Cadillac Escalade vs Volkswagen Tiguan
Overview | |
MSRP$91,100 | MSRP$30,805 |
Listings737 | Listings833 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe standard-wheelbase Escalade seats up to eight passengers across three rows, rides on a body-on-frame platform shared with the Chevrolet Tahoe/Suburban and GMC Yukon/Yukon XL, and is powered exclusively by a naturally aspirated 6.2-liter V8. For 2026, the Escalade lineup receives a new base trim and some revised naming (Premium Luxury Platinum becomes Platinum Luxury, Sport Platinum is now Platinum Sport). The mechanicals carry over unchanged from the thoroughly refreshed 2025-model-year version. It competes with the Lincoln Navigator, the BMW X7, the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class, the Infiniti QX80, and the Lexus LX. Verdict: The 2026 Cadillac Escalade remains the default choice in full-size American luxury SUVs with good reason. Its platform limitations are real, but a well-optioned example is genuinely difficult to fault on comfort, technology, or presence. Buyers should budget accordingly for fuel. | |
Reviews SummaryRedesigned for the 2025 model year, the current third-generation Volkswagen Tiguan gives shoppers an attractive compact crossover with modern styling and a comfortable interior. While it made Volkswagen competitive, there was little about the new Tiguan that helped it stand out in an incredibly crowded market. That changes for 2026 with the introduction of a more powerful SEL R-Line Turbo trim level. The new turbo Tiguan delivers outstanding performance, and its top-shelf interior will help shoppers feel like they’re driving something truly special. Verdict: With regards to performance, tech, and interior luxury, the 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan’s SEL R-Line Turbo trim level is outstanding. Lower-tier trim levels lose the luster, though, and that puts the 2026 Tiguan in a curious position. Shoppers ready to spend $45,000 on a compact crossover will love the Tiguan; those shopping at the less expensive trim levels may prefer the competition, particularly if fuel-economy is a priority. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine6.2L 420 hp V8 | Engine2.0L 201 hp I4 |
Drive TrainRWD | Drive TrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower201 hp @ 4400 rpm |
MPG City15 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name6.2L 420 hp V8 | Engine Name2.0L 201 hp I4 |
Torque460 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque207 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower201 hp @ 4400 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City15 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.5 cu ft | Cargo Space33.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight5860 lbs | Curb Weight3563 lbs |
Height76.7 in | Height66.1 in |
Length211.9 in | Length184.4 in |
Width81.1 in | Width84.7 in |
Wheelbase120.9 in | Wheelbase109.9 in |
Maximum Payload1570 lbs | Maximum Payload959 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8100 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $91,100 | $30,805 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The standard-wheelbase Escalade seats up to eight passengers across three rows, rides on a body-on-frame platform shared with the Chevrolet Tahoe/Suburban and GMC Yukon/Yukon XL, and is powered exclusively by a naturally aspirated 6.2-liter V8. For 2026, the Escalade lineup receives a new base trim and some revised naming (Premium Luxury Platinum becomes Platinum Luxury, Sport Platinum is now Platinum Sport). The mechanicals carry over unchanged from the thoroughly refreshed 2025-model-year version. It competes with the Lincoln Navigator, the BMW X7, the Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class, the Infiniti QX80, and the Lexus LX. Verdict: The 2026 Cadillac Escalade remains the default choice in full-size American luxury SUVs with good reason. Its platform limitations are real, but a well-optioned example is genuinely difficult to fault on comfort, technology, or presence. Buyers should budget accordingly for fuel. | Redesigned for the 2025 model year, the current third-generation Volkswagen Tiguan gives shoppers an attractive compact crossover with modern styling and a comfortable interior. While it made Volkswagen competitive, there was little about the new Tiguan that helped it stand out in an incredibly crowded market. That changes for 2026 with the introduction of a more powerful SEL R-Line Turbo trim level. The new turbo Tiguan delivers outstanding performance, and its top-shelf interior will help shoppers feel like they’re driving something truly special. Verdict: With regards to performance, tech, and interior luxury, the 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan’s SEL R-Line Turbo trim level is outstanding. Lower-tier trim levels lose the luster, though, and that puts the 2026 Tiguan in a curious position. Shoppers ready to spend $45,000 on a compact crossover will love the Tiguan; those shopping at the less expensive trim levels may prefer the competition, particularly if fuel-economy is a priority. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 6.2L 420 hp V8 | 2.0L 201 hp I4 |
Drive Train | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5600 rpm | 201 hp @ 4400 rpm |
MPG City | 15 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 6.2L 420 hp V8 | 2.0L 201 hp I4 |
Torque | 460 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 207 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5600 rpm | 201 hp @ 4400 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 15 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.5 cu ft | 33.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5860 lbs | 3563 lbs |
Height | 76.7 in | 66.1 in |
Length | 211.9 in | 184.4 in |
Width | 81.1 in | 84.7 in |
Wheelbase | 120.9 in | 109.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1570 lbs | 959 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8100 lbs | 1500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































