Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.
New Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearOakville, ON
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Chevrolet Camaro cost in today's market?
Used Chevrolet Camaro prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $70,999 CAD | $56,729 CAD – $72,214 CAD |
| 2023 | $54,027 CAD | $52,116 CAD – $63,162 CAD |
| 2022 | $60,587 CAD | $55,188 CAD – $65,464 CAD |
| 2021 | $48,778 CAD | $41,449 CAD – $54,413 CAD |
| 2020 | $55,930 CAD | $41,970 CAD – $77,360 CAD |
| 2019 | $32,182 CAD | $32,182 CAD – $37,372 CAD |
| 2018 | $34,005 CAD | $30,548 CAD – $36,713 CAD |
| 2017 | $27,841 CAD | $26,930 CAD – $29,724 CAD |
| 2016 | $28,874 CAD | $28,526 CAD – $38,339 CAD |
| 2015 | $27,190 CAD | $20,514 CAD – $29,432 CAD |
| 2014 | $23,779 CAD | $23,760 CAD – $34,086 CAD |
The Chevrolet Camaro's current nationwide average price is $37,756 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $37,361 CAD. Recently, prices have come down for the 2022 and 2023 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Yes — the Chevrolet Camaro is a strong pick if you want a stylish performance car with engaging handling and plenty of power. The all-generations owner rating is 4.7/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Camaro’s performance, sporty design, and thrilling driving experience. Across the model years, the car also earns repeat praise for its handling and strong acceleration, especially in higher-performance versions.
Expert reviews rate the 2021 model among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs centre on cabin space, outward visibility, and interior quality, and those themes show up repeatedly in expert and owner feedback across recent years.
29.7% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Chevrolet Camaro models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the Camaro for its performance, styling, and driving excitement, and expert reviews echo that it delivers strong handling and a rewarding enthusiast character. Across the model years, the Camaro also earns repeat praise for its power and overall fun factor.
- Owners rate the Chevrolet Camaro between 4.4 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by focusing on well-maintained examples and checking for model-year-specific issues noted in expert reviews.
What should I look for when buying a used Chevrolet Camaro?
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors
- Infotainment: 7-inch infotainment system touchscreen with Bluetooth, voice command, wireless Apple CarPlay, and wireless Android Auto
- Fuel efficiency: The turbo-four paired with the manual gearbox gets a Natural Resources Canada estimated 12.6 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 8.0 on the highway, and 10.5 combined. Its eight-speed automatic counterpart gets 10.9 in the city, 7.8 on the highway, and 9.5 combined. The same pattern holds true for the V6, which has its manual achieve 14.4/9.0/12.0 L/100 km city/highway/combined fuel consumption with the 10-speed automatic getting 12.8/8.1/10.7 city/highway/combined. The more powerful V8 engines are nearly equally as fuel-efficient with either transmission. The 6.2-litre V8 with the 6-speed manual transmission sees 14.9/9.9/12.6 L/100 km city/highway/combined while the automatic gets 14.6/8.9/12.0 L/100 km city/highway/combined. The supercharged V8 version of the Camaro 17.2/12.0/14.8 L/100 km with the manual and 18.3/11.2/15.1 L/100 km with the automatic.
Which Chevrolet Camaro trim should I buy?
The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro offers these trims:
- 1LS: Entry point for the coupe lineup, with the Camaro’s core performance character and coupe or convertible body styles available depending on configuration.
- 1LT: Adds more equipment and is one of the trims where the six-speed manual includes active rev-matching technology.
- 2LT: Adds leather seats and more standard equipment, making it a strong value choice for shoppers who want a more upscale feel.
- 3LT: Sits above the 2LT with additional equipment and broader feature content.
- LT1: Brings V8 power to the lineup for buyers who want stronger straight-line performance.
- 1SS: Adds the Camaro SS performance formula and is one of the trims where the six-speed manual includes active rev-matching technology.
- 2SS: Adds more equipment on top of the SS formula and was the tester in the expert review.
- ZL1: The most performance-focused variant, with supercharged V8 power and serious track intent.
What Chevrolet Camaro do most buyers choose?
The Chevrolet Camaro years with the most listings are 2018, 2022, and 2017.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 70 | 37.1% |
| 2022 | 60 | 36.7% |
| 2017 | 59 | 37.3% |
| 2023 | 56 | 32.1% |
| 2019 | 55 | 36.4% |
| 2016 | 44 | 31.8% |
These higher-volume years tend to be popular because they give you more choice in the used market while still offering the Camaro’s core performance and styling appeal. They also tend to attract shoppers looking for a balance of availability, value, and enthusiast appeal.
What is the Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $28,874 CAD | −24.41% |
| 2020 | $55,930 CAD | −16.76% |
| 2019 | $32,182 CAD | −12.26% |
| 2023 | $54,027 CAD | −11.02% |
| 2014 | $23,779 CAD | −10.65% |
| 2022 | $60,587 CAD | −7.29% |
| 2018 | $34,005 CAD | −7.08% |
| 2017 | $27,841 CAD | −5.38% |
| 2021 | $48,778 CAD | +0.6% |
| 2015 | $27,190 CAD | +16.19% |
| 2024 | $70,999 CAD | +20.25% |
Most model years in the Camaro lineup are down year over year, which creates better opportunities for used buyers. A few newer and older years are moving up instead, showing that demand remains strong for certain versions. Overall, the table points to a market where many shoppers can find softer pricing, especially on several recent model years.
