2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2023 Toyota RAV4
Overview | |
MSRP$28,275 | MSRP$62,650 |
Listings282 | Listings330 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Toyota RAV4 Reviews SummaryThe RAV4 was last revised for 2019, and Toyota takes the if-it-ain’t-broke approach for the new model year, retaining the well-reviewed styling while updating the frequently maligned infotainment system of yesteryear. This review focuses on the gas-powered RAV4. The RAV4 Hybrid and the plug-in hybrid (PHEV) RAV4 Prime are each covered separately. | |
2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryThis midsize Mercedes SUV gets a facelift for 2024 that includes an upgraded interior and infotainment system as well as some new styling cues. Mercedes’ 4matic all-wheel drive system is standard across the lineup, as is seating for five, though a small third row is an option. Models include the GLE 350, GLE 450, and GLE 580, all with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. Also on tap are the AMG GLE 53 and AMG GLE 63 S. However, new for this year, and the primary tester for this review, is the GLE 450e with a plug-in hybrid powertrain. Verdict: A new plug-in hybrid powertrain helps the GLE hit a sweet spot between performance and efficiency. Elsewhere, this is classic Mercedes: big and beautiful with plenty of luxury touches and great space. These aren’t inexpensive SUVs, but then again, Mercedes is one of the principal faces of the pricey luxury market. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
MPG City27 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City27 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.5 cu ft | Cargo Space33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3370 lbs | Curb Weight4916 lbs |
Height67.0 in | Height70.8 in |
Length180.9 in | Length193.9 in |
Width73.0 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase105.9 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1230 lbs | Maximum Payload1455 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $28,275 | $62,650 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 8.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The RAV4 was last revised for 2019, and Toyota takes the if-it-ain’t-broke approach for the new model year, retaining the well-reviewed styling while updating the frequently maligned infotainment system of yesteryear. This review focuses on the gas-powered RAV4. The RAV4 Hybrid and the plug-in hybrid (PHEV) RAV4 Prime are each covered separately. | This midsize Mercedes SUV gets a facelift for 2024 that includes an upgraded interior and infotainment system as well as some new styling cues. Mercedes’ 4matic all-wheel drive system is standard across the lineup, as is seating for five, though a small third row is an option. Models include the GLE 350, GLE 450, and GLE 580, all with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. Also on tap are the AMG GLE 53 and AMG GLE 63 S. However, new for this year, and the primary tester for this review, is the GLE 450e with a plug-in hybrid powertrain. Verdict: A new plug-in hybrid powertrain helps the GLE hit a sweet spot between performance and efficiency. Elsewhere, this is classic Mercedes: big and beautiful with plenty of luxury touches and great space. These aren’t inexpensive SUVs, but then again, Mercedes is one of the principal faces of the pricey luxury market. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Drive Train | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
MPG City | 27 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.0L 255 hp I4 |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 27 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.5 cu ft | 33.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3370 lbs | 4916 lbs |
Height | 67.0 in | 70.8 in |
Length | 180.9 in | 193.9 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 105.9 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1230 lbs | 1455 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 7700 lbs |
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 was offered in six trim levels, ranging from the affordable RAV4 LE under $30K to the luxurious RAV4 Limited with ventilated seats. The design philosophy stayed consistent with the 2019 iteration, especially with the Adventure and TRD Off-Road trims. The Adventure trim we tested brought the Toyota emblem closer to the center of an aggressive grille. It featured blacked-out wheels, faux skid plates, and robust black cladding around the wheel arches—a testament to a rugged appearance rather than functionality.
Orange accents adorned its interior, with stripes and contrasting stitching on the seats and boundaries of the center console. A frameless rearview mirror offered a touch of sophistication amidst a relatively humble cabin. The RAV4's trims varied in seat materials, from fabric in LE and XLE, SofTex in XLE Premium, to power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated seats in higher trims. The dual-zone climate control was standard across all but the base trim.
On the other hand, the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class embraced subtle yet impactful aesthetic changes. Sharper headlights and taillights, black fender flares, and chrome inserts on the grille refreshed its look. The optional AMG Line package introduced a sportier grille and more pronounced 19-inch standard wheels, with optional 21-inch rims for those who desired grandeur.
The GLE’s cabin radiated classic Mercedes-Benz opulence, although not as futuristic as the EQ models. Leather and soft-touch materials were abundant, with open-pore walnut trim in our tester adding rustic charm. However, this paired with Bahia Brown seats evoked a retro vibe. Opting for lighter leather was suggested for a more contemporary feel.

















The 2023 Toyota RAV4 came standard with front-wheel drive, while the Adventure and TRD Off-Road trims boasted all-wheel drive. An upgrade to AWD brought Snow Mode into play. The RAV4's single gas engine choice was a 2.5-liter four-cylinder delivering 203 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. Despite outperforming CVT options from competitors, its acceleration was deemed more "unobjectionable" than thrilling, accompanied by noticeable engine noise. Adventure trims mimicked the rugged aesthetics of the TRD Off-Road without the same beefy tires or tuned suspensions.
