Oops! You’ve filtered out all of the available listings. Adjust your filters to see more listings.
New Chevrolet Camaro for Sale near King, ON
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
How much does the Chevrolet Camaro cost in today's market?
Used Chevrolet Camaro prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $71,035 CAD | $56,747 CAD – $72,180 CAD |
| 2023 | $53,819 CAD | $52,146 CAD – $63,169 CAD |
| 2022 | $60,485 CAD | $55,172 CAD – $65,344 CAD |
| 2021 | $48,665 CAD | $41,446 CAD – $54,415 CAD |
| 2020 | $55,702 CAD | $42,090 CAD – $77,416 CAD |
| 2019 | $32,153 CAD | $32,153 CAD – $37,405 CAD |
| 2018 | $33,896 CAD | $30,591 CAD – $36,746 CAD |
| 2017 | $27,593 CAD | $26,934 CAD – $29,720 CAD |
| 2016 | $28,923 CAD | $28,519 CAD – $38,372 CAD |
| 2015 | $27,482 CAD | $20,497 CAD – $29,405 CAD |
| 2014 | $23,785 CAD | $23,723 CAD – $34,126 CAD |
The Chevrolet Camaro's current nationwide average price is $37,648 CAD, and its nationwide average price reached a low of $37,416 CAD over the past year.
Recently, prices have come down for the 2022 and 2023 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Yes — the Chevrolet Camaro is a strong choice if you want a performance car with standout styling and an engaging driving experience. The all-generations owner rating is 4.7/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Camaro’s powerful performance, sporty design, and thrilling handling. Many also highlight the available V8 engines and the car’s fun, enthusiast-focused character.
Expert reviews rate the 2021 model among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs centre on limited outward visibility, a cabin that feels less polished than some rivals, and practicality that stays modest for everyday use.
30.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Chevrolet Camaro models reliable?
Owners consistently rate the Camaro highly for performance, styling, and driving enjoyment, and expert commentary also points to strong power and engaging handling. Across the model years in the data, the Camaro’s appeal is reinforced by its enthusiast-focused character and broad range of configurations.
- Owners rate the Chevrolet Camaro between 4.4 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is most worth watching on earlier sixth-generation models, where some years are associated with specific repair concerns.
What should I look for when buying a used Chevrolet Camaro?
Key things to evaluate:
- Fuel efficiency: The turbo-four paired with the manual gearbox gets a Natural Resources Canada estimated 12.6 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 8.0 on the highway, and 10.5 combined. Its eight-speed automatic counterpart gets 10.9 in the city, 7.8 on the highway, and 9.5 combined. The same pattern holds true for the V6, which has its manual achieve 14.4/9.0/12.0 L/100 km city/highway/combined fuel consumption with the 10-speed automatic getting 12.8/8.1/10.7 city/highway/combined. The more powerful V8 engines are nearly equally as fuel-efficient with either transmission. The 6.2-litre V8 with the 6-speed manual transmission sees 14.9/9.9/12.6 L/100 km city/highway/combined while the automatic gets 14.6/8.9/12.0 L/100 km city/highway/combined. The supercharged V8 version of the Camaro 17.2/12.0/14.8 L/100 km with the manual and 18.3/11.2/15.1 L/100 km with the automatic.
- Infotainment: a 7-inch infotainment system touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto
Which Chevrolet Camaro trim should I buy?
The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro offers these trims:
- 1LS: Entry-point coupe trim with the standard turbocharged four-cylinder, and the convertible line starts above this level.
- 1LT: Adds more equipment while keeping the Camaro’s core performance character; a strong value choice for shoppers who want a well-rounded starting point.
- 2LT: Builds on the 1LT with more standard equipment and available upgrades, including leather seats and exclusive options.
- 3LT: Adds another step up in equipment for buyers who want more comfort and convenience.
- LT1: Brings V8 power to the lineup for buyers who want stronger straight-line performance.
- 1SS: Adds the 6.2-litre V8 and performance-focused hardware, with active rev-matching included on the six-speed manual.
- 2SS: Adds more standard equipment on top of the SS formula and was the tester trim in the review.
- ZL1: The most performance-focused variant, with the supercharged V8 and track-oriented capability.
What Chevrolet Camaro do most buyers choose?
The Chevrolet Camaro years with the most listings are 2018, 2022, and 2017.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 69 | 33.3% |
| 2022 | 61 | 36.1% |
| 2017 | 58 | 34.5% |
| 2023 | 55 | 30.9% |
| 2019 | 55 | 34.5% |
| 2016 | 43 | 27.9% |
These higher-volume years tend to attract more shoppers because they offer a strong mix of availability, pricing, and the Camaro’s core performance appeal. More listings also give you more room to compare trims, colours, and equipment before you buy.
