD |
| 2017 | $26,665 CAD | $26,000 CAD – $36,661 CAD |
| 2016 | $24,199 CAD | $22,116 CAD – $26,065 CAD |
The Chevrolet Suburban's current nationwide average price is $54,080 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $54,080 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2023, 2024, and 2025 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Chevrolet Suburban a good car?
Yes — the Chevrolet Suburban is a strong choice if you want a full-size SUV built around space, comfort, and towing ability. The all-generations owner rating is 4.49/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Suburban for its roomy cabin, smooth ride, and family-friendly usefulness, especially on road trips and when hauling people or cargo. The model also earns recurring praise for its towing capability and overall sense of capability, which helps explain its long-running appeal.
Expert reviews rate the 2025 and 2024 models among the highest across all years.
The trade-offs are the Suburban’s large footprint, its expensive pricing, and the fuel consumption that comes with its size and power. For shoppers who need a big SUV’s space and utility, those are part of the package.
30.1% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Chevrolet Suburban models reliable?
Owners consistently describe the Chevrolet Suburban as spacious, comfortable, and well suited to family use, with strong towing ability and a smooth ride coming up often in reviews. Expert commentary also points to the model’s long-running workhorse character and its appeal for buyers who need one vehicle to handle people, cargo, and trailers.
- Owners rate the Chevrolet Suburban between 3.75 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk depends heavily on condition and maintenance history, especially on older examples where wear and prior upkeep matter most.
What should I look for when buying a used Chevrolet Suburban?
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: Chevrolet’s advanced driver assistance systems include automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist with lane-departure warning, pedestrian and bicycle braking, automatic parking assist, blind zone monitoring and steering assist, rear cross-traffic alert, a surround-view camera, and a teen driver monitoring system.
- Infotainment: The 2025 Suburban features a 17.7-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and Google Built-in.
Which Chevrolet Suburban trim should I buy?
The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban offers these trims:
- LS: The entry trim starts the range and is the only one with rear-wheel drive as standard in Canada; it suits buyers who want the Suburban’s core space and capability at the lowest starting point.
- LT: Adds a few extra features and is a strong value choice for shoppers who want a step up in equipment without moving deep into the range.
- RST: Brings street-performance styling and can be paired with the 6.2-litre V8 or the turbodiesel, making it a good fit if you want a more expressive look and stronger available power.
- Z71: Adds an off-road-oriented setup and can be paired with the 6.2-litre V8 or the turbodiesel, suiting buyers who want a more rugged character.
- Premier: Adds the recalibrated Magnetic Ride Control suspension as standard and suits buyers who want a more polished ride and a more upscale feel.
- High Country: The top trim adds the 6.2-litre V8 as standard and can be equipped with Magnetic Ride Control, making it the most luxurious choice in the lineup.
What Chevrolet Suburban do most buyers choose?
The Chevrolet Suburban years with the most listings are 2024, 2023, and 2022.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 70 | 27.1% |
| 2023 | 62 | 33.9% |
| 2022 | 60 | 40% |
| 2018 | 47 | 27.7% |
| 2025 | 43 | 27.9% |
| 2019 | 40 | 27.5% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you a strong mix of availability, familiar equipment, and a wide range of prices. More listings also make it easier to compare condition, mileage, and trim levels before you buy.
What is the Chevrolet Suburban's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $26,665 CAD | −27.77% |
| 2022 | $50,696 CAD | −18.53% |
| 2018 | $27,840 CAD | −16.7% |
| 2023 | $63,980 CAD | −12.39% |
| 2021 | $52,888 CAD | −12.38% |
| 2019 | $33,238 CAD | −9.26% |
| 2025 | $87,808 CAD | −0.53% |
| 2024 | $75,410 CAD | −0.11% |
| 2016 | $24,199 CAD | +8.1% |
Most model years in the table are priced below where they were a year ago, which creates opportunities for used buyers. The newest model years are nearly flat year over year, while older examples show larger drops that can make them especially appealing if you want maximum value for the money.
The 2024 and 2025 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2016, 2024, and 2025 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.
Is the Chevrolet Suburban safe?
- 2025: 7/10
- 2024: 8/10
- 2022: 8/10
Chevrolet includes a healthy list of advanced driver assistance systems on every Suburban, including automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist with lane-departure warning, pedestrian and bicycle braking, automatic parking assist, blind zone monitoring and steering assist, rear cross-traffic alert, a surround-view camera, and a teen driver monitoring system.