The 2021 model year is holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2024, 2015, and 2021 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.
Is the Chevrolet Camaro safe?
- 2021: 8/10
A good list of safety technology is available including rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors.
For the safest used buy, the 2021 model posts the highest confirmed score of 8/10.
Should I buy a used Chevrolet Camaro now?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2023 model is at −11.02% versus a year ago, and the 2022 model is at −7.29%.
- Deal availability: The 2023 model has 32.1% good and great deals, and the 2022 model has 36.7%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2018 model has the most listings at a current average price of $34,005 CAD. The Chevrolet Camaro offers sharp styling and a strong enthusiast character that make it appealing across model years.
If you're buying used today, the 2018 model year offers the best mix of value and availability.
How does the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro compare to the 2018 Ford Mustang?
| Spec | 2018 Chevrolet Camaro | 2018 Ford Mustang |
|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $25,905 CAD | $25,680 CAD |
| Engine | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.3L 310 hp I4 |
| Horsepower | 275 hp @ 5600 rpm | 310 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 20 | 21 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 30 | 31 |
| Average used price | $34,005 CAD | $25,806 CAD |
| Listings available | 70 | 189 |
| Good & great deal share | 37.1% | 30.7% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
The Chevrolet Camaro consistently impresses owners with its powerful performance, sporty design, and thrilling driving experience across various model years. Many drivers particularly appreciate the handling, acceleration, and available V8 engines, calling it a fantastic value for car enthusiasts. However, common concerns include limited visibility and interior space, which some find impractical. Overall, the Camaro is celebrated for its excitement and fun factor, making it a favored choice among muscle car lovers.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Steve V
Reviewed a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro on Sep 18, 2023
Fantastic handling with/1LE. Package. Best performance to price ratio.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro on Nov 19, 2023
Great value for the money, hard to get a more performant car for it’s price and chances are it will be a good investment
Chevrolet Camaro Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2024 ZL1 Coupe RWD | $72,100 |
| 2024 2SS Convertible RWD | $53,300 |
| 2024 1SS Coupe RWD | $42,300 |
Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsChevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2024 model year shows a significant average price of $77,303 CAD, reflecting a 150.2% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2016 model year has experienced the steepest depreciation at -7.7%, indicating a decline in value compared to its original price.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: Multiple years, including 2024, 2023, and 2022, are priced above their starting MSRP, highlighting strong demand for newer models.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,900 CAD | $77,303 CAD | +150.2% |
| 2023 | $26,400 CAD | $53,458 CAD | +102.5% |
| 2022 | $25,000 CAD | $60,586 CAD | +142.3% |
| 2021 | $25,000 CAD | $53,343 CAD | +113.4% |
| 2020 | $25,000 CAD | $58,418 CAD | +133.7% |
| 2019 | $25,000 CAD | $39,700 CAD | +58.8% |
| 2018 | $25,905 CAD | $37,590 CAD | +45.1% |
| 2017 | $25,905 CAD | $25,967 CAD | +0.2% |
| 2016 | $25,700 CAD | $23,717 CAD | -7.7% |
| 2015 | $23,705 CAD | $36,988 CAD | +56.0% |
| 2014 | $23,555 CAD | $31,384 CAD | +33.2% |
| 2013 | $23,345 CAD | $25,934 CAD | +11.1% |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: London, ON leads with an average price of $59,438 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Camaro.
- Best Value: Toronto, ON offers the lowest average price at $34,314 CAD, presenting a more accessible option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON has the most listings at 63, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilise prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 63 | $34,314 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 25 | $51,167 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 23 | $45,885 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 21 | $35,052 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 18 | $46,601 CAD |
| London, ON | 15 | $59,438 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 10 | $34,820 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 7 | $39,994 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 5 | $42,213 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The 1LT Coupe RWD trim has the highest listings at 52, indicating strong demand for this entry-level model.
- Premium Spread: The ZL1 Coupe RWD trim commands a significant price of $72,100 CAD, showcasing the premium buyers are willing to pay for high performance.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims listed are RWD, suggesting a consistent preference for this drivetrain configuration among Camaro buyers.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 52 | $30,900 CAD | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 2SS Coupe RWD | 30 | $47,300 CAD | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2SS Convertible RWD | 26 | $53,300 CAD | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Coupe RWD | 21 | $32,900 CAD | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| ZL1 Coupe RWD | 17 | $72,100 CAD | RWD | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| 1SS Coupe RWD | 17 | $42,300 CAD | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Convertible RWD | 12 | $38,900 CAD | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 1LT Convertible RWD | 11 | $36,900 CAD | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Best Vintage Cars to Buy in Canada in 2026
The historic car scene is alive and well in Canada. Here are some of what we rate as the best vintage cars to consider buying right now.
Chevrolet Camaro Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used Chevrolet Camaro, covering every generation since 1967. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a Chevy enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned Chevrolet Camaro.














