Used 2017 Ford Focus for Sale nearYorkton, SK
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Ford
- Model:
- Focus
- Body type:
- Hatchback
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 160 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 106,274
- Stock #:
- H260752B
- VIN:
- 1FADP3K22JL263495

-$500
2018 Ford Focus
SE Hatchback
106,274 km
$10,499
$10,466
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Ford
- Model:
- Focus
- Body type:
- Sedan
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 123 hp 1L I3
- Exterior colour:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior colour:
- Charcoal Black Cloth
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 72,335
- Stock #:
- 16126A
- VIN:
- 1FADP3FE5HL233745

2017 Ford Focus
SE
72,335 km
$14,988
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Ford
- Model:
- Focus
- Body type:
- Hatchback
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 160 hp 2L I4
- Exterior colour:
- Ingot Silver (MET)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 8 L/100km
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 109,562
- Stock #:
- 4715A
- VIN:
- 1FADP3M20JL253660

2018 Ford Focus
SEL Hatchback
109,562 km
$13,004
There are no more results from the filters selected.
Check out these similar matches for you.
Fetching additional listings...
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Kyle W
Reviewed a 2017 Ford Focus on Dec 9, 2024
I got the focus rs. It is a drivers car through and through. Perfect blend of a daily driver and a performance vehicle. High recommend.
Kyle W
Reviewed a 2017 Ford Focus on Dec 9, 2024
The perfect drivers car. Perfect blend of a daily driver and a performance vehicle.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2017 Ford Focus on May 20, 2021
I’m honestly in love with the car. It has a lot of great features for the affordable price. I would probably just compare it to the ford fusion.
Jaxon V
Reviewed a 2017 Ford Focus on Feb 13, 2021
Incredible value for the money. For 50-75% the price as most other performance vehicles, the Focus ST is the best bang for your buck you’ll find. You get very similar performance with a Recaro leather interior, Apple CarPlay with Ford’s latest and greatest Sync 3 system, carbon fiber trim and accents, flawless suspension and transmission, along with incredible reliability, the Focus ST checks all the boxes you look for in a car. I had a 2016 Focus ST from 20-90k miles before totaling it in a rough crash and never had a single issue with it, completely solid. I’ve driven the 2015 VW GTI, 2017 Subaru WRX STI, 2017 Golf R, 2019 Mini Cooper JCW, 2018 Civic Type R, and none of them came even close to putting as big of a smile on my face as the ST, except for the Type R. In my opinion the Type R is a little bit overpriced and lacks heavily in the same build quality and interior luxury as the Focus ST with the ST3 package. The ST was a no brainer. With some snow tires and experience behind the wheel, along with a light foot, it’s not bad in the snow either. But for the inexperienced driver you might want to look for something AWD like the STI or Golf R if you can afford those. 9/10 on the 2017 Focus ST (ST3 package) for me, only thing it could use is a bit more power but that’s what mods are for!!! Time for a $3k big turbo kit and 450 hp.
2017 Ford Focus Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| SE | $18,175 |
| S | $16,775 |
| ST | $24,775 |
| SE Hatchback | $19,765 |
| SEL | $21,175 |
| SEL Hatchback | $21,675 |
| Titanium Hatchback | $24,075 |
| Titanium | $23,575 |
2017 Ford Focus Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2017 Ford Focus prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2017 Ford Focus Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular Canadian Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Vancouver, BC market leads with an average price of $10,628 CAD, indicating a premium demand in this region.
- Best Value: The Halifax, NS market offers the lowest average price at $7,995 CAD, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: The Toronto, ON market, with 29 listings, showcases a robust inventory that supports stable pricing dynamics.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto, ON | 29 | $9,931 CAD |
| Montreal, QC | 17 | $9,149 CAD |
| Edmonton, AB | 16 | $9,197 CAD |
| Ottawa, ON | 15 | $8,329 CAD |
| London, ON | 13 | $8,121 CAD |
| Vancouver, BC | 11 | $10,628 CAD |
| Calgary, AB | 9 | $10,497 CAD |
| Quebec, QC | 9 | $8,493 CAD |
| Halifax, NS | 3 | $7,995 CAD |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SE trim, with 90 listings, dominates the market, reflecting its popularity among consumers.
- Premium Spread: The Titanium Hatchback trim, priced at $24,075 CAD, represents the highest MSRP, indicating a premium offering within the lineup.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature a FWD drivetrain, suggesting a consistent performance characteristic across the model range.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SE | 90 | $18,175 CAD | FWD | 1.0L 123 hp I3 |