What is the Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $28,923 CAD | −24.45% |
| 2020 | $55,702 CAD | −17.58% |
| 2023 | $53,819 CAD | −11.67% |
| 2019 | $32,153 CAD | −11.4% |
| 2014 | $23,785 CAD | −9.31% |
| 2018 | $33,896 CAD | −7.61% |
| 2022 | $60,485 CAD | −7.18% |
| 2017 | $27,593 CAD | −5.62% |
| 2021 | $48,665 CAD | +0.04% |
| 2015 | $27,482 CAD | +16.51% |
| 2024 | $71,035 CAD | +21.98% |
Most Camaro model years are moving lower year over year, which can work in your favour if you are shopping used. A few newer and older years are holding steady or rising, so the market is not moving in one direction across the board.
The 2021 model year is holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2024, 2015, and 2021 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.
Is the Chevrolet Camaro safe?
- 2021: 8/10
The Camaro’s safety technology includes rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors.
For the safest used buy, the 2021 model posts the highest confirmed score of 8/10.
Should I buy a used Chevrolet Camaro now?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2023 model is at −11.67% versus a year ago, and the 2022 model is at −7.18%.
- Deal availability: The 2023 model has 30.9% good and great deals, and the 2022 model has 36.1%.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2018 model has the most listings at a current average price of $33,896 CAD. The Chevrolet Camaro offers sharp styling and an engaging, performance-first driving character.
If you're buying used today, the 2018 model year offers the best mix of value and availability.
How does the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro compare to the 2018 Ford Mustang?
| Spec | 2018 Chevrolet Camaro | 2018 Ford Mustang |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.3L 310 hp I4 |
| Horsepower | 275 hp @ 5600 rpm | 310 hp @ 5500 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 20 | 21 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 30 | 31 |
| Average used price | $33,896 CAD | $25,865 CAD |
| Listings available | 69 | 191 |
| Good & great deal share | 33.3% | 29.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
The Chevrolet Camaro consistently impresses owners with its powerful performance, sporty design, and thrilling driving experience across various model years. Many drivers particularly appreciate the handling, acceleration, and available V8 engines, calling it a fantastic value for car enthusiasts. However, common concerns include limited visibility and interior space, which some find impractical. Overall, the Camaro is celebrated for its excitement and fun factor, making it a favored choice among muscle car lovers.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Steve V
Reviewed a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro on Sep 18, 2023
Fantastic handling with/1LE. Package. Best performance to price ratio.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro on Nov 19, 2023
Great value for the money, hard to get a more performant car for it’s price and chances are it will be a good investment
Chevrolet Camaro Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 2024 2SS Convertible RWD | $53,300 |
| 2024 ZL1 Coupe RWD | $72,100 |
| 2024 1SS Coupe RWD | $42,300 |
Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsChevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Price by Model Year: The 2024 model year commands the highest average price at $79,037 CAD, indicating strong demand for the latest models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2017 model year offers the lowest average price at $26,377 CAD, presenting a potential value opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Depreciation Trend: The average price decreases significantly from $79,037 CAD in 2024 to $39,634 CAD in 2019, reflecting a typical depreciation pattern in the automotive market.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Avg Price |
|---|---|
| 2024 | $79,037 CAD |
| 2023 | $53,459 CAD |
| 2022 | $61,425 CAD |
| 2021 | $53,307 CAD |
| 2020 | $58,418 CAD |
| 2019 | $39,634 CAD |
| 2018 | $36,973 CAD |
| 2017 | $26,377 CAD |
| 2016 | $23,717 CAD |
| 2015 | $36,751 CAD |
| 2014 | $31,478 CAD |
| 2013 | $24,836 CAD |
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: London, ON has the highest average price at $59,431 CAD, suggesting a premium market for the Camaro in this region.
- Best Value: Toronto, ON offers the lowest average price at $33,782 CAD, making it the most affordable city for potential buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON leads with 67 total listings, indicating a robust supply that may help stabilise prices in the area.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 67 | $33,782 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 25 | $50,622 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 22 | $34,269 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 20 | $49,334 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 18 | $46,601 CAD |
| London, ON | 15 | $59,431 CAD |
| Winnipeg, MB | 10 | $34,820 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 6 | $36,087 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 4 | $41,022 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The 1LT Coupe RWD trim is the most listed with 52 units available, indicating strong consumer interest in this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The ZL1 Coupe RWD trim, priced for performance, has 17 listings and features a powerful 6.2L 650 hp V8, appealing to enthusiasts willing to pay a premium.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims listed are RWD, suggesting a consistent preference for this drivetrain configuration among Camaro buyers.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 52 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 2SS Coupe RWD | 30 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2SS Convertible RWD | 26 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Coupe RWD | 22 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| ZL1 Coupe RWD | 17 | RWD | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| 1SS Coupe RWD | 16 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Convertible RWD | 11 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 1LT Convertible RWD | 11 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

Best Vintage Cars to Buy in Canada in 2026
The historic car scene is alive and well in Canada. Here are some of what we rate as the best vintage cars to consider buying right now.
Chevrolet Camaro Buying Guide: Cost, Reliability, and the Best Years to Buy
Discover the ultimate buying guide for purchasing a used Chevrolet Camaro, covering every generation since 1967. Whether you're a first-time buyer or a Chevy enthusiast, this comprehensive overview will help you research your next pre-owned Chevrolet Camaro.