For the safest used buy, the 2022 and 2024 models both post the highest confirmed score of 8/10.
Should I buy a used Chevrolet Suburban now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2025 model is at −0.53% versus a year ago, and the 2024 model is at −0.11%.
- Deal availability: The 2025 model has 27.9% good and great deals, and the 2024 model has 27.1%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2024 model has the most listings at a current average price of $75,410 CAD. The Chevrolet Suburban offers a huge cabin, strong towing ability, and the kind of cargo room that makes it especially useful for families and long-haul trips.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: The latest model offers a 5.3-litre V8 with 355 horsepower and 383 pound-feet of torque, a 6.2-litre V8 with 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque, and a turbocharged 3.0-litre inline-six Duramax diesel with 305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft of torque.
- Tech: The latest model adds a 17.7-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, Google Built-in, an 11-inch driver information display, and an available 15-inch head-up display.
- Safety: The latest model includes automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist with lane-departure warning, pedestrian and bicycle braking, automatic parking assist, blind zone monitoring and steering assist, rear cross-traffic alert, a surround-view camera, and a teen driver monitoring system.
- Starting price: The latest model starts at $83,233 CAD.
If you're buying used today, the 2024 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Chevrolet Suburban Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2026 LS 4WD | $66,700 |
| 2026 Z71 4WD | $73,700 |
| 2026 RST 4WD | $74,700 |
| 2026 LT 4WD | $69,700 |
| 2026 Premier 4WD | $81,600 |
| 2026 High Country 4WD | $86,700 |
Chevrolet Suburban Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsChevrolet Suburban Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2027 model year commands an average price of $75,995 CAD, reflecting a 18.4% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2016 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -62.7%, indicating significant value loss over time.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: The 2027, 2026, and 2025 model years are priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $64,200 CAD | $75,995 CAD | +18.4% |
| 2026 | $63,700 CAD | $71,243 CAD | +11.8% |
| 2025 | $62,000 CAD | $63,784 CAD | +2.9% |
| 2024 | $57,600 CAD | $56,230 CAD | -2.4% |
| 2023 | $55,600 CAD | $47,444 CAD | -14.7% |
| 2022 | $53,100 CAD | $41,729 CAD | -21.4% |
| 2021 | $51,000 CAD | $37,188 CAD | -27.1% |
| 2020 | $49,700 CAD | $25,558 CAD | -48.6% |
| 2019 | $49,500 CAD | $23,403 CAD | -52.7% |
| 2018 | $49,190 CAD | $20,565 CAD | -58.2% |
| 2017 | $48,465 CAD | $19,468 CAD | -59.8% |
| 2016 | $48,250 CAD | $17,986 CAD | -62.7% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Ottawa, ON has the highest average price at $67,469 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Chevrolet Suburban.
- Best Value: Halifax, NS offers the lowest average price at $27,991 CAD, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 44 total listings, suggesting a stable market presence and diverse options for buyers.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 44 | $36,962 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 40 | $50,460 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 36 | $53,287 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 18 | $67,469 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 18 | $53,537 CAD |
| London, ON | 18 | $30,285 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 16 | $34,289 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 16 | $54,397 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 3 | $27,991 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The LT 4WD trim leads with 36 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The High Country 4WD trim, priced at $86,700 CAD, represents the highest MSRP, highlighting the premium segment of the Suburban lineup.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature a 4X4 drivetrain, suggesting a consistent preference for off-road capability among buyers.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT 4WD | 36 | $69,700 CAD | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| High Country 4WD | 18 | $86,700 CAD | 4X4 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
| RST 4WD | 17 | $74,700 CAD | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| LS 4WD | 12 | $66,700 CAD | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| Premier 4WD | 12 | $81,600 CAD | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| Z71 4WD | 8 | $73,700 CAD | 4X4 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Chevrolet Suburban test drive
overall

A major tech makeover elevates the 2025 Chevrolet Suburban amid a hyper-competitive segment.
The Chevy Suburban sees significant updates for the 2025 model year, but the most impactful are visible only from the inside. A new touchscreen interface joins a flashy driver information display, and together they solve one of our biggest gripes with the outgoing model. Beyond its tech update, the new Suburban features a refreshed exterior, new interior upgrades, and a revised diesel engine that is now available on the Z71 trim level.
Verdict: Z71 shoppers will love the newly available 3.0-litre diesel, but the majority of shoppers are going to want a new 2025 Suburban because of its impressive 17.7-inch touchscreen display.