Conversely, the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class offered diverse powertrains, from the entry-level GLE 350 with 255 horsepower, through the GLE 450's 3.0-liter inline-six, to the GLE 580's V8. The new GLE 450e plug-in hybrid in our test unit married a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, achieving a combined 381 horsepower and 479 lb-ft of torque. Despite its weighty 23.3-kWh battery, it offered solid performance and a smooth transition between electric and gas modes. While its acceleration lagged slightly behind the GLE 450 due to the additional battery weight, it compensated with an impressive 48-mile electric-only range, potentially more in optimal conditions.
The GLE 450e featured an 11-kW onboard charger, hitting full charge in under three hours on a Level 2 home charger, and supported 60-kW DC fast charging—a notable advantage for road trips. Despite its Sport mode, driving dynamics were more comfort-oriented compared to the sportier BMW X5 xDrive50e.
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 accommodated five passengers, with 37.7 inches of front headroom and 39.5 inches in the rear with the moonroof. Its front legroom measured 41 inches, comparable to the Honda CR-V, but rear legroom at 37.8 inches fell short against the CR-V and Subaru Forester. The narrow rear seat could influence preference based on passenger needs. The front storage included a glove compartment shelf and spacious door pockets.
Cargo capacity in the RAV4 was 37.5 cubic feet behind the rear seats, expanding to 69.8 cubic feet when folded, placing it competitively within its segment.
In contrast, the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class compensated for its less dynamic driving with an array of luxurious interior features. Heated front seats were standard, with optional ventilation and massage functions. Heated and cooled cup holders, customizable ambient lighting, a panoramic sunroof, and soft-close doors enhanced everyday comfort. The cabin remained serene even on noisy highways, amplified by a high-quality Burmester stereo.
However, the fixed sun visors were a surprising inconvenience. The GLE-Class could tow up to 7,700 pounds and featured Trailer Maneuvering Assist for ease. It provided 31.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, extending to 74.9 cubic feet when folded—a significant boost over the RAV4's numbers.
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 marked a tech refresh with a new infotainment system, including standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and voice command functionalities. The screen sizes were upgraded to 8.0 inches standard and 10.5 inches in higher trims. The Adventure trim we tested featured the upgraded system, including a 10.5-inch touchscreen and an 11-speaker JBL Premium audio system, an upgrade available for an additional $3,490. The RAV4 also offered a 7-inch standard driver-information display and a 12.3-inch version in higher trims.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class included a standard 12.3-inch customizable digital gauge cluster and the latest MBUX infotainment system. While it lacked the EQS or S-class's larger screens, it featured a dual 12.3-inch setup. The touchpad on the center console and voice-control via "Hey, Mercedes" offered multiple interaction methods. The augmented reality navigation system provided real-time directional assistance, and an off-road display packed useful data like heading and tire temperature. Both Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were included, although connectivity issues with Apple devices were noted.
The 2023 Toyota RAV4 lineup came with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5, incorporating lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, and other advanced features. Blind-spot monitoring was standard starting with the XLE trim. The RAV4 earned a 2023 Top Safety Pick+ from IIHS, cementing its strong safety performance despite minor shortcomings in updated side and moderate overlap front crash tests.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class shined with its advanced driver-assistance features. Standard blind-spot monitoring could be enhanced with the Driver Assistance Package Plus, adding adaptive cruise control with steering assist, lane-keeping, and lane-change assist, albeit at an extra cost. The GLE earned a five-star side crash rating from NHTSA and top scores from IIHS across various safety parameters.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota RAV4 was 7.8 out of 10, while the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class scored 8.0 out of 10. Given these ratings, our recommendation leans towards the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class. The GLE-Class's blend of luxury, advanced technology, and superior performance edges out the RAV4, making it the better-rounded choice for those seeking a premium SUV experience.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- Luxurious interiors with advanced comfort features and spacious cargo capacity appeal to you.
- You prefer diverse powertrain options, including a potent plug-in hybrid for efficiency and range.
- Advanced technology and premium infotainment systems enhance your driving experience.
Choose the 2023 Toyota RAV4 if:
- You seek a more affordable SUV with versatile trim options.
- Robust standard safety features and impressive crash test ratings are priorities.
- Adequate cargo and interior space fit your everyday needs.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota RAV4 was 7.8 out of 10, while the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class scored 8.0 out of 10. Given these ratings, our recommendation leans towards the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class. The GLE-Class's blend of luxury, advanced technology, and superior performance edges out the RAV4, making it the better-rounded choice for those seeking a premium SUV experience.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- Luxurious interiors with advanced comfort features and spacious cargo capacity appeal to you.
- You prefer diverse powertrain options, including a potent plug-in hybrid for efficiency and range.
- Advanced technology and premium infotainment systems enhance your driving experience.
Choose the 2023 Toyota RAV4 if:
Shop Now- You seek a more affordable SUV with versatile trim options.
- Robust standard safety features and impressive crash test ratings are priorities.
- Adequate cargo and interior space fit your everyday needs.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































