Hyundai Venue vs Toyota Grand Highlander
Overview | |
MSRP$19,900 | MSRP$43,320 |
Listings124 | Listings117 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryA small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $21,275, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 31.9 cubic feet of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 31 mpg in combined driving. Verdict: One of the best things about the Venue is the value it provides. You get a long warranty with roadside assistance, complimentary scheduled maintenance for three years or 36,000 miles, and with the top trim level, lifetime access to connected services. Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. | |
Reviews SummaryIf you have more than a couple of kids, chances are good that a regular Toyota Highlander won’t be big enough for all your needs. For many shoppers like you, the Kia Telluride and its corporate cousin, the Hyundai Palisade, have become the obvious choices. Those three-row crossovers are newer, bigger, and incredibly nice to drive. But now there’s a new Highlander. A bigger Highlander. A Grand Highlander. This all-new model takes a popular nameplate (which, don't worry, isn’t going anywhere) and adds a little extra space. But what separates the Grand Highlander from the field is the availability of not one, but two different hybrid powertrains. This all-new model offers plenty of space, good fuel efficiency, and Toyota’s sterling reputation for reliability. So, is the 2024 Grand Highlander an immediate threat to the hot-selling Kia Telluride? | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 265 hp I4 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City29 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.6L 121 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 265 hp I4 |
Torque113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | Torque310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower121 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City29 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.7 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight2612 lbs | Curb Weight4300 lbs |
Height61.6 in | Height72.1 in |
Length159.1 in | Length201.4 in |
Width69.7 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase99.2 in | Wheelbase116.1 in |
Maximum Payload1158 lbs | Maximum Payload1245 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $19,900 | $43,320 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 8.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A small multi-purpose vehicle that Hyundai sells as a crossover SUV, the 2024 Venue has a base price of $21,275, including the destination charge. Three versions are available, each equipped with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive. It holds four adults (five if you squeeze) and can carry up to 31.9 cubic feet of cargo. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, and the Venue includes important safety features. You can expect 31 mpg in combined driving. Verdict: One of the best things about the Venue is the value it provides. You get a long warranty with roadside assistance, complimentary scheduled maintenance for three years or 36,000 miles, and with the top trim level, lifetime access to connected services. Affordable to buy and own, the 2024 Hyundai Venue is a budget-friendly choice. | If you have more than a couple of kids, chances are good that a regular Toyota Highlander won’t be big enough for all your needs. For many shoppers like you, the Kia Telluride and its corporate cousin, the Hyundai Palisade, have become the obvious choices. Those three-row crossovers are newer, bigger, and incredibly nice to drive. But now there’s a new Highlander. A bigger Highlander. A Grand Highlander. This all-new model takes a popular nameplate (which, don't worry, isn’t going anywhere) and adds a little extra space. But what separates the Grand Highlander from the field is the availability of not one, but two different hybrid powertrains. This all-new model offers plenty of space, good fuel efficiency, and Toyota’s sterling reputation for reliability. So, is the 2024 Grand Highlander an immediate threat to the hot-selling Kia Telluride? |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 2.4L 265 hp I4 |
Drive Train | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 29 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.6L 121 hp I4 | 2.4L 265 hp I4 |
Torque | 113 lb-ft @ 4500 rpm | 310 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | 121 hp @ 6300 rpm | 265 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 29 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.7 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2612 lbs | 4300 lbs |
Height | 61.6 in | 72.1 in |
Length | 159.1 in | 201.4 in |
Width | 69.7 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 99.2 in | 116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1158 lbs | 1245 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
The 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander was a standout in Toyota's lineup of crossovers and SUVs, offering a range of options from all-gas to hybrid-powered models. Built on the TNGA-K platform, it shared its underpinnings with the regular Highlander, RAV4, Sienna, and Camry, distinguishing itself from the body-on-frame Sequoia. With a length of 201.4 inches and a 116.1-inch wheelbase, it was larger than competitors like the Kia Telluride, providing a spacious interior. Its design, inspired by rugged vehicles, featured a blockier style with a trapezoidal grille and narrow headlights, reminiscent of the 4Runner. The Grand Highlander was available in three trims: XLE, Limited, and Platinum, with interior options ranging from Softex synthetic leather to real leather in higher trims. It boasted features like a 10-way power-adjustable driver seat, heated front seats, and a large center console, making it a comfortable and well-built road-trip vehicle.
In contrast, the 2024 Hyundai Venue was offered in SE, SEL, and Limited trims, with prices ranging from $21,275 to $24,525. The Limited trim, with its Ecotronic Gray paint and carpeted floor mats, brought the MSRP to $24,735. Despite its affordability, the Venue's design was appealing, with a mature and subdued appearance. Inside, it featured hard plastic materials but maintained a sense of style with striped seats and white trim. The digital instrumentation and 8-inch touchscreen infotainment display were highlights, offering modern graphics and logical menu structures. The Venue was thoughtfully designed, with quality finishes and a high level of detail, making it a stylish and high-quality small SUV.

