Kia Telluride vs Kia Sorento Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$33,390 | MSRP$33,590 |
Listings762 | Listings56 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryInside the halls of Kia’s North American headquarters in Irvine, California, the Kia Telluride is colloquially known as the “Selluride.” Indeed, since the midsize three-row crossover SUV debuted to widespread acclaim for the 2020 model year, Kia’s dealerships have been desperate to obtain as many examples as possible from the automaker’s West Point, Georgia, assembly plant. There is good reason for the model’s popularity, and the 2022 Kia Telluride adds more standard equipment to ensure that rivals know they must still contend with Kia in this segment. | |
Reviews SummaryBeing fuel-efficient and stylish are just two of the 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid’s positive attributes. The fresh three-row offering from Kia has something its three-row Telluride doesn’t: a hybrid option. The Sorento Hybrid is more capable than before, but some design decisions have left us questioning if it’s better to just go with the tried and true Toyota Highlander Hybrid instead. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity6 |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City39 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine Name1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.6 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City39 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity6 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space21.0 cu ft | Cargo Space12.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4112 lbs | Curb Weight3979 lbs |
Height68.9 in | Height66.7 in |
Length196.9 in | Length189.4 in |
Width78.3 in | Width74.8 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase110.6 in |
Maximum Payload1664 lbs | Maximum Payload1598 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,390 | $33,590 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Inside the halls of Kia’s North American headquarters in Irvine, California, the Kia Telluride is colloquially known as the “Selluride.” Indeed, since the midsize three-row crossover SUV debuted to widespread acclaim for the 2020 model year, Kia’s dealerships have been desperate to obtain as many examples as possible from the automaker’s West Point, Georgia, assembly plant. There is good reason for the model’s popularity, and the 2022 Kia Telluride adds more standard equipment to ensure that rivals know they must still contend with Kia in this segment. | Being fuel-efficient and stylish are just two of the 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid’s positive attributes. The fresh three-row offering from Kia has something its three-row Telluride doesn’t: a hybrid option. The Sorento Hybrid is more capable than before, but some design decisions have left us questioning if it’s better to just go with the tried and true Toyota Highlander Hybrid instead. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 6 |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 39 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 1.6L 227 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 5200 rpm | |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.6 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 39 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 6 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 21.0 cu ft | 12.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4112 lbs | 3979 lbs |
Height | 68.9 in | 66.7 in |
Length | 196.9 in | 189.4 in |
Width | 78.3 in | 74.8 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 110.6 in |
Maximum Payload | 1664 lbs | 1598 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































