Used Chevrolet Traverse for Sale nearCoaticook, QC

Filters (2)

Location:

Only show listings in QC?

Include delivery listings?

61 vehicles found

Recommended model year:

2024 Chevrolet Traverse

4.7

Shop 2024 Chevrolet Traverse »
  • With 176 currently listed for sale and an average price of $48,640 CAD, 31.3% of 2024 Chevrolet Traverse listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.

  • Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Chevrolet Traverse 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.8 / 10.

Research summarized using AI

Year:
2019
Make:
Chevrolet
Model:
Traverse
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
Four-Wheel Drive
Engine:
310 hp 3.6L V6
Exterior colour:
White
Combined gas mileage:
12 L/100km
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
132,975
Stock #:
S0472A
VIN:
1GNEVGKW2KJ285466
White 2019 Chevrolet Traverse SUV / Crossover Four-Wheel Drive Automatic

 

2019 Chevrolet Traverse

LT Cloth AWD

132,975 km

Lasalle, QC
146 km away
Good Deal
Certified Pre-Owned

$19,888

Recommended model year:

2024 Chevrolet Traverse

4.7

Shop 2024 Chevrolet Traverse »
  • With 176 currently listed for sale and an average price of $48,640 CAD, 31.3% of 2024 Chevrolet Traverse listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.

  • Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Chevrolet Traverse 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.8 / 10.

Research summarized using AI

Year:
2019
Make:
Chevrolet
Model:
Traverse
Body type:
SUV / Crossover
Doors:
4 doors
Drivetrain:
Four-Wheel Drive
Engine:
310 hp 3.6L V6
Exterior colour:
White
Combined gas mileage:
12 L/100km
Fuel type:
Gasoline
Transmission:
Automatic
Mileage:
132,975
Stock #:
S0472A
VIN:
1GNEVGKW2KJ285466
White 2019 Chevrolet Traverse SUV / Crossover Four-Wheel Drive Automatic

 

2019 Chevrolet Traverse

LT Cloth AWD

132,975 km

Lasalle, QC
146 km away
Good Deal
Certified Pre-Owned

$19,888

How much does the Chevrolet Traverse cost in today's market?

Used Chevrolet Traverse prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2026$55,776 CAD$55,742 CAD – $68,083 CAD
2025$51,200 CAD$51,200 CAD – $58,723 CAD
2024$48,780 CAD$48,055 CAD – $53,597 CAD
2023$37,321 CAD$37,321 CAD – $43,407 CAD
2022$33,973 CAD$33,042 CAD – $40,171 CAD
2021$29,154 CAD$29,077 CAD – $32,170 CAD
2020$25,077 CAD$25,077 CAD – $28,524 CAD
2019$19,775 CAD$19,503 CAD – $25,973 CAD
2018$19,466 CAD$18,744 CAD – $22,475 CAD
2017$12,762 CAD$12,601 CAD – $16,553 CAD
2016$10,517 CAD$10,336 CAD – $13,788 CAD
2015$9,677 CAD$9,677 CAD – $13,444 CAD

The Chevrolet Traverse's current nationwide average price is $36,700 CAD, and its lowest point over the past year was $31,897 CAD. That gives you a useful snapshot of where this model sits today and how far prices have moved over the last 12 months.

Recently, prices have come down for the 2024, 2025, and 2026 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.

Is the Chevrolet Traverse a good car?

Yes — the Chevrolet Traverse is a strong choice if you want a roomy three-row SUV with family-friendly practicality and easy day-to-day usability. The all-generations owner rating is 4.7/5 across every model year in the data.

Owners consistently praise the Traverse for its spacious interior, comfort, and cargo room, and they also value its smooth driving experience and family-friendly character. Across the model years, the Traverse is repeatedly described as a practical SUV with plenty of room for passengers and gear, plus useful features that make it easy to live with.

Expert reviews rate the 2024 and 2026 models among the highest across all years.

The main trade-offs are the gruff engine note, the size that can feel cumbersome in tighter driving, and the way some trims or materials lean more practical than upscale.

32.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are Chevrolet Traverse models reliable?

Owners and experts consistently point to the Traverse’s spacious cabin, comfortable ride, and family-friendly usefulness as its biggest strengths. The model also earns praise for straightforward technology and everyday practicality, which helps it fit well into regular family use.

  • Owners rate the Chevrolet Traverse between 3.8 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by choosing a well-maintained example with a clear service history, especially on older model years.

What should I look for when buying a used Chevrolet Traverse?

Key things to evaluate:

  • Fuel efficiency: Natural Resources Canada rates the fuel consumption on the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse at 12.1 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 9.9 on the highway, and 11.1 combined.

Which Chevrolet Traverse trim should I buy?

