New & Used 2026 Cadillac Escalade for Sale nearPort Hawkesbury, NS
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- Cadillac
- Model:
- Escalade
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1,625
- Stock #:
- A-8872
- VIN:
- 1GYS9EKL4VR108184

2027 Cadillac Escalade
Sport 4WD
1,625 km
$156,650
- Year:
- 2027
- Make:
- Cadillac
- Model:
- Escalade
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Four-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 420 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior colour:
- Black
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 1,625
- Stock #:
- A-8872
- VIN:
- 1GYS9EKL4VR108184

2027 Cadillac Escalade
Sport 4WD
1,625 km
$156,650
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
2026 Cadillac Escalade test drive
overall

The 2026 Cadillac Escalade is a full-size luxury SUV that makes no apologies for its size, its ambition, or its price tag.
The standard-wheelbase Escalade seats up to eight passengers across three rows, rides on a body-on-frame platform shared with the Chevrolet Tahoe/Suburban and GMC Yukon/Yukon XL, and is powered exclusively by a naturally aspirated 6.2-litre V8. For 2026, the Escalade lineup receives a new base trim and some revised naming (Premium Luxury Platinum becomes Platinum Luxury, Sport Platinum is now Platinum Sport). The mechanicals carry over unchanged from the thoroughly refreshed 2025-model-year version. It competes with the Lincoln Navigator, BMW X7, Mercedes-Benz GLS, Infiniti QX80, and Lexus LX.
Verdict: The 2026 Cadillac Escalade remains the default choice in full-size luxury SUVs with good reason. Its platform limitations are real, but a well-optioned example is genuinely difficult to fault on comfort, technology, or presence. Buyers should budget accordingly for fuel.
2026 Cadillac Escalade Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| 4WD | $94,100 |
| Platinum Luxury 4WD | $122,900 |
| Sport 4WD | $105,700 |
| Luxury 4WD | $105,100 |
| Platinum Sport 4WD | $123,400 |
2026 Cadillac Escalade Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2026 Cadillac Escalade prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2026 Cadillac Escalade Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Calgary, AB leads with an average price of $154,000 CAD, indicating a premium market for the Escalade.
- Best Value: Montreal, QC offers the lowest average price at $146,895 CAD, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Toronto, ON has the most listings at 4, suggesting a stable supply that may help moderate price fluctuations.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 4 | $148,917 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 2 | $146,895 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 2 | $154,000 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The Sport 4WD and Luxury 4WD trims each have 28 listings, indicating strong demand for these configurations.
- Premium Spread: The Platinum Sport 4WD trim, with only 4 listings, suggests a niche market with potentially higher pricing power.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature a 4X4 drivetrain, which may appeal to buyers seeking off-road capability and enhanced traction.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sport 4WD | 28 | 4X4 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
| Luxury 4WD | 28 | 4X4 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
| 4WD | 5 | 4X4 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
| Platinum Sport 4WD | 4 | 4X4 | 6.2L 420 hp V8 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Price by Model Year: The average price for the 2026 model year is $147,944 CAD, reflecting a premium for newer models.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year averages $105,400 CAD, representing a significant price drop that may attract budget-conscious buyers.
- Depreciation Trend: The 2020 model year shows a notable decrease to $49,002 CAD, highlighting the steep depreciation typical of luxury vehicles.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Avg Price |
|---|---|
| 2027 | $154,745 CAD |
| 2026 | $147,944 CAD |
| 2025 | $143,405 CAD |
| 2024 | $105,400 CAD |
| 2023 | $94,715 CAD |
| 2022 | $79,565 CAD |
| 2021 | $76,384 CAD |
| 2020 | $49,002 CAD |
| 2019 | $41,615 CAD |
| 2018 | $39,155 CAD |
| 2017 | $35,458 CAD |
| 2016 | $30,610 CAD |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Is the 2026 Cadillac Escalade a good car?
The 2026 Cadillac Escalade earns a 7.7/10 expert rating. The model scores 9/10 across Look and feel, Form and function, and Technology.
It stands out for its striking design, impressive ride quality, and genuinely strong technology suite. The cabin is premium and the standard hands-free highway driving system is a major advantage on long trips.
The trade-offs are real: fuel economy is poor, and the standard brakes don’t inspire confidence under harder stops.
With 26.3% of listings priced as good or great deals, you have some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2026 Cadillac Escalade reliable?
