Used 2023 Buick Encore GX for Sale near Alberta
34 results
CarGurus Analysis:
2023 Buick Encore GX
With 377 currently listed for sale and an average price of $24,504.00 CAD, 29.7% of 2023 Buick Encore GX models for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Buick Encore GX 4.67 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2023 Encore GX models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2023 Buick Encore GX is known for its compact size, luxury features, and good value, offering a smooth ride, spacious cargo capacity, and user-friendly technology.
CarGurus Analysis: 2023 Buick Encore GX
overall

Summary
With 377 currently listed for sale and an average price of $24,504.00 CAD, 29.7% of 2023 Buick Encore GX models for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favourably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 Buick Encore GX 4.67 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2023 Encore GX models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2023 Buick Encore GX is known for its compact size, luxury features, and good value, offering a smooth ride, spacious cargo capacity, and user-friendly technology.
Why it stands out
The 2023 Buick Encore GX stands out in the subcompact SUV segment with its combination of luxury and practicality. As the entry-level model in Buick's SUV lineup, it features a turbocharged three-cylinder engine, producing 155 horsepower, with standard all-wheel drive. This not only boosts its performance but also enhances its driving dynamics, making it a comfortable and quiet ride. Safety is a priority, with the Encore GX offering a robust set of features including automatic emergency braking and lane-keeping assist, earning it top safety ratings. While it faces criticism for its average fuel economy and underwhelming performance compared to competitors, it compensates with generous cargo space of 665 litres and a spacious interior, particularly for front passengers. Overall, the Encore GX caters well to those seeking a blend of comfort, safety, and modern technology in a compact package.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $29,576.00 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.7%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 367
- Average price: $22,889.00 CAD
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.3%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 231
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from June 29, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
4.7 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Alfred H
Reviewed a 2023 Buick Encore GX on Mar 15, 2025
Great vehicle. The vehicle seems to be a great value for the price. It is comparable to the Chevy Trailblazers. Both are GM products with good features for the money.
Joseph M
Reviewed a 2023 Buick Select AWD on Apr 2, 2025
Superb handling. Very comfortable good ride over rough terrain. Convent controls. Quiet too
Theresa W
Reviewed a 2023 Buick Encore GX on Dec 28, 2023
Love this compact SUV - its loaded with great features like CarPlay, OnStar, blind spot assist, back-up camera, heated seats/steering wheel, I could go on and on! The Encore GX is a perfect choice for me - small enough for easy handling and parking, but large enough for 4 adult passengers and plenty of back storage for supplies. This car is an excellent value for anyone who desires luxury features at a truly economical price! Keep up the good work Buick!!!!
Darlene M
Reviewed a 2023 Buick Encore GX on Jul 1, 2024
This vehicle is missing the blind spot indicators in the side mirrors, it does not have the Bose stereo like my 2015 and theres no sun roof. Other than this I love the vehicle.
2023 Buick Encore GX Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Select AWD | $29,300 |
| Essence AWD | $32,100 |
| Select FWD | $27,300 |
| Preferred AWD | $27,900 |
| Preferred FWD | $25,900 |
| Essence FWD | $30,500 |
2023 Buick Encore GX Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2023 Buick Encore GX prices has changed over time.
See more price trends