The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse offers these trims:

  • LT: The most affordable choice, with cloth upholstery, an eight-way power-adjustable driver’s seat, heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, tri-zone automatic climate control, and a hands-free power liftgate. This is the best-value trim if you want the Traverse’s core space and technology at the lowest price.
  • Z71: Adds red front tow hooks, knobby all-terrain tyres, and moderate off-road ability, making it the pick for buyers who want the rugged look and extra capability.
  • RS: Brings a sportier appearance, leather upholstery, a power tilt/telescoping steering column, driver’s seat memory, heated outboard second-row seats, and a six-way power-adjustable front passenger seat for a more upscale feel.

What Chevrolet Traverse do most buyers choose?

The Chevrolet Traverse years with the most listings are 2025, 2024, and 2023.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
202519836.9%
202419131.9%
202315830.4%
202614438.2%
202213132.8%
202010837%

These higher-volume model years tend to be the most popular because they give you a strong mix of newer features, broad availability, and a wide range of prices. More listings also usually mean more choice in trim, colour, and condition.

What is the Chevrolet Traverse's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2017$12,762 CAD−22.91%
2019$19,775 CAD−22.01%
2016$10,517 CAD−19.07%
2022$33,973 CAD−15.5%
2023$37,321 CAD−14.04%
2018$19,466 CAD−13.43%
2015$9,677 CAD−13.37%
2026$55,776 CAD−12.71%
2025$51,200 CAD−10.3%
2021$29,154 CAD−9.39%
2020$25,077 CAD−9.2%
2024$48,780 CAD−6.49%

Most Traverse model years are down year over year, which is good news if you are shopping used because it creates more room for value. The newer models are also seeing meaningful price drops, so recent years can be especially attractive if you want updated features without paying new-vehicle pricing. The smallest declines are concentrated in the more recent model years, which suggests stronger pricing on the newest used examples.

The 2024, 2020, and 2021 model years have held their value best, with the smallest year-over-year price changes.

Is the Chevrolet Traverse safe?

  • 2026: 9/10
  • 2025: 9/10
  • 2024: 8/10
  • 2022: 8/10

The 2026 Chevrolet Traverse includes a standard suite of driver-assistance features such as forward collision warning with pedestrian and cyclist detection and intersection assist, front and rear automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring with steering assist, lane keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, and rear parking sensors.

For the safest used buy, the 2025 and 2026 models both post the highest confirmed score of 9/10.

Should I buy a used Chevrolet Traverse now or wait for the next model?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2026 model is at −12.71% versus a year ago, and the 2025 model is at −10.3%.
  • Deal availability: The 2026 model has 38.2% good and great deals, and the 2025 model has 36.9%.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2025 model has the most listings at a current average price of $51,200 CAD. The Chevrolet Traverse offers a huge cabin, strong family-friendly space, and easy everyday usability.

Consider waiting if:

  • Powertrain/efficiency: The Traverse’s 2.5-litre turbocharged four-cylinder engine makes 328 horsepower and 326 pound-feet of torque, and Natural Resources Canada rates it at 12.1 litres per 100 kilometres in the city, 9.9 on the highway, and 11.1 combined.
  • Tech: It comes standard with an 11-inch digital instrument cluster and a 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen with Google built-in and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
  • Safety: The latest model adds Super Cruise hands-free driver-assistance technology, automatic parking, a driver attention monitor, a surround-view camera system, rear pedestrian alert, traffic sign recognition, and a rear camera mirror.
  • Starting price: In Canada, the LT trim starts at $54,199 CAD including destination.

If you're buying used today, the 2025 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for the next model year's inventory to build up.

How does the 2024 Chevrolet Traverse compare to the 2024 GMC Acadia?

Expert Pros & Cons (per CarGurus review team)

2024 Chevrolet Traverse:

  • Pros: Rugged, truck-like exterior, More power and torque, Giant infotainment touchscreen.
  • Cons: Base LS trim is a little too basic, Range-topping RS trim is pricey, Feels its size.

2024 GMC Acadia:

  • Pros: Powerful engine, Plenty of cargo space, Easy-to-use technology.
  • Cons: Potentially polarizing design, Fairly pedestrian performance.

Our experts score the 2024 Chevrolet Traverse 7.8/10 and the 2024 GMC Acadia 6.8/10. The Traverse stands out for its rugged styling, stronger output, and giant infotainment touchscreen, while the Acadia leans on its easy-to-use technology and cargo space. The Traverse’s size is more noticeable, and its top RS trim carries a higher price, but it comes away as the stronger overall pick in this comparison.

Spec2024 Chevrolet Traverse2024 GMC Acadia
Engine3.6L 310 hp V62.5L 328 hp I4
Horsepower310 hp @ 6800 rpm328 hp @ 5500 rpm
MPG/MPGe (city)1820
MPG/MPGe (highway)2627
Average used price$48,780 CAD$47,747 CAD
Listings available191190
Good & great deal share31.9%34.7%

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.

Relevant articles