The 2026 Cadillac Escalade is backed by a four-year/80,000-kilometre bumper-to-bumper warranty and a six-year/110,000-kilometre powertrain warranty, which is favourable for the segment.
Its naturally aspirated 6.2-litre V8 is the only standard engine for 2026, and the transmission is described as smooth and fuss-free in normal driving. Cadillac also includes roadside assistance for six years/110,000 kilometres and a three-year OnStar subscription as standard, which helps reduce early ownership friction.
For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is that the Escalade’s size, fuel use, and premium running costs can add up quickly.
What should I look for when buying a used 2026 Cadillac Escalade?
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The Sport trims use blacked-out exterior details, while Luxury models lean more heavily on chrome. Base-trim examples are the ones most likely to feel less richly equipped than higher trims.
- Powertrain: Every standard Escalade uses a naturally aspirated 6.2-litre V8 with 420 horsepower and 460 pound-feet of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission. Four-wheel drive is standard on non-V-Series models.
- Safety package: Every model includes automatic emergency braking with front and rear pedestrian detection, blind-spot monitors with lane-change alert, rear cross-traffic alert, adaptive cruise control, a 360-degree surround-view camera system, Safety Alert Seat, and Super Cruise. Teen Driver is also standard.
- Infotainment: The cabin centres on a 55-inch curved display with a digital instrument cluster, a 35-inch central infotainment touchscreen, and a 20-inch front passenger screen. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across the lineup.
- Fuel efficiency: Natural Resources Canada estimates 15.0 L/100 km combined, and observed testing returned 14.3 L/100 km over 500 mostly highway kilometres.
Which 2026 Cadillac Escalade trim should I buy?
The 2026 Cadillac Escalade is offered in 2 trim levels: Luxury and Sport.
Here's the short version:
- Luxury: This is the trim to consider if you want the Escalade’s core luxury experience with a more chrome-heavy look. It suits you if you care more about the standard Escalade formula than the blacked-out styling of the Sport models.
- Sport: This is the better fit if you prefer the darker exterior treatment with black window surrounds, black roof rails, and a mesh grille. It’s the more distinctive-looking choice and the one that best matches the Escalade’s bold personality.
The safety package is standard across the lineup, so you do not need to move up a trim just to get the core driver-assistance features.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2026 Cadillac Escalade?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so it makes sense to compare listings carefully and focus on well-equipped examples.
- Deal availability: 26.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 19 listings available.
Is the 2026 Cadillac Escalade safe?
The 2026 Cadillac Escalade earns five-star ratings from NHTSA, and it had not been evaluated by IIHS at the time of writing.
It earns a 6/10 safety score from our experts.
Every model includes automatic emergency braking with front and rear pedestrian detection, blind-spot monitors with lane-change alert, rear cross-traffic alert, adaptive cruise control, a 360-degree surround-view camera system, GM’s Safety Alert Seat, and Super Cruise. Teen Driver is also standard, letting parents set speed alerts, limit audio volume, and review a driving report card after each trip.
The main caveat is visibility: despite the camera system, the Escalade’s size creates genuine blind spot challenges, so you should expect an adjustment period if you’re coming from a smaller SUV.
Should I buy a 2026 Cadillac Escalade or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2026 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2026 if:
- 26.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- It adds a new base trim and revised naming while carrying over the refreshed mechanical package.
Consider the 2025 if:
- It introduced the refreshed dashboard display and styling updates.
The bottom line: If you want the latest naming and trim structure, the 2026 is the cleaner choice. If you’re shopping on price, the 2025 may be the smarter path because it delivers the refreshed Escalade formula and could offer more value in the used market.
How does the 2026 Cadillac Escalade compare to the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe?
| Spec | 2026 Cadillac Escalade | 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 6.2L 420 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
| Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5600 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
| MPG/MPGe (city) | 15 | 15 |
| MPG/MPGe (highway) | 19 | 20 |
| Listings available | 19 | 56 |
| Good & great deal share | 26.3% | 32.1% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.