| SE Hatchback | 90 | $19,765 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 160 hp I4 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
| Titanium Hatchback | 25 | $24,075 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 160 hp I4 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
| ST | 14 | $24,775 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 252 hp I4 |
| SEL | 13 | $21,175 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 160 hp I4 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
| Titanium | 9 | $23,575 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 160 hp I4 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
| S | 8 | $16,775 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 160 hp I4 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
| SEL Hatchback | 8 | $21,675 CAD | FWD | 2.0L 160 hp I4 Flex Fuel Vehicle |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2018 model year has a starting MSRP of $17,950 CAD, but its average price of $10,415 CAD reflects a significant depreciation.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2010 model year exhibits the steepest depreciation at -70.5%, indicating a rapid decline in value as vehicles age.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2017 model year, with an average price of $9,329 CAD, represents a compelling value for shoppers seeking a balance between cost and features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $17,950 CAD | $10,415 CAD | -42.0% |
| 2017 | $16,775 CAD | $9,329 CAD | -44.4% |
| 2016 | $17,225 CAD | $8,739 CAD | -49.3% |
| 2015 | $17,170 CAD | $7,647 CAD | -55.5% |
| 2014 | $16,810 CAD | $7,016 CAD | -58.3% |
| 2013 | $16,200 CAD | $6,588 CAD | -59.3% |
| 2012 | $16,500 CAD | $5,465 CAD | -66.9% |
| 2011 | $16,640 CAD | $5,328 CAD | -68.0% |
| 2010 | $16,290 CAD | $4,807 CAD | -70.5% |
| 2009 | $14,995 CAD | $5,442 CAD | -63.7% |
| 2008 | $14,075 CAD | $4,267 CAD | -69.7% |
| 2007 | $14,130 CAD | $4,471 CAD | -68.4% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
How much does the 2017 Ford Focus cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $9,402 CAD |
| Year-Round Low | $9,396 CAD |
| Year-Round High | $11,400 CAD |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $11,399 CAD |
| Change vs. Last Year | −17.52% |
Prices have softened 17.52% compared to this time last year, making it a favourable time to shop this model year.
There are 97 listings available, which suggests a modest amount of inventory for you to compare.
Is the 2017 Ford Focus a good car?
Yes — owners rate it 4.5/5, which points to strong overall satisfaction. The review summary highlights its affordable price, impressive features, solid performance, and good value for money. Reliability also comes through as a positive theme, even though some owners raise concerns about transmission issues and limited interior space. With 27.8% of listings marked as good or great deals, you still have some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2017 Ford Focus reliable?
Owners rate it 4.5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The review summary points to reliability as one of the model’s strengths, with owners describing it as a car they can count on for everyday use. That said, the transmission concerns mentioned by some owners mean you should be especially careful about service history and how the car drives on a test route. For used buyers, that makes long-term ownership risk more about individual vehicle condition than the model’s overall reputation.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2017 Ford Focus?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop carefully and still find worthwhile options.
- Deal availability: 27.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 97 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 17.52% compared with last year.
If you find a listing below $9,396 CAD, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2017 Ford Focus's resale value?
The current average of $9,402 CAD sits slightly below last year's $11,399 CAD.
That decline suggests the market has become more buyer-friendly, which can make resale timing more important if you plan to sell later. If prices stay near the current level, future sellers may need to price competitively to stand out. On the other hand, a lower entry price today can help support demand from shoppers looking for value.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2017 Ford Focus or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2017 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2017 if:
- 27.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 17.52% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
The bottom line: If you want a used Focus with a lower current asking price and decent deal availability, the 2017 is worth a close look. If you're especially price-sensitive, you may want to compare nearby years and focus on the best-maintained example rather than the cheapest one.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.