The 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander offered three engine options, starting with a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 265 horsepower and 310 pound-feet of torque. For those prioritizing fuel efficiency, a 2.5-liter four-cylinder hybrid option delivered 245 combined net horsepower and 177 lb-ft of torque. At the top, the Hybrid Max powertrain, a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder hybrid, produced 362 combined net horsepower and 400 combined net lb-ft of torque. Both gas and hybrid engines were available with front-wheel drive (FWD) and all-wheel drive (AWD), while the Hybrid Max was AWD only. The Hybrid Max offered impressive acceleration with a zero-to-60 time of 6.3 seconds. The Grand Highlander was known for its solid brakes and adequate acceleration, though its size made it less maneuverable than smaller models. It featured three drive modes—Sport, Eco, and Normal—with additional modes for AWD models.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue was equipped with a 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine producing 121 horsepower and 113 pound-feet of torque. Weighing 2,612 pounds in base SE trim, it was paired with a continuously variable transmission (CVT) that maximized available power. The Venue excelled in city and suburban environments, offering nimble handling and excellent visibility. However, its suspension struggled on rough pavement, resulting in a busy ride quality. On highways, it maintained pace with traffic but sounded harsh under heavy acceleration. The Venue lacked all-wheel drive, with power directed to the front wheels, and offered 6.7 inches of ground clearance. It achieved an EPA gas mileage rating of 31 mpg in combined driving, though our testing averaged 30.3 mpg.
The 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander was notably larger than its rivals, measuring 201.4 inches in length with a 116.1-inch wheelbase. This extra length translated to increased storage space, with a total cargo capacity of 97.5 cubic feet. Behind the second-row seats, it offered 57.9 cubic feet, and with all three rows up, 20.6 cubic feet were available. The Grand Highlander provided ample head, leg, and shoulder room in every row, ensuring comfort for passengers, even in the third row.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue, with its increased ground clearance, offered easy access to the front and back seats. Despite its small dimensions, it provided decent comfort, with a driver's seat featuring a manual height adjuster and a tilt-and-telescopic steering wheel. The front seats had fabric inserts, artificial leather bolsters, and heated cushions. The back seat technically accommodated three people, but two would be more comfortable. Taller passengers might find the hard plastic front seatbacks uncomfortable. The Venue offered limited storage space and lacked rear air conditioning vents. Cargo room was comparable to a compact car, with 18.7 cubic feet available in the trunk and 31.9 cubic feet with the back seat folded down.
The 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander came with a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system, a significant improvement over previous models. An intelligent assistant, available via a connected-services subscription, responded to voice commands for tasks like adjusting temperature and changing radio stations. The subscription also included cloud-based navigation and live agent assistance. Standard features included dual-device Bluetooth connectivity, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. The Limited and Platinum trims featured an 11-speaker JBL stereo. Streaming audio integration and Sirius XM satellite radio were available, with a three-month trial. Toyota's tech offering had improved, but careful consideration of subscription options was recommended.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue featured an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment display with modern graphics and logical menu structures. Standard features included Bluetooth connectivity, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, Bluelink connected services, and a six-speaker sound system. The Venue Limited added a navigation system, SiriusXM satellite radio, a wireless smartphone charger, and Bluelink+. However, the upgraded system required wired connections for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, making the wireless charger less useful. Despite this, the Venue Limited's infotainment system was sophisticated, with an impressive native voice recognition system.
The 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander had not yet been crash-tested by the NHTSA or IIHS. However, it came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 (TSS 3.0) as standard, including automatic emergency braking, lane-departure alert with steering assist, lane-tracing assist, road-sign recognition, and blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert. Adaptive cruise control was also standard, offering four following-distance settings.
The 2024 Hyundai Venue featured Hyundai SmartSense, including forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, a driver monitoring system, and a rear-seat reminder system. The Venue SEL added blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, and the Limited trim included cyclist detection. The Venue lacked adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist. The IIHS rated the Venue with Good ratings in three crash tests and an Acceptable rating for the Limited trim's LED headlights. The NHTSA gave the Venue an overall rating of four stars.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2024 Hyundai Venue scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Grand Highlander is the recommended choice, offering a more spacious interior, advanced technology, and a higher level of comfort and performance.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Venue if:
- You are looking for an affordable, stylish, and compact SUV for city and suburban driving.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with modern connectivity features.
- You prefer a vehicle with good fuel economy and easy maneuverability in tight spaces.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander if:
- You need a spacious and comfortable vehicle with ample cargo capacity for road trips.
- You prioritize advanced technology features and a comprehensive suite of driver assistance systems.
- You want a vehicle with multiple engine options, including a powerful hybrid variant.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2024 Hyundai Venue scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Grand Highlander is the recommended choice, offering a more spacious interior, advanced technology, and a higher level of comfort and performance.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Venue if:
Shop Now- You are looking for an affordable, stylish, and compact SUV for city and suburban driving.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with modern connectivity features.
- You prefer a vehicle with good fuel economy and easy maneuverability in tight spaces.
Choose the 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and comfortable vehicle with ample cargo capacity for road trips.
- You prioritize advanced technology features and a comprehensive suite of driver assistance systems.
- You want a vehicle with multiple engine options, including a powerful hybrid variant.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































