Lincoln Corsair vs Mazda CX-90
Overview | |
Years produced2020-Present | Years produced2024-Present |
MSRP$36,105 | MSRP$39,300 |
Listings198 | Listings161 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryIf you’re in the market for a compact luxury SUV, you may notice the lack of domestic options. The Cadillac XT4 and XT5 are classified as a subcompact and midsize, respectively. The Buick Envision is more realistically a “near-luxury” compact SUV. That just leaves the 2021 Lincoln Corsair. Considering how underwhelming Lincoln's small SUVs were in the past, the Corsair is an unlikely contender. But you’d be surprised what a name change and a new platform will do for your prospects. For 2021, the Corsair adds a range-topping plug-in hybrid to the mix, giving it a leg-up on some of its rivals. | |
Reviews SummaryThe CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 250 hp I4 | Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower250 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 250 hp I4 | Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Torque275 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower250 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space34.0 cu ft | Cargo Space14.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3691 lbs | Curb Weight4846 lbs |
Height64.1 in | Height68.3 in |
Length180.6 in | Length200.8 in |
Width83.0 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase106.7 in | Wheelbase122.8 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload2008 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2020-Present | 2024-Present |
MSRP | $36,105 | $39,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | If you’re in the market for a compact luxury SUV, you may notice the lack of domestic options. The Cadillac XT4 and XT5 are classified as a subcompact and midsize, respectively. The Buick Envision is more realistically a “near-luxury” compact SUV. That just leaves the 2021 Lincoln Corsair. Considering how underwhelming Lincoln's small SUVs were in the past, the Corsair is an unlikely contender. But you’d be surprised what a name change and a new platform will do for your prospects. For 2021, the Corsair adds a range-topping plug-in hybrid to the mix, giving it a leg-up on some of its rivals. | The CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 250 hp I4 | 3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Drive Train | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 250 hp @ 5500 rpm | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 250 hp I4 | 3.3L 280 hp I6 |
Torque | 275 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 250 hp @ 5500 rpm | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 34.0 cu ft | 14.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3691 lbs | 4846 lbs |
Height | 64.1 in | 68.3 in |
Length | 180.6 in | 200.8 in |
Width | 83.0 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 106.7 in | 122.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 2008 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